Jump to content



Photo

turn current windows into virtual machine


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 25 March 2013 - 09:36

Hey so I have read a bunch and think this is possible. Can anyone comment on how smoothly the process generally is.

I want to create an image of my current windows installation. format the computer and install a server edition on it. Then install hyperV and run the windows installation that I had as a VM.

I know there is issues with HAL and I have read a bunch of posts about that. does this sound manageable as a weekend project? I would hate to lose my current windows installation. Really don't feel like redoing everything.


#2 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 25 March 2013 - 09:53

Have a read up on Disk2VHD

#3 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 25 March 2013 - 10:22

Have a read up on Disk2VHD

Yeah, is it as smooth as it sounds?

#4 ahhell

ahhell

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-June 03
  • Location: Winnipeg - coldest place on Earth - yeah

Posted 25 March 2013 - 10:49

Yeah, is it as smooth as it sounds?

Yep. It was WAY easier to use than VMWare's junk.

#5 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 25 March 2013 - 11:39

The VMWare solution is a bit heavy going, Disk2VHD is super simple.

#6 +Byté

Byté

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-October 06
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Win 7 & 2008r2
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 25 March 2013 - 11:43

Interesting i am going to try this too, thank you

#7 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 25 March 2013 - 12:04

Haha yeah VM's standalone converter... I remember that, you have to install something on the PC you want to virtualise, then install the converter on another PC, run it and have an ESXi server up and running to import it into or setup some daft VMware workstation system on that PC. Glad I only ever needed to convert one server.

#8 REM2000

REM2000

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-July 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 25 March 2013 - 12:08

Have a read up on Disk2VHD


+1

easy,

#9 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 25 March 2013 - 12:33

+1 again for Disk2VHD. Used it on a old server that I wanted to repurpose the hardware. Slapped it on a Hyper-V Server and off I went. :)

#10 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 25 March 2013 - 12:38

God damn it, where was this thread a few weeks ago? I literally spent 10 hours DDing a Disk to an image file and then back into a Virtual Container. Bookmarked Disk2VHD