Jump to content



Photo

Need Simple Backup


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 t3chmachine

t3chmachine

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 13
  • Location: New Mexico
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:40

I need to backup just the Users folder from C: to a Users folder to D: I was thinking a batch file would work but it would need to check if anything has changed with the C: Users folder. I am open for suggestions including maybe a small freeware program that can do this job easy for me.. Thanks


#2 xdot.tk

xdot.tk

  • Joined: 29-May 09

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:44

Is D: a partition on the same drive?

#3 OP t3chmachine

t3chmachine

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 13
  • Location: New Mexico
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:44

D: is second drive and is seprate

#4 astropheed

astropheed

    astropheed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 08-December 11
  • Location: Sydney, AU

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:45

I wrote a Python(3) script that can do this very easily, it's an incremental backup with a simple command line syntax. I suppose I could write a GUI for it but I don't really need one. It's simple enough to use though. If you want it.

#5 OP t3chmachine

t3chmachine

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 13
  • Location: New Mexico
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:46

astropheed can I check it out

#6 xdot.tk

xdot.tk

  • Joined: 29-May 09

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:46

OK Good. That's a real backup.
Users contains the registry hives. Are you looking to back those up too?

#7 OP t3chmachine

t3chmachine

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 13
  • Location: New Mexico
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:49

I just need the main folders like downloads,pictures, ect ...This don't need to be that advanced

#8 astropheed

astropheed

    astropheed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 08-December 11
  • Location: Sydney, AU

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:49

Sure http://pastebin.com/5QfVGV1E
Usage: (In command)(Assuming you have Python 3 Installed already)
python backup.py <Source Location> <Destination Location> <Switches>
EX: python backup.py C:/Users/ D:/Users/ /s /d

All switches are in the source, for more usage help just run backup.py in Command with no arguments.

Cheers

Edit: Obviously you need to make a backup.py file from the source code... paste into Notepad > Save As > backup.py

Edited by astropheed, 19 April 2013 - 05:51.


#9 OP t3chmachine

t3chmachine

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 13
  • Location: New Mexico
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:50

I am looking at Robocopy GUI but lost in how to use it

#10 xdot.tk

xdot.tk

  • Joined: 29-May 09

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:53

Use the echo command in SyncToy from MS. I think you can exclude files and folders. http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=15155

#11 OP t3chmachine

t3chmachine

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 13
  • Location: New Mexico
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:55

Ok got python installed copied your source code and made file backup.py In the code where do I setup the C:\Users\Sam to backup to D:\Users\Sam

#12 astropheed

astropheed

    astropheed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 08-December 11
  • Location: Sydney, AU

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:59

in Command enter this: python <Location of backup.py> <Location of thing to Copy> <Location of where to copy to> <Switches>

So if say you had backup.py on your desktop you'd type this into Command-Line:
python C:/Users/Sam/Desktop/backup.py C:\Users\Sam D:\Users\Sam

Command line is the command prompt for Windows to access it type Win+R in the box type CMD and hit enter.

#13 OP t3chmachine

t3chmachine

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-April 13
  • Location: New Mexico
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 19 April 2013 - 06:06

thx everyone..my issue has been resolved..sweet got my simple backup

#14 astropheed

astropheed

    astropheed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 08-December 11
  • Location: Sydney, AU

Posted 19 April 2013 - 06:07

thx everyone..my issue has been resolved..sweet got my simple backup


Are you using my program or did you find another method?

EDIT
Please keep in mind there is a small bug on line 63:
where it says if "/a" or "/ao" in sys.argv[3:]:
it should say if ("/a" or "/ao") in sys.argv[3:]:

I changed this in a later version but must have posted a slightly older one. Everything else is fine. Sorry.

Edited by astropheed, 19 April 2013 - 06:11.