Jump to content



Photo

New Hum Posting Machine !

asus windows 7 premium problems already

  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#31 ShareShiz

ShareShiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-June 11

Posted 11 April 2013 - 15:54

I would tell you what to do....


But a mod wouldn't like it :|

Nice specs though. :)

2.2 Giga Herts on that CPU right. not mega :|


#32 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 April 2013 - 17:43

Well, apparently you can't install a second hard drive, after looking inside the case. :/

All I can do then is put in an SSD, then use the original hard drive, in an external case, for Data storage/back-up.

I sure thought this indicated 2 drives ...

Attached Images

  • drives.png


#33 Arceles

Arceles

    Time Craymel

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-November 09
  • Location: 4th dimmension.
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate / Win 8.1 Pro (With Start Menu Start8, otherwise is UNUSABLE) / Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean
  • Phone: XT890 Motorola RAZRi (x86 processor)

Posted 11 April 2013 - 18:32

you can remove the dvd bay and put the hdd in there, i did that with mine...

#34 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 11 April 2013 - 18:34

You could sacrifice internal DVD drive, if you don't use it. There are such caddies that hold 2.5" disks in place instead.

Edit: Arceles beat me to it.

#35 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 April 2013 - 18:46

you can remove the dvd bay and put the hdd in there, i did that with mine...


Any tech guides to do that ... ?

I haven't found a specific Repair manual for this Asus laptop.

#36 +Bryan R.

Bryan R.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 11 April 2013 - 18:47

Well, apparently you can't install a second hard drive, after looking inside the case. :/

All I can do then is put in an SSD, then use the original hard drive, in an external case, for Data storage/back-up.

I sure thought this indicated 2 drives ...

That is simply the controllers the system has. Even an optical drive requires a controller.

#37 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 11 April 2013 - 18:56

whew I am jealous of that 2.2 MHz CPU you got.... wish I could afford one of those 8Mhz 8086's :rofl:

#38 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 11 April 2013 - 19:11

Any tech guides to do that ... ?

I haven't found a specific Repair manual for this Asus laptop.


Try this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eQuJrswnJ5g

#39 Arceles

Arceles

    Time Craymel

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-November 09
  • Location: 4th dimmension.
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate / Win 8.1 Pro (With Start Menu Start8, otherwise is UNUSABLE) / Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean
  • Phone: XT890 Motorola RAZRi (x86 processor)

Posted 11 April 2013 - 19:11

Any tech guides to do that ... ?

I haven't found a specific Repair manual for this Asus laptop.


It's not dificult considering that dvd trays are more or less standard, you have to look how to remove the DVD with the tray open (which normally is very easy, just pop out the bottom cover and remove a screw in most of cases) then, once you have it out with the tray open look how to remove the faceplate, this guide should be fairly similar http://forum.noteboo...tml#post8256620 lastly find a caddy where to put the hdd in, I bought this one no problems but there are others that are better (for this caddy I had to remove some plastic pieces that were bothering the fitting of the just removed faceplate): http://www.amazon.co...0?ie=UTF8&psc=1

#40 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 11 April 2013 - 19:13

Any tech guides to do that ... ?

I haven't found a specific Repair manual for this Asus laptop.

Can't find one, either. However, oftimes Youtubes are great for that:
https://www.youtube....h?v=u3UHtkGXolc

It's for 55SF, though. Check if it is anything like yours. I think it's exact match.

(yes; yes, it is: )

Looks like a single screw holds the "engineering opening" in place. Under that one a single screw holds DVD drive in place. DVD drives themselves come mostly in two sizes - 9.5 and 12.7mm. Looks like this one has the large one, 12.7mm. As it also befits such a beast, I might add.

#41 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 April 2013 - 19:27

^ Thanks for your input on DVD drives.

#42 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 11 April 2013 - 19:41

Now. If you want sweet gaming with that machine, then consider this:
http://www.villagetronic.com/vidock/

^Thanks to Arceles for this.

#43 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 31
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 11 April 2013 - 19:47

A newer Asus laptop fell on my doorstep today ! :cool:

Full high def resolution LED screen

2.2 mHz Intel i7 CPU

8 gigs of RAM DDR3

750 gig hard drive.

I'll post pictures when I can find them.

Came from some outfit in Texas.

Now for the problems ...

There is NO Install DVD ... just the empty envelope.

Windows wants me to Activate today, and there is NO product key provided.

Oh -- one other thing, the Windows 7 installed says it is NOT genuine.


I plan to switch out the hard drive, sooner or later, and Install Windows Ultimate 64.

I'm having trouble finding the contact-seller info.

What's on the paperwork is not the name on Buy.com, and my model has apparently disappeared.

Thoughts & advice welcome.

I am posting from this cool but slightly disabled machine now.

Cheers ...


Windows won't be genuine until you provide a good key and activate it. All windows 7 installs are not genuine until this is done.

Also to see how many disk drives you have, check the heading "Disk Drives" in your device manager. It is 4 headings above where you are pointing to in your screen shot.

#44 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 April 2013 - 21:15

^ OK, thanks.

I had never saw a 'Windows not genuine' msg before on the screen, and it was saying that my 'trial' had expired -- must Activate today, so I thought I had been screwed. :p

And I wanted to know if I had an extra Space in the drive bay, for a second hard drive -- I knew there was only one hard drive installed.

#45 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 31
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 11 April 2013 - 21:22

Drive bays are non existent in laptops. On some laptops you can have the cd rom area be a extra drive bay. Other than that external drive is it.