Jump to content



Photo

UK ISPs start blocking KickassTorrents, H33t and Fenopy

uk isp block kickasstorrents h33t fenopy piracy torrents

  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#16 Unimatrix Xero

Unimatrix Xero

    Neowinian Senior

  • 8,880 posts
  • Joined: 17-February 05
  • Location: Wolverhampton (West Midlands)

Posted 21 March 2013 - 19:32

Kickass Torrents is blocked for me now on sky


#17 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • 5,376 posts
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 21 March 2013 - 19:33

All blocked on VM, all available on BT.

#18 guitmz

guitmz

    Neowinian

  • 703 posts
  • Joined: 10-June 11
  • Location: Brazil
  • OS: Windows 8, Arch Linux, OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 21 March 2013 - 19:36

thats.........stupid.

#19 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • 8,369 posts
  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 March 2013 - 19:50

All blocked on VM, all available on BT.


Im with BT and only H33T works

#20 #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,178 posts
  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 21 March 2013 - 20:45

I'm curious...what happens when you try to access the sites? Do you get a a different webpage? I'd love to see a screenshot.

#21 MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Neowinian Senior

  • 16,449 posts
  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 21 March 2013 - 20:47

I'm curious...what happens when you try to access the sites? Do you get a a different webpage? I'd love to see a screenshot.

The only thing that comes up on Virgin Media is this...

Capture.PNG

It just redirects you to this site: http://my.virginmedi...te-blocked.html

#22 ]SK[

]SK[

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,539 posts
  • Joined: 12-October 04
  • Location: Nottingham, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 21 March 2013 - 20:53

Agggggggggh. Just checked and indeed KAT is blocked.

#23 OP Lee G.

Lee G.

    Neowinian Senior

  • 10,393 posts
  • Joined: 28-October 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1

Posted 21 March 2013 - 20:57

I'm curious...what happens when you try to access the sites? Do you get a a different webpage? I'd love to see a screenshot.


My ISP (TalkTalk) shows this message:

Posted Image

#24 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • 16,454 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 21 March 2013 - 21:00

My ISP (Sky) simply produces a general browser error saying the page can't be reached.

#25 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,773 posts
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 21 March 2013 - 21:06

My ISP (TalkTalk) shows this message:

Posted Image

I get exactly the same :(

#26 #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • 6,178 posts
  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 21 March 2013 - 21:17

Damn that sucks. At least the block pages gives you some info.

#27 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • 8,369 posts
  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 March 2013 - 21:25

KAT just hangs trying to load
Fenopy gives: Error – site blocked
H33T works fine

ISP: BT

#28 Azusa

Azusa

    Neowinian Senior

  • 10,000 posts
  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 21 March 2013 - 22:28

ugh, we need to make our own internet using satellites.


But they'll start using our own satellites against us!!!

#29 FlintyV

FlintyV

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,377 posts
  • Joined: 14-December 06
  • Location: Great Britain

Posted 21 March 2013 - 23:22

Never had any sites blocked. Can still access TPB from last time.

#30 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • 8,369 posts
  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 21 March 2013 - 23:25

Never had any sites blocked. Can still access TPB from last time.


You can access TPB in the UK using no workarounds ?

Which ISP ?