Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 compl3x

compl3x

    One day until retirement

  • 7,284 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 23 March 2013 - 17:25

Posted Image

Posted Image

from the site:


Nintendo NES controller coffee table. Made from maple, mahogany and walnut with dovetail joinery and mid century modern legs.



42″ (~1m) length x 18.25″ (~46.5cm) width x 18″ (~46cm) height



Pretty cool looking table (although those legs look kind of cheap/70's-ish). It has a retractable cord which you can connect to a NES and play games (NES and games not included).


Somehow, I imagine playing games would be rather difficult.




http://www.etsy.com/...fee-table-maple


#2 gameboy1977

gameboy1977

    Neowinian

  • 871 posts
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8

Posted 23 March 2013 - 20:12

that is so cool!

#3 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • 12,778 posts
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 23 March 2013 - 20:21

overkill!

#4 Colicab

Colicab

    DGDesign

  • 4,134 posts
  • Joined: 25-May 03
  • Location: Glasgow Scotland

Posted 23 March 2013 - 21:59

For $3700 it should come with the Nes built in.

#5 OP compl3x

compl3x

    One day until retirement

  • 7,284 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:12

For $3700 it should come with the Nes built in.


I think maple, mahogany and walnut are pretty expensive woods, so that probably explains the costs.

#6 McKay

McKay

    Grossly Incandescent.

  • 5,342 posts
  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:17

How's the NES playing on that modern TV? Didn't it require an analogue cable? not digital?

#7 OP compl3x

compl3x

    One day until retirement

  • 7,284 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:40

How's the NES playing on that modern TV? Didn't it require an analogue cable? not digital?



Wasn't it an RF adaptor?


Posted Image


That is what I remember on my NES when I was a youngin' :p

#8 +jamesyfx

jamesyfx

    Neowinian Senior

  • 8,370 posts
  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.9 / Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:43

How's the NES playing on that modern TV? Didn't it require an analogue cable? not digital?


Probably has an RF Modulator that'll go from RF to Composite AV. :p

#9 OP compl3x

compl3x

    One day until retirement

  • 7,284 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:50

Doesn't it create input lag when you add too many adaptors/converters on? *press jump ...Mario jumps on screen*

#10 Colicab

Colicab

    DGDesign

  • 4,134 posts
  • Joined: 25-May 03
  • Location: Glasgow Scotland

Posted 25 March 2013 - 06:58

I think maple, mahogany and walnut are pretty expensive woods, so that probably explains the costs.


Your telling me they can`t throw in a $50-$100 system from ebay? **** if your going to charge $3700, why not charge $3800 and be done with it.

Not to mention theres a cheaper non-functioning one, so why not just have the more expensive include the Nes?

#11 OP compl3x

compl3x

    One day until retirement

  • 7,284 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 25 March 2013 - 21:14

Your telling me they can`t throw in a $50-$100 system from ebay? **** if your going to charge $3700, why not charge $3800 and be done with it.

Not to mention theres a cheaper non-functioning one, so why not just have the more expensive include the Nes?


Email them and ask. How do I know? It might be a warranty issue.

#12 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • 5,138 posts
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 25 March 2013 - 21:17

You can modify a NES to output RGB from what I remember.

#13 +AJerman

AJerman

    Boomer Sooner!

  • 5,508 posts
  • Joined: 24-July 02
  • Location: Raleigh, NC
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 25 March 2013 - 21:18

Probably has an RF Modulator that'll go from RF to Composite AV. :p


The NES had composite video and mono audio ports on the side of it. I think pretty much all TVs still have composite inputs.

Edit: Maybe they didn't ALL have composite. I found some pictures where it looks like there is a blank panel where those connectors were, but at least some models definitely came with composite outputs.

Your telling me they can`t throw in a $50-$100 system from ebay? **** if your going to charge $3700, why not charge $3800 and be done with it.

Not to mention theres a cheaper non-functioning one, so why not just have the more expensive include the Nes?


They probably figure if you're a big enough NES nerd to buy a $3700 NES controller table, you probably already have 5 NESes, haha.

#14 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • 14,843 posts
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 28 March 2013 - 00:31

My NES (~1988) had composite video output as well as RF adapter. If there were web polls back then I could see one poll being 'Channel 2 or channel 3?' (Or was it 3 and 4? I can't remember.)

#15 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Badass Viking

  • 20,291 posts
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway

Posted 28 March 2013 - 00:54

They don't include a built in NES because they're not allowed the sell them, pretty obvious when you think about it, outside of all the warranty issues and such.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!