Jump to content



Photo

Internet connection question


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Ph1b3r0pt1c

Ph1b3r0pt1c

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 12
  • Location: Sebree, Kentucky
  • OS: Debian, Windows 7, Server 2012

Posted 03 April 2013 - 23:34

We recently switched internet providers from ATT DSL to qwirelessbb who is a wireless fixed point ISP. Anyways, the speed is superfast. I can usually hit 2.0MB/sec on torrents. Now here is the stupid question. For the life of me I cannot figure out WHY firefox any any browser really does good to hit 100KB/sec for any file. If I use something like DownThemAll for firefox, I can hit 300-350 on the same file easily. I have called the ISP, and they said they have no clue why thats happening, and said that they dont filter anything. Anyone have any idea's on what I should check? Thigs like windows update or anything that goes over httpd seems to be limited to around 1.5MB/sec speeds. I have swapped routers twice. Any clue?


#2 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 03 April 2013 - 23:49

We recently switched internet providers from ATT DSL to qwirelessbb who is a wireless fixed point ISP. Anyways, the speed is superfast. I can usually hit 2.0MB/sec on torrents. Now here is the stupid question. For the life of me I cannot figure out WHY firefox any any browser really does good to hit 100KB/sec for any file. If I use something like DownThemAll for firefox, I can hit 300-350 on the same file easily. I have called the ISP, and they said they have no clue why thats happening, and said that they dont filter anything. Anyone have any idea's on what I should check? Thigs like windows update or anything that goes over httpd seems to be limited to around 1.5MB/sec speeds. I have swapped routers twice. Any clue?


That is because download managers start multiple threads of the same download. They might open 6 different connections at 300kb's per second each. Same for torrents. You are usually downloading from multiple people all at the same time. I have a 15 meg connection at my house and downloads from firefox suck unless I use a download manger, then I can max my connection out.

#3 OP Ph1b3r0pt1c

Ph1b3r0pt1c

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 12
  • Location: Sebree, Kentucky
  • OS: Debian, Windows 7, Server 2012

Posted 04 April 2013 - 00:03

thanks for that. I wasnt sure if something wierd was going on or not as my dsl never had that problem

#4 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 04 April 2013 - 00:07

I can download at full speed with firefox without any other DL Managers

Check you don't have any proxies set in firefox network settings or IE LAN settings

Well, just under full speed for Ubuntu

Posted Image

#5 OP Ph1b3r0pt1c

Ph1b3r0pt1c

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 12
  • Location: Sebree, Kentucky
  • OS: Debian, Windows 7, Server 2012

Posted 04 April 2013 - 00:11

Nope, no proxy settings on either

#6 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 04 April 2013 - 00:14

Nope, no proxy settings on either


Which firewall / AV you using? Maybe that is scanning HTTP and slowing things down, I had Kaspersky IS 2013 installed for a few days and it crippled my browsing unless I disabled 75% of the modules


There is a guide here for similar issues with ESET

---

The HTTP protocol issue can be resolved by adding or modifying the following registry value:

Locate HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{Interface GUID}\TcpAckFrequency in the Windows registry and change its value to 1.
{Interface GUID} represents the ID of a network adapter.

Values:
Value name: TcpAckFrequency
Value data: 1
Type: DWORD

Acomputer restart is required for the change to take effect.

http://kb.eset-la.co...ent&id=SOLN2654

#7 OP Ph1b3r0pt1c

Ph1b3r0pt1c

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 12
  • Location: Sebree, Kentucky
  • OS: Debian, Windows 7, Server 2012

Posted 04 April 2013 - 00:44

Honestly, no AV or firewall, never needed one
I just looked at my archlinux box updating, and its running at a cool 300KB/sec
but from microsoft my ff downloads are capped(?) at 100KB/sec
its wierd

#8 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 04 April 2013 - 00:58

No AV or Firewall on Windows.... ? Good luck with that one :p

Scanned for malware lately ?

#9 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 04 April 2013 - 01:01

No AV or Firewall on Windows.... ? Good luck with that one :p

Scanned for malware lately ?


With Windows as long as you do your updates, don't install java, and keep 3rd party applications up to date you are probably ok. I would / and do sandbox my web browsing just to be safe. Then again I do also use Avast and malwarebytes.

#10 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 04 April 2013 - 01:04

With Windows as long as you do your updates, don't install java, and keep 3rd party applications up to date you are probably ok. I would / and do sandbox my web browsing just to be safe. Then again I do also use Avast and malwarebytes.


95% of malware targets Windows, I say even with an AV and fully updated you are still vulnerable.

Sandboxing the browser is probably the best way to be safe without an AV, but if you don't do that, and a genuine site you visit is hijacked and infected, then..... oops

Of course sensible internet use is also advised, but who does that in reality... I'm forever exploring sites and thinking, hmm maybe I shouldn't have clicked that :rofl:

#11 OP Ph1b3r0pt1c

Ph1b3r0pt1c

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 12
  • Location: Sebree, Kentucky
  • OS: Debian, Windows 7, Server 2012

Posted 04 April 2013 - 02:41

No, I dont use them. I have only had one infection from a usb drive from work that I can remember. If I do get infected, I roll back to a full image I made of the installed system, 8 mins later, machine is running fine again.