Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 - No sound when playing a DVD....


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#16 OP macstar

macstar

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Kubuntu 14.04.1 x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 24 February 2013 - 13:31

Btw what's up with using VLC if that's working fine?


that this notebook is my provisional media center right now and placed below my tv. i dont want to go down there and open it, close the media center, and open vlc, anytime i wanna watch a dvd. i think thats also not the intention why someone would wanna use a media-center.
i really need to have these basic stuff working before investing money in a htpc. otherwise i will stay in front of my pc and watch the dvds there. on linux of course.


#17 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 24 February 2013 - 13:32

The problem is not Microsoft, it's something to do with your setup. Windows can handle DVD's just fine, and you don't need third party codecs for it, the decoder should be included, I know it is with Ultimate.

#18 OP macstar

macstar

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Kubuntu 14.04.1 x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 24 February 2013 - 13:43

The problem is not Microsoft, it's something to do with your setup. Windows can handle DVD's just fine, and you don't need third party codecs for it, the decoder should be included, I know it is with Ultimate.


it has nothing to do with my setup. i dont use exotic hardware nor special drivers or whatever.
the fact that media player classic and vlc both give the correct sound output shows that everything works how it should.
its something with microsofts windows media player. i am fed up hearing that something is wrong with the hardware or setup when clearly its not.
also it cant be such a difficult task to bring the sound via hdmi cable to the receiver. vlc does it. mpc does it as well. and probably every ****ty player arround there too. only microsofts does not. also the problem is often bespoken arround the web. so i am not the only one. however there is no clear solution for it.

Right click the device in your image and select show disabled devices from the drop down menu

Posted Image


thanks a lot that brought it back.

#19 OP macstar

macstar

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Kubuntu 14.04.1 x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 24 February 2013 - 13:55

ok by now i dont have any soud output anymore. all i did was installing the latest ffdshow.
but now no sound output. the equalizer shows that there must be some sound but i dont hear anything .....
i will install now every codec pack i find (without uninstalling the previous one - like i did earlier) as i cant get any worse than this.

#20 OP macstar

macstar

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Kubuntu 14.04.1 x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 24 February 2013 - 14:05

If you hit the test button [bottom left] you should get this screen to test the speaker out put

Posted Image


you came as close as it gets!!!


thanks to that hint i solved the problem, however i still dont uderstand it completely.

- i installed k lite codec pack again, it found ffdshow installed and asked if i wanna uninstall it. done. klite installed. reboot.
- then i unchecked these settings again (i did uncheck them earlier but no success)
- audio3.jpg

- reboot
- sound output works :D :D :D


i dont know if it was because of some ****ty codec pack or because i did not reboot.

i will reboot it now again to see if it keeps working or if it was just luck.

#21 OP macstar

macstar

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Kubuntu 14.04.1 x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 24 February 2013 - 14:11

Posted Image

:D

#22 RatherLargeBear

RatherLargeBear

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-October 04
  • Location: Bristol, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 24 February 2013 - 14:11

Picnic

:laugh:

#23 arachnoid

arachnoid

    Times a Ticking

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 24 February 2013 - 14:47

Posted Image

#24 ashpowell

ashpowell

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-November 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 24 February 2013 - 15:51

I said install the codec pack and reboot! lol glad it's working :)