Jump to content



Photo

Help me buy DDR2 memory for this old PC.

ram ddr2

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 03 March 2013 - 21:18

Yo! My uncle has this old PC. He always complains on how slow that PC is, but I believe the main problem is Memory RAM. It only has 1 GB of DDR2 memory @ sluggish 200 MHz.

Here are the photos.

Will these modules be compatible?
http://www.amazon.co...s=4+GB+ddr2+ram

Thanks :p

Attached Images

  • Captura.PNG
  • Captura 3.PNG
  • Captura 2.PNG
  • Captura 4.PNG



#2 StarkWiz

StarkWiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-November 06
  • Location: Mumbai, India
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 03 March 2013 - 21:49

The memory modules in the link won't work with your motherboard. It supports MAX 2 GB.

If you add 2 GB memory module, it might work but only 1 GB will be accessible.

Check this link:

http://www.intel.com...b/CS-026627.htm

#3 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 03 March 2013 - 22:07

The memory modules in the link won't work with your motherboard. It supports MAX 2 GB.

If you add 2 GB memory module, it might work but only 1 GB will be accessible.

Check this link:

http://www.intel.com...b/CS-026627.htm


totally wrong. this will work perfectly fine. RTFM

each DIMM supports a max of 2GB,which is double sided 1GB each side, with 16 RAM chips on the DIMM. His ram from amazon is exactly that. If you read the datasheet of the motherboard, it specifically states that it supports 2 DIMMS up to 4GB

http://downloadmirro...echProdSpec.pdf


OP that ram is perfectly fine to use. Just pop them in and you're ready to go. The ram that you chose from amazon will actually give you better speeds. Its rated up to 800Mhz,and your motherboard supports max 533Mhz. So you'll be running at 533Mhz instead of running on 400Mhz like you are now.

Edit: actually,looking at your screenshots, you are using 667Mhz ram currently,but you're running them at 400Mhz.Might want to check the BIOS and see if you can set this to 533Mhz instead.

#4 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 03 March 2013 - 22:14

^ Yeah, can use up to 4GB, only 2GB per slot :)

#5 StarkWiz

StarkWiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-November 06
  • Location: Mumbai, India
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 03 March 2013 - 22:18

@vcfan
I know you enjoyed proving me wrong.
But please go through my link properly, read the system memory features part.
That motherboard doesn't support more than 2 GB memory.
Also the PDF doesn't specify about it supporting above 2 GB memory.
Provide page nos. if I missed something from the PDF.

Unofficial sites state otherwise.
Check this thread for little more clarification:
http://www.techencla...d945gccr-63000/

#6 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 03 March 2013 - 22:24

@vcfan

Please go through my link properly, read the system memory features part.
That motherboard doesn't support more than 2 GB memory.
Also the PDF doesn't specify about it supporting above 2 GB memory.
Provide page nos. if I missed something from the PDF.

Unofficial sites state otherwise.
Check this thread for little more clarification:
http://www.techencla...d945gccr-63000/


the intel link you posted is talking about each DIMM, not both together. Check the PDF page 10



Two 240-pin DDR2 SDRAM Dual Inline Memory Module (DIMM) sockets


Support for DDR2 533 or DDR2 400 MHz DIMMs


Support for up to 4 GB of system memory


#7 ingramator

ingramator

    Hacker

  • Joined: 04-July 12
  • OS: Windows 7/8, OSX 10.8, Linux/UNIX/BSD
  • Phone: Lumia 920, iPhone 5, GS3

Posted 03 March 2013 - 22:29

To be honest I would bury it :D Otherwise yeah as vcfan said, check your BIOS to see if you can unlock your clock speed!

#8 StarkWiz

StarkWiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-November 06
  • Location: Mumbai, India
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 03 March 2013 - 22:37

The specs on page 10 are incorrect.
Check the documentation here:
http://downloadcente...e=Documentation

Check file D945GCCR_SpecUpdate01.pdf

There is a correction to original documentation.
Section 1.1.1 of the Technical Specification will be updated in its entirety as follows to remove reference to 4 GB of system memory support and replace with 2 GB of system memory support.

#9 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 03 March 2013 - 23:00

The specs on page 10 are incorrect.
Check the documentation here:
http://downloadcente...e=Documentation

Check file D945GCCR_SpecUpdate01.pdf

There is a correction to original documentation.
Section 1.1.1 of the Technical Specification will be updated in its entirety as follows to remove reference to 4 GB of system memory support and replace with 2 GB of system memory support.


I know you enjoyed proving me wrong. :p OP Starkwiz is correct, only 2GB max. Note to self,always check for errata when reading datasheets.

OP check the following

http://www.amazon.co...n+DIMM+2+GB+KIT

again,see if you can increase your RAM CLOCK from 400Mhz to 533Mhz.

#10 StarkWiz

StarkWiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-November 06
  • Location: Mumbai, India
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 03 March 2013 - 23:13

I know you enjoyed proving me wrong. :p OP Starkwiz is correct, only 2GB max. Note to self,always check for errata when reading datasheets.

again,see if you can increase your RAM CLOCK from 400Mhz to 533Mhz.


I actually missed reading page 10 the first time and we do enjoy proving someone wrong don't we. :D

#11 OP Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 04 March 2013 - 17:32

Thanks guys :)

This means, that I'll only need to purchase a single 1 GB DDR2 module...

Or do I purchase 2 of them (so both of them have the same frequency), even though the speed won't be used?

Edit:
Nah. I better go with the one vcfan suggested on Amazon. Thanks!



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!