Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 compl3x

compl3x

    Space coyote

  • 9,002 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 23 March 2013 - 17:25

Posted Image

Posted Image

from the site:


Nintendo NES controller coffee table. Made from maple, mahogany and walnut with dovetail joinery and mid century modern legs.



42″ (~1m) length x 18.25″ (~46.5cm) width x 18″ (~46cm) height



Pretty cool looking table (although those legs look kind of cheap/70's-ish). It has a retractable cord which you can connect to a NES and play games (NES and games not included).


Somehow, I imagine playing games would be rather difficult.




http://www.etsy.com/...fee-table-maple


#2 gameboy1977

gameboy1977

    Neowinian

  • 1,149 posts
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Windows Phone 8.1

Posted 23 March 2013 - 20:12

that is so cool!

#3 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • 15,909 posts
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 23 March 2013 - 20:21

overkill!

#4 Colicab

Colicab

    DGDesign

  • 4,194 posts
  • Joined: 25-May 03
  • Location: Glasgow Scotland

Posted 23 March 2013 - 21:59

For $3700 it should come with the Nes built in.

#5 OP compl3x

compl3x

    Space coyote

  • 9,002 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:12

For $3700 it should come with the Nes built in.


I think maple, mahogany and walnut are pretty expensive woods, so that probably explains the costs.

#6 McKay

McKay

    Worth the weight

  • 6,027 posts
  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 6

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:17

How's the NES playing on that modern TV? Didn't it require an analogue cable? not digital?

#7 OP compl3x

compl3x

    Space coyote

  • 9,002 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:40

How's the NES playing on that modern TV? Didn't it require an analogue cable? not digital?



Wasn't it an RF adaptor?


Posted Image


That is what I remember on my NES when I was a youngin' :p

#8 +jamesyfx

jamesyfx

    Neowinian Senior

  • 8,383 posts
  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.9 / Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:43

How's the NES playing on that modern TV? Didn't it require an analogue cable? not digital?


Probably has an RF Modulator that'll go from RF to Composite AV. :p

#9 OP compl3x

compl3x

    Space coyote

  • 9,002 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 23 March 2013 - 22:50

Doesn't it create input lag when you add too many adaptors/converters on? *press jump ...Mario jumps on screen*

#10 Colicab

Colicab

    DGDesign

  • 4,194 posts
  • Joined: 25-May 03
  • Location: Glasgow Scotland

Posted 25 March 2013 - 06:58

I think maple, mahogany and walnut are pretty expensive woods, so that probably explains the costs.


Your telling me they can`t throw in a $50-$100 system from ebay? **** if your going to charge $3700, why not charge $3800 and be done with it.

Not to mention theres a cheaper non-functioning one, so why not just have the more expensive include the Nes?

#11 OP compl3x

compl3x

    Space coyote

  • 9,002 posts
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 25 March 2013 - 21:14

Your telling me they can`t throw in a $50-$100 system from ebay? **** if your going to charge $3700, why not charge $3800 and be done with it.

Not to mention theres a cheaper non-functioning one, so why not just have the more expensive include the Nes?


Email them and ask. How do I know? It might be a warranty issue.

#12 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • 5,427 posts
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 25 March 2013 - 21:17

You can modify a NES to output RGB from what I remember.

#13 AJerman

AJerman

    Boomer Sooner!

  • 5,512 posts
  • Joined: 24-July 02
  • Location: Raleigh, NC
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 25 March 2013 - 21:18

Probably has an RF Modulator that'll go from RF to Composite AV. :p


The NES had composite video and mono audio ports on the side of it. I think pretty much all TVs still have composite inputs.

Edit: Maybe they didn't ALL have composite. I found some pictures where it looks like there is a blank panel where those connectors were, but at least some models definitely came with composite outputs.

Your telling me they can`t throw in a $50-$100 system from ebay? **** if your going to charge $3700, why not charge $3800 and be done with it.

Not to mention theres a cheaper non-functioning one, so why not just have the more expensive include the Nes?


They probably figure if you're a big enough NES nerd to buy a $3700 NES controller table, you probably already have 5 NESes, haha.

#14 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • 15,341 posts
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 28 March 2013 - 00:31

My NES (~1988) had composite video output as well as RF adapter. If there were web polls back then I could see one poll being 'Channel 2 or channel 3?' (Or was it 3 and 4? I can't remember.)

#15 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • 22,258 posts
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 28 March 2013 - 00:54

They don't include a built in NES because they're not allowed the sell them, pretty obvious when you think about it, outside of all the warranty issues and such.