Jump to content



Photo

>4GB ram in win x86 possible?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
87 replies to this topic

#1 slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:09

http://www.overclock...rt-128gb-of-ram

legit stuff it seems.

the article says windows xp sp0 could support more than 4 gb ram but the ram limits were imposed to make server editions sell. not sure about that claim but xp era server editions could support 64gb ram so it might be true.

http://en.wikipedia....ows_Server_2003

what do you guys make of this?

any patches for xp sp3?


#2 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:14

"x86 processor hardware-architecture is augmented with additional address lines used to select the additional memory, so physical address size increases from 32 bits to 36 bits. This, theoretically, increases maximum physical memory size from 4 GB to 64 GB - although the actual amount increased depends on the OS. The 32-bit size of the virtual address is not changed, so regular application software continues to use instructions with 32-bit addresses and (in a flat memory model) is limited to 4 gigabytes of virtual address space. The operating system uses page tables to map this 4-GB address space into the 64 GB of physical memory. The mapping is typically applied differently for each process. In this way, the extra memory is useful even though no single regular application can access it all simultaneously."

http://en.wikipedia....xtension#Design

#3 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:15

Its not a Software limitation

A 32-bit processor uses addresses that are 32 bits long. There are only 4,294,967,296, or 4GB, possible 32-bit addresses.



#4 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:16

Its not a Software limitation

what if youre using a 64-bit CPU w/ a 32-bit OS?

i still dont think PAE is worth it, or going to work at all, based on what i read in the wiki

#5 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:23

what if youre using a 64-bit CPU w/ a 32-bit OS?

i still dont think PAE is worth it, or going to work at all, based on what i read in the wiki


dont know 32 bit is just generally more reliable and fast, did see some benchmarks to that effect..

Its not a Software limitation

righto!

#6 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:25

PAE isn't worth it. I hade 4gb of ram on my XP machine too and I just dealed with it. If it's an issue, you can build a pretty cheap 64 bit pc. Windows XP x64 is a very nice OS, and I enjoyed useing it, that is, if your not up for upgradeing your OS.

#7 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:25

what if youre using a 64-bit CPU w/ a 32-bit OS? i still dont think PAE is worth it, or going to work at all, based on what i read in the wiki


OP dide say using x86 not x64 or x86-64

#8 Co-ords

Co-ords

    Neowinian faithful one

  • Joined: 09-October 02

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:26

... forget it, already mentioned...

#9 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:28

We've been over this numerous times. Yes it's possible to have more ram but severe limitations apply, and it's generally accepted that it provides no benefit for most situations.

Just install x64 and be done with it, or live with the architectural limitation.

#10 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:30

We've been over this numerous times. Yes it's possible to have more ram but severe limitations apply, and it's generally accepted that it provides no benefit for most situations.

Just install x64 and be done with it, or live with the architectural limitation.


not interested in either... im mainly interested in >4gb ram for xp 32bit use.

#11 psionicinversion

psionicinversion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-June 05

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:37

cant go higher than that. dunno why you dont want to use 64bit OS, its probably faster. at least in win 7+ anyway

#12 +Nik L

Nik L

    Where's my pants?

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-January 03

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:41

not interested in either... im mainly interested in >4gb ram for xp 32bit use.


Wow, we're STILL on this after all these years?

It's not stable. PAE has some serious issues under XP.

But you will ignore whatever is said here and do it anyway, so why even ask...

#13 OP slumdogtrillionaire

slumdogtrillionaire

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 09

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:42

cant go higher than that. dunno why you dont want to use 64bit OS, its probably faster. at least in win 7+ anyway


because big boys do it different... no really... this is just a curiosity.

Wow, we're STILL on this after all these years?

It's not stable. PAE has some serious issues under XP.

But you will ignore whatever is said here and do it anyway, so why even ask...


<snipped>

#14 fusi0n

fusi0n

    Don't call it a come back

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9\Elementary OS
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:48

There are some switches and stuff you can do.. but it doesn't really WORK

#15 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 12 April 2013 - 13:51

because big boys do it different... no really... this is just a curiosity.

no im not nik lousy...

PAE isn't really a consumer tool. I wasn't aware that XP could use it >.>

64bit is definitely faster for a lot of things. It's very rarely slower than 32bit, normally being on par.