Jump to content



Photo

extending partition problem multiboot


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 10 April 2013 - 04:15

c drive has 7
d has 8
k has xp

im out of space on k drive and mainly use it as my primary OS.. i wasnt expecting to use it as a primary OS.. but just kept using it over the past year and now im totally out of space...

i need to expand K: and i cant seem to be able to do it since it is right at the end of the disk. i cant shift B to C (see diagram) or even use option D by merging D: and K:

what can i do here to give XP more space??

Attached Images

  • partitioning.jpg



#2 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 10 April 2013 - 09:42

i was using a partition manager to give K: more free space from d: but that failed.. the partition manager i was using screwed things up ... after the operation failed..the c drive is now shown as 0 bytes and RAW in windows explorer... but the partition manager software is showing the partition just fine. What to do?? double trouble.

Attached Images

  • screwup.JPG


#3 leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 10 April 2013 - 09:49

Make f smaller and add the free space to the drive with low space.

I would just get a bigger HDD myself, maybe two 1 tb's one a usb drive for stuff, media, downloads, images etc.

I have a 750gb for system and a 2tb and 250 external HDD's.

Image 1.png

#4 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 10 April 2013 - 10:09

Make f smaller and add the free space to the drive with low space.

I would just get a bigger HDD myself, maybe two 1 tb's one a usb drive for stuff, media, downloads, images etc.

I have a 750gb for system and a 2tb and 250 external HDD's.

Image 1.png


alright ill see if that works.. the 2nd post shows a more serious problem now which needs fixing before i look at partition space adjustments!

#5 leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 10 April 2013 - 10:40

alright ill see if that works.. the 2nd post shows a more serious problem now which needs fixing before i look at partition space adjustments!


Try this site for other help and softwares.

http://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/

Easy BCD is free or donation-ware now.

#6 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 10 April 2013 - 11:11

Try this site for other help and softwares.

http://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/

Easy BCD is free or donation-ware now.


EasyBCD isnt working on this...its a corrupt MFT...

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 April 2013 - 12:12

What a cluster?

c drive has 7
d has 8
k has xp

How about you just run the 8 and xp in VM, or 7 and xp in vm with base of 8, etc. This way you can run all three OSes at the same time if you want to ;)

Multibooting was the old way of doing it, virtual is future. Then you could have just 1 partition on your machine, or 2 and not have to worry about giving extra space and having to manipulate partitions. Your just making a file bigger if you need vm to have more space.

Your other option is to change your disk to dynamic - now you can have same drive letter using different partitions on the disk

dynamicdiskexample.jpg

See how drive F is split... Your other option is to get some 3rd party partition software that allows you to manipulate the start of partitions and then shrink and move your partitions around so that the unallocated space is next to the drive you need to increase the size of.

But to be honest - copy your files you need to keep, or hopefully they are already in your backup.. Blow your disk away, put on the OS you use most, and then run the other Oses you like to use in VM, much cleaner solution!

#8 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 10 April 2013 - 13:48

What a cluster?

c drive has 7
d has 8
k has xp

How about you just run the 8 and xp in VM, or 7 and xp in vm with base of 8, etc. This way you can run all three OSes at the same time if you want to ;)

Multibooting was the old way of doing it, virtual is future. Then you could have just 1 partition on your machine, or 2 and not have to worry about giving extra space and having to manipulate partitions. Your just making a file bigger if you need vm to have more space.

Your other option is to change your disk to dynamic - now you can have same drive letter using different partitions on the disk

dynamicdiskexample.jpg

See how drive F is split... Your other option is to get some 3rd party partition software that allows you to manipulate the start of partitions and then shrink and move your partitions around so that the unallocated space is next to the drive you need to increase the size of.

But to be honest - copy your files you need to keep, or hopefully they are already in your backup.. Blow your disk away, put on the OS you use most, and then run the other Oses you like to use in VM, much cleaner solution!


the idea was to run only 7 ... this is organic growth... d: and k: in the first pic have come out of f: ...yes i have virtual OSes as well... dynamic is a good idea.. will check it later...

what is the best free software to backup c: 100 gb... im seeing all files intact in getdataback but it requires a license to buy...

any free softwares which do the same?

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 April 2013 - 15:00

Not sure why you would need software - just copy your files off to different disk. If you want to use software, then the software that came with the OS for backup should be more than enough.

Are you wanting to backup up the OS, so it can be reimaged back or something. If not then just a file copy to different media is a valid backup.

#10 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 10 April 2013 - 15:24

Not sure why you would need software - just copy your files off to different disk. If you want to use software, then the software that came with the OS for backup should be more than enough.

Are you wanting to backup up the OS, so it can be reimaged back or something. If not then just a file copy to different media is a valid backup.


see the 2nd post .. c: is inaccessible (RAW and 0 bytes) due to bad MFT thanks to the partitioning software... so i can use getbackdata to move the files.. but this isnt an image or use paragon partition manager to fix MFT... but cant find any option in the software to do that.... testdisk is another software which just shows c: has bad mft and mft mirror...

error "File system has allocation errors due to cross-linked files.
Run OS built-in tools for checking and correcting this kind of errors"

chkdsk doesnt do much so im left with getbackdata.

#11 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 10 April 2013 - 15:54

Are you wanting to backup up the OS, so it can be reimaged back or something.


exactly because the backup is outdated by weeks.

3rd party partition software that allows you to manipulate the start of partitions and then shrink and move your partitions around so that the unallocated space is next to the drive you need to increase the size of.


if there was one like that this thread would have been redundant :D

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 April 2013 - 16:33

There are plenty of them that do that - any that allow "MOVE" of partition - easeus freeware version does it even.
http://www.partition...om/personal.htm

As to taking an image of your partitions, So you can put them back - again I would not have enough space in one post to name them all.. Look in the freeware list here on neowin there are a few listed there.

Im a fan of the imageX tool from MS, its part of the WAIK but I do believe you can download just it from places.

#13 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 10 April 2013 - 16:41

There are plenty of them that do that - any that allow "MOVE" of partition - easeus freeware version does it even.
http://www.partition...om/personal.htm

As to taking an image of your partitions, So you can put them back - again I would not have enough space in one post to name them all.. Look in the freeware list here on neowin there are a few listed there.

Im a fan of the imageX tool from MS, its part of the WAIK but I do believe you can download just it from places.


i tried the easeus but it didnt recognise the partition as existing since its 0 bytes... so im transferring all files using getdataback... thats almost done, thankfully the directory structure is all preserved... once the fresh backup is done then i can freely play around with the c:

#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 April 2013 - 16:50

Not sure what you were trying to move - but I don't see any partition of 0 size in your screen shots. Seems you may have issues with your partition table as well if your getting errors like that along with this error you mentioned "its a corrupt MFT..."

#15 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 10 April 2013 - 17:47

Not sure what you were trying to move - but I don't see any partition of 0 size in your screen shots. Seems you may have issues with your partition table as well if your getting errors like that along with this error you mentioned "its a corrupt MFT..."


it is fixed... the 0 bytes is in the second pic bottom right... properties dialogue.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!