Jump to content



Photo

SimCity (2013)

official maxis ea pc origin glassbox

1037 replies to this topic

#61 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 05 March 2013 - 22:07

Is the game worth buying today or should I wait? I'm a massive fan of the game, but with constant online only, that bugs me.


I didn't have that issue (was in both test runs) - I'm waiting because I'm buying the regular retail version and paying cash (also buying local, likely Best Buy).


#62 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 05 March 2013 - 22:25

I'd check out the reviews on Amazon.com before splashing the cash.
Virtually everybody is giving this 1 star. Lots of complaints.

People carpetbomb Amazon reviews because of the company and the DRM, not the game. They've been doing it since limited activations became a thing.

#63 kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 05 March 2013 - 23:19

How is it?

#64 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 05 March 2013 - 23:28

How is it?

I'd give it a solid 85%. I don't think the city/region/whichever sizes are bad, but they still should be bigger. The region play makes it a lot more interesting (I've had plenty of arsonists and things visit from other peoples stuff heh :) )

I'll be playing for quite a while I imagine.

#65 .Markus

.Markus

    supertramp

  • Joined: 04-August 02
  • Location: Berlin, London, Gothenburg

Posted 06 March 2013 - 00:19

Been seriously contemplating wether I should get the game or not, but hearing about all the bugs and annoyances I've decided to hold off at least until the Mac version comes out. Hopefully by then we're also able to build cities with more than 300k population...

#66 OP +TruckWEB

TruckWEB

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-December 01
  • Location: Quebec, Canada

Posted 06 March 2013 - 01:07

When playing, the game keep on saying that the SimCity servers are down!!! LOL... Imagine when everybody else join the party....

The size of the "town" are small, that's something that bugs me...

#67 Enron

Enron

    Windows for Workgroups

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-May 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1 U1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 06 March 2013 - 01:22

What's up with this game? My city is really small. I think the "practice" city on the Super Nintendo version of Sim City was bigger than this. How do I get to the full size city maps with population over 250k?

#68 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 01:58




:laugh:

#69 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 02:01

Been seriously contemplating wether I should get the game or not, but hearing about all the bugs and annoyances I've decided to hold off at least until the Mac version comes out. Hopefully by then we're also able to build cities with more than 300k population...

I find that a little strange, as I seriously haven't had any bugs or annoyances outside of the server outage.

#70 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 02:07

What's up with this game? My city is really small. I think the "practice" city on the Super Nintendo version of Sim City was bigger than this. How do I get to the full size city maps with population over 250k?


That's it. :)

Not to worry, Sim City 6 incoming:

Posted Image

#71 +KoL

KoL

    Javier Ocasio

  • Joined: 04-October 01
  • Location: Puerto Rico
  • OS: Mac OS X 10.9.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 06 March 2013 - 02:51

Two times started a city and after 10-20 mins the game crashed and lost everything. :angry:

We need a Neowin Region.

#72 Enron

Enron

    Windows for Workgroups

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-May 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1 U1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 06 March 2013 - 02:56

Two times started a city and after 10-20 mins the game crashed and lost everything. :angry:

We need a Neowin Region.


Maybe we can combine 20 of our cities in a region and have something decent in size.

#73 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 06 March 2013 - 03:19

Man this always on sucks... I live in the boonies with a very unreliable Internet connection :/

#74 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 03:28

Man this always on sucks... I live in the boonies with a very unreliable Internet connection :/


Look back a few years, now look at today. We have 'pirates' to thank for that, and EA of course ;)

#75 Intelligen

Intelligen

    There are Skittles in there!

  • Joined: 03-September 01
  • Location: South Dakota

Posted 06 March 2013 - 03:30

I played both the beta's and enjoyed them. Got my pre-order from Amazon today. Got home from work, installed and yup, can't even get past the tutorial as it loads but just sits there. now i went through the tutorial in beta so i know what its going to have me do but i can't click on anything. All the North America servers are busy. This is a load of crap. Guess i'll go back to my Far Cry 3 game. Epic fail EA. And for them to say they were "stress testing" their servers during the beta. What a joke!

I had a feeling this was going to happen. But man i want to play this game!



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!