Jump to content



Photo

SQL live backup & restore


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 21 February 2013 - 14:51

Hi Guys
I want some software that can take a sql databse from one machine, and restore it to another, every hour or so,
anyone aware of any?
Ed


#2 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.9 Mavericks
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 21 February 2013 - 14:54

Is it a Microsoft SQL Server..? Because if so, you can just use logshipping - it's built in and specifically designed for this purpose :)

#3 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 21 February 2013 - 14:54

Yes it is..
any info on that?

#4 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.9 Mavericks
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 21 February 2013 - 14:56

MSDN / BooksOnline is your friend! :)

http://msdn.microsof...y/ms190640.aspx


#5 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:02

Thanks!
looks like it doesnt support express! :(

#6 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.9 Mavericks
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:05

Ah - I didn't realise you were using SQL Express :(

You could still do this with a combination of Windows scheduled tasks and Jobs within SQL Server but it'd be pretty cludgy.. :( What you'd want to do would be doing transaction log backups rather than full database backups which would mean the file you needed to copy over was smaller and would take less time to restore.. that's what (unsurprisingly) log shipping does :)

#7 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:08

Just putting the full SQl on my test machines now, will give it a go ;)
Thanks

#8 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.9 Mavericks
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:10

Sorry - I forgot to say.. In terms of what you use, it depends on how you want to use the 'backup' database - is it to be used as a standby system, or are you just going to be doing reporting off the database or subsets of the data?

#9 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:26

backup server!

#10 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.9 Mavericks
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:28

OK - logshipping would do exactly what you want. The only thing you need to bear in mind is that, AFAIK, logshipping will only be backing up the contents of the database. Any other things you change (such as adding new users, etc) will not come across in the logshipping - so any such changes that you make to one server, you'll need to do to the other.

#11 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:30

Brill.
Thanks for your help.
Just reconfiguring SQL on the 2nd server and i should have it set up then :)

#12 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.9 Mavericks
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:31

Cool - good luck :)

#13 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:52

My only question..
It asks for a network path to the backup folder on the primary server.
These 2 machines are on seperate networks with no VPN etc.
is there a way around this>?

#14 +Chicane-UK

Chicane-UK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 01
  • Location: The UK!
  • OS: MacOS 10.9 Mavericks
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 21 February 2013 - 15:53

Ah - that's going to be an issue :| It expects to be able to copy the file over Windows File Sharing :|


#15 OP Storm

Storm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Leeds, UK

Posted 21 February 2013 - 16:00

hmm :/
strange one,
when i setup VPn connection it connects but i loose my external connection :(



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!