Jump to content



Photo

Connecting two routers with WPS


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 20 March 2013 - 20:29

Hey Guys

this might be a stupid questions

I have a new sky hub for fibre broadband

Posted Image

It has a WPS button on the front

this is out in my hall

i have this one

Posted Image

this also has a WPS button

I want to plug this into my sky tv box using a ethernet cable

now if i press the WPS button on the main router, turn the DHCP off on the router plugged into the sky tv box and press its wps button will they auto connect wirelessly?


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 March 2013 - 20:33

NO...

If you going to connect them via wire, why do you need/want them to connect wirelessly?

#3 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 20 March 2013 - 20:46

Nah like this

I cant get a wire from the main router to where the TV is without a whole lot of hassle

Posted Image

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 March 2013 - 20:54

that is not what WPS does.. Your going to want that router connecting to your main router that has internet access to be a client bridge sort of connection.

Its going to have to support that.. Can you put 3rd party firmware on the client bridge router.

I doubt your wps button an your router is a enrollee (client) your router is going to be a registrar (allow clients to connect to it).

You do know that WPS was compromised a while back, 2011 -- safest option with any sort of WPS is disable it!

I would suggest you wire them, if you can not run a wire - what about using homeplugs, plug into power outlet at one end connect to your switch with ethernet cable, plug in another homeplug at power near other connection and plug in your ethernet cable.

#5 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 20 March 2013 - 21:01

So much NAT.

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 March 2013 - 21:06

If he is using the routers as AP, ie turning off their dhcp and putting an IP on the lan that is on his main routers network, and connecting them via lan port to his network via wire then no there is ONLY the nat at the pubic internet connection. His other wireless routers are just Accesspoints and switches.

#7 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 20 March 2013 - 21:12

This is possible, but as Budman said you'll have to use 3rd party firmware for it (I know for a fact that OpenWRT supports this very setup, I investigated it for making my old WRT54GL useful again)

#8 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 20 March 2013 - 21:24

Supports what connecting to another router or having another router connect to it ?

#9 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 20 March 2013 - 21:32

Having the routers talk to each other via WiFi, you want to bridge the network over the wifi link and most routers (I'd imagine) don't support that in their default firmware.

And if you want broadcast traffic and such to work you'll need to run repeating stuff on each router, normally that stuff (like DHCP) doesn't cross the network barrier.

#10 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 20 March 2013 - 21:38

WPS is insecure and has performance issues.

#11 xbamaris

xbamaris

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 27-October 09

Posted 20 March 2013 - 21:42

Yep, wireless bridge is what you need, Some routers actually support this. TP-Link Routers can do this as I have this same setup at my church. Which extends to two more routers (the two routers are hooked up via a wire however)

My setup: TP-Link Wireless Router ----(wireless)---> TP-Link Wireless Bridge ---(Ethernet) ----> Linksys Router --(Ethernet)---> Linksys Router

Because our two buildings are separated, we're planning on getting a fiber connection between them to avoid drops and improve speed at the church as the internet is hosted at our second building next door.


To avoid confusion however, I have the one Wireless Bridge at my church using a different SSID than the one at the house.

#12 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 March 2013 - 08:03

yeah i think homeplugs will be my best bet

Sky's terms and conditions are that you use there router so kinda limits me for now

seen these on ebuyer, will do nicely for £30

http://www.ebuyer.co...kit-tl-pa411kit

#13 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 March 2013 - 09:38

Sky's terms and conditions are that you use there router so kinda limits me for now


Forget their terms and conditions, anyone with any sense does, their routers are trash

Grab your credentials from here and swap it out for something decent
https://www.cm9.net/skypass/

#14 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 March 2013 - 09:44

yeah i just need to wait on the stuff coming as Fibre is being installed on Monday lol

#15 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 21 March 2013 - 09:48

ITT a lot of people without an understanding of networks and protocols, and a couple of people that are the exception to this rule -_-

WPS is insecure and has performance issues.

Dear Christ..