Jump to content



Photo

Simcity 5 Beta 2


  • Please log in to reply
93 replies to this topic

#76 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    Your worst nightmare

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.10.x iOS 8
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 05 March 2013 - 04:59

or use the multi-city features to build the entire region up -.-'

And on that note


#77 Am_I_Evil

Am_I_Evil

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 04
  • Location: Bayville, NY

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:05

so according to that article its time...how do i get this thing to start downloading?

#78 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    Your worst nightmare

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.10.x iOS 8
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:07

good question... I just received an email about sime 3 uni but not simcity 5 yet and origin is acting up...

#79 Am_I_Evil

Am_I_Evil

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 04
  • Location: Bayville, NY

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:09

i got an email saying i should have a ready to download button but i'm not seeing that yet...but origin's also running terribly...but i guess that's to be expected with no pre-loading...ugh...

#80 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    Your worst nightmare

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.10.x iOS 8
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:16

Both my Sims games wern't preload-able...

Looks like there serial key gen server is not holding up well...

#81 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:18

Origin sucks!


SLOW NETWORK

We're sorry, your game library could not be loaded. Please try again in a few minutes.

Edit: Got origin to load, but it's not downloading simcity. Says game is unreleased.....................weird

#82 Am_I_Evil

Am_I_Evil

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 04
  • Location: Bayville, NY

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:20

you would think when releasing a game 10 years after the last they would maybe anticipate a little bit of server load....

#83 Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 05 March 2013 - 05:23

Is the UI still hopeless, or it it nice and smooth now?

#84 MindTrickz

MindTrickz

    That's no way to treat a lady!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 03
  • Location: Europe:

Posted 05 March 2013 - 06:30

You apparently run out of room to build extremely quickly. 6 blocks is NOT a city.

Posted Image


This is a city:
Posted Image

#85 Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 05 March 2013 - 06:52

It's a beta....

#86 +-T-

-T-

    Trapmaster

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: Western Australia & Scotland

Posted 05 March 2013 - 07:08

It's a beta....


Not any more it's not. Released today

#87 MindTrickz

MindTrickz

    That's no way to treat a lady!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 03
  • Location: Europe:

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:01

It's a beta....


Doesn't matter. The size of the map is not being changed due the simulated city also being run on a server you're connected to along with everyone else, this makes for a big problem as making the city sizes bigger quickly multiplies the load on the servers. EA claim it's our computers that can't handle the additional load, this is complete nonsense: reports are that it doesn't even come close to stressing folks PC's so it's either DLC or server side load.

#88 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:20

Was that from the beta? Looks smaller than mine on the final.

#89 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    Your worst nightmare

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.10.x iOS 8
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:23

It's finally unlocked for me... but I'm playing on the EU-West-1 server

#90 Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:36

Hmm, time to see if this is really worth it.
Just got back in to Sim City 4 and I can see myself going back if things simply aren't that great... like map sizes. While I don't want to create a megatropolis, I want to get a decent amount of houses, flats, offices and factories all on one bit.

I understand the region thing but you can't build one region full of houses and expect the sims to jump region to work can you?