Jump to content



Photo

Simcity 5 Beta 2


  • Please log in to reply
93 replies to this topic

#76 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    What the what

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.9.x iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 05 March 2013 - 04:59

or use the multi-city features to build the entire region up -.-'

And on that note


#77 Am_I_Evil

Am_I_Evil

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 04
  • Location: Bayville, NY

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:05

so according to that article its time...how do i get this thing to start downloading?

#78 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    What the what

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.9.x iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:07

good question... I just received an email about sime 3 uni but not simcity 5 yet and origin is acting up...

#79 Am_I_Evil

Am_I_Evil

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 04
  • Location: Bayville, NY

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:09

i got an email saying i should have a ready to download button but i'm not seeing that yet...but origin's also running terribly...but i guess that's to be expected with no pre-loading...ugh...

#80 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    What the what

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.9.x iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:16

Both my Sims games wern't preload-able...

Looks like there serial key gen server is not holding up well...

#81 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:18

Origin sucks!


SLOW NETWORK

We're sorry, your game library could not be loaded. Please try again in a few minutes.

Edit: Got origin to load, but it's not downloading simcity. Says game is unreleased.....................weird

#82 Am_I_Evil

Am_I_Evil

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 04
  • Location: Bayville, NY

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:20

you would think when releasing a game 10 years after the last they would maybe anticipate a little bit of server load....

#83 Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:23

Is the UI still hopeless, or it it nice and smooth now?

#84 MindTrickz

MindTrickz

    That's no way to treat a lady!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 03
  • Location: Europe:

Posted 05 March 2013 - 06:30

You apparently run out of room to build extremely quickly. 6 blocks is NOT a city.

Posted Image


This is a city:
Posted Image

#85 Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 05 March 2013 - 06:52

It's a beta....

#86 +-T-

-T-

    Trapmaster

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: Western Australia & Scotland

Posted 05 March 2013 - 07:08

It's a beta....


Not any more it's not. Released today

#87 MindTrickz

MindTrickz

    That's no way to treat a lady!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 03
  • Location: Europe:

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:01

It's a beta....


Doesn't matter. The size of the map is not being changed due the simulated city also being run on a server you're connected to along with everyone else, this makes for a big problem as making the city sizes bigger quickly multiplies the load on the servers. EA claim it's our computers that can't handle the additional load, this is complete nonsense: reports are that it doesn't even come close to stressing folks PC's so it's either DLC or server side load.

#88 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:20

Was that from the beta? Looks smaller than mine on the final.

#89 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    What the what

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.9.x iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:23

It's finally unlocked for me... but I'm playing on the EU-West-1 server

#90 Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor, UK

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:36

Hmm, time to see if this is really worth it.
Just got back in to Sim City 4 and I can see myself going back if things simply aren't that great... like map sizes. While I don't want to create a megatropolis, I want to get a decent amount of houses, flats, offices and factories all on one bit.

I understand the region thing but you can't build one region full of houses and expect the sims to jump region to work can you?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!