Jump to content



Photo

Neowin is borked


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 10 March 2013 - 14:55

Each time I try to post a reply to anything, this happens:

Screenshot (4816).png

It's ****ing frustrating making a lengthy reply, only to have it lost once I hit the reply button.


#2 +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 10 March 2013 - 14:56

Also happening in Chrome?

#3 OP Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 10 March 2013 - 14:59

Yes, I've had it happen in Chrome.

#4 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:01

Weird, not had any issues today personally. Something wrong with your ISP?

#5 Hardcore Til I Die

Hardcore Til I Die

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-February 07
  • Location: England

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:03

Also happening in Chrome?


Test

Edit: working fine for me!

#6 LUTZIFER

LUTZIFER

    Resident Evil

  • Joined: 09-January 02
  • Location: Vancouver Island, BC CANADA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:04

Workin fine for me too.

#7 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:04

Maybe try a different browser.

#8 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:04

Working great here.

#9 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:07

I haven't had an issue. Try the following in the order listed

Power cycle your modem and router.
If you have a second machine on the network see if that other machine is having the same issue
Temporary Disable any AV on your system.
Flush your DNScache
OpenDNS. ( 208.67.222.222 / 208.67.220.220 )
Open a command prompt and type ping www.neowin.net -t and let it run for 5 mins. See if you get any timeouts.

If you determine it's limited to just 1 machine you might try opening an elevated command prompt and typing netsh winsock reset , then restart your computer.

#10 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:10

Yep, pretty sure it's a problem on your end, not on Neowin's. I've just commented on a report and now I'm posting this reply without any issue.

#11 OP Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:16

I'll ping it a bit and see what happens. Please don't block my IP. :laugh:

The thing is though, I don't have timeout issues on anything else, just Neowin.

#12 1941

1941

    Banned

  • Joined: 17-July 06

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:30

I just pinged it with 0% loss.

#13 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:32

I haven't had an issue. Try the following in the order listed

Power cycle your modem and router.
If you have a second machine on the network see if that other machine is having the same issue
Temporary Disable any AV on your system.
Flush your DNScache
OpenDNS. ( 208.67.222.222 / 208.67.220.220 )
Open a command prompt and type ping www.neowin.net -t and let it run for 5 mins. See if you get any timeouts.

If you determine it's limited to just 1 machine you might try opening an elevated command prompt and typing netsh winsock reset , then restart your computer.


Aren't the forums on a different IP than the front page ?

Might be a different site I'm remembering....

#14 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:33

Aren't the forums on a different IP than the front page ?

Might be a different site I'm remembering....


actually... now that you mention it...

#15 fusi0n

fusi0n

    Don't call it a come back

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9\Elementary OS
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 10 March 2013 - 15:39

I have no issues either.. It sloooooowwwwwwwwwwwww more than the usual slow.. but always comes up.. I use OpenDNS servers for what it is worth