Jump to content



Photo

Connecting two routers with WPS


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#31 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 March 2013 - 11:59

lol cool

always been just the sky router i have used so been a long time since i fiddled with this stuff

i only get 8meg on ADSL and been told to expect 40mb up and 10mb down as the cabinet is about 10 metres from my house lol


#32 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 21 March 2013 - 12:06

Having the routers talk to each other via WiFi, you want to bridge the network over the wifi link and most routers (I'd imagine) don't support that in their default firmware.

And if you want broadcast traffic and such to work you'll need to run repeating stuff on each router, normally that stuff (like DHCP) doesn't cross the network barrier.

You are correct broadcast does not leave a broadcast domain, and dhcp being broadcast your right it would not cross over network segments without a relay. But in this setup there is still only 1 broadcast domain. Bridge client is that a Bridge it will pass the traffic be unicast, multicast or broadcast.

His setup would work if his router he wanted to use to connect to his main router supported it - but unless he flashes it with 3rd party I agree with you most native firmware does not support this sort of feature.

And I wouldn't suggest it unless there is NO possible way to run a wire - for example you wanted to join the networks with the house across the street - then ok this sort of setup makes sense. But in a home - run a wire! Or use homeplugs if you don't want to do the wire part or its a rental and they wont let you, etc.

#33 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 March 2013 - 12:12

lol cool

always been just the sky router i have used so been a long time since i fiddled with this stuff

i only get 8meg on ADSL and been told to expect 40mb up and 10mb down as the cabinet is about 10 metres from my house lol


Yea you should get full whack, my cab is at the other end of the street about 100m away and I get 75/17 (76/18 is its maximum possible speed)

(EDIT - You mean 40dn and 10up :p )

#34 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 March 2013 - 12:35

lmao yeah sorry

would be mightly ****ed off if it was the way i said lol

#35 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 March 2013 - 12:37

lmao yeah sorry

would be mightly ****ed off if it was the way i said lol


haha, you'd have to turn the router upside down :D

Can't you get Infinity 2.0 for the same price? We had normal Infinity and when 2.0 arrived we just had to sign a new 24 month contract and we got the upgraded speed for the same price

#36 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 21 March 2013 - 12:43

Get powerline adapters. We have them throughout the house and they help in situations like this. Saves messing around with routers and they work faster than wireless.

#37 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 March 2013 - 12:50

haha, you'd have to turn the router upside down :D

Can't you get Infinity 2.0 for the same price? We had normal Infinity and when 2.0 arrived we just had to sign a new 24 month contract and we got the upgraded speed for the same price


Nah with sky its £10 more a month, wifes on maternity leave just now so money is tight enough lol, once shes back though will add it on

Get powerline adapters. We have them throughout the house and they help in situations like this. Saves messing around with routers and they work faster than wireless.


Dependant on your internal wiring lol, my house is about 100 years old :)

#38 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 March 2013 - 13:06

Nah with sky its £10 more a month, wifes on maternity leave just now so money is tight enough lol, once shes back though will add it on


With Sky?

#39 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 March 2013 - 13:26

yeah

I am with Sky lol

£20 for 40/10
£30 for 76/18 something like that

#40 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 21 March 2013 - 23:50

You are correct broadcast does not leave a broadcast domain, and dhcp being broadcast your right it would not cross over network segments without a relay. But in this setup there is still only 1 broadcast domain. Bridge client is that a Bridge it will pass the traffic be unicast, multicast or broadcast.

His setup would work if his router he wanted to use to connect to his main router supported it - but unless he flashes it with 3rd party I agree with you most native firmware does not support this sort of feature.

And I wouldn't suggest it unless there is NO possible way to run a wire - for example you wanted to join the networks with the house across the street - then ok this sort of setup makes sense. But in a home - run a wire! Or use homeplugs if you don't want to do the wire part or its a rental and they wont let you, etc.


It's funny, I used the word bridged by accident, but that's the method I was actually looking at for my network (Before I just ran a cable, 54Mbps to 1Gbps (Y))

I am not good with putting thoughts into text :laugh: