Jump to content



Photo

Internet randomly drops, Windows show "No Internet access"


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 20 April 2013 - 23:03

Posted Image


I am not sure what's going on, but my internet connection would randomly dropped about every 15 minutes or so.

Note that even when the internet is working, my computer would show "No Internet access" the whole time.

This doesn't just happens on my desktop, but also on my laptop while I'm using wifi.


#2 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 20 April 2013 - 23:09

A lot of time, this is what loads instead of the page. When I hit reload, the page loads correctly.

Also, the internet drops randomly regardless of what browser I use.

Posted Image

#3 SadJoker

SadJoker

    Resident yogi

  • Joined: 15-October 04
  • Location: New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Moto X 2014 Pure Edition

Posted 20 April 2013 - 23:28

Make sure your Wired or Wi-Fi connection is disabled, whichever one you are not using.

Disable whatever connection you are using. Unplug modem power, router power, wait a few minutes and plug both back in. Re-enable the connection.

Can also try ipconfig /release , ipconfig /renew , and ipconfig /flushdns in command prompt.

#4 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 20 April 2013 - 23:48

Make sure your Wired or Wi-Fi connection is disabled, whichever one you are not using.

Disable whatever connection you are using. Unplug modem power, router power, wait a few minutes and plug both back in. Re-enable the connection.

Can also try ipconfig /release , ipconfig /renew , and ipconfig /flushdns in command prompt.


I did all those things now, but they don't make a different.

#5 syobon999

syobon999

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-December 09

Posted 20 April 2013 - 23:54

update your dns.

#6 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 20 April 2013 - 23:57

update your dns.

I did: ipconfig /flushdns

#7 SadJoker

SadJoker

    Resident yogi

  • Joined: 15-October 04
  • Location: New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Moto X 2014 Pure Edition

Posted 21 April 2013 - 00:05

Hmmm, what service provider do you have? What modem and router do you have? Doesn't seem like a software problem.

#8 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 21 April 2013 - 00:17

Hmmm, what service provider do you have? What modem and router do you have? Doesn't seem like a software problem.

Verizon FIOS

Actiontec MI424-WR Rev. E

#9 Rohdekill

Rohdekill

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 05
  • Location: Earth

Posted 21 April 2013 - 00:56

I see this happen all the time with Time Warner. Most of the time, resetting the cable modem resolves the issue.

#10 Barney T.

Barney T.

    Debian Linux: I'm Loving It!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 30-August 03
  • Location: Williamsburg, Virginia

Posted 21 April 2013 - 01:01

If not, you might want to either reinstall or upgrade your wireless driver. Just a thought...

#11 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 21 April 2013 - 01:45

I see this happen all the time with Time Warner. Most of the time, resetting the cable modem resolves the issue.


I've just reset it using the reset the button, but it am still having the same issue.

I've had this modem since I got FIOS six years ago so I doubt this is the problem.

If not, you might want to either reinstall or upgrade your wireless driver. Just a thought...


This happens on multiple computers, so I don't think has to do with drivers.

#12 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 21 April 2013 - 01:54

I am trying to configurate the modem, but it would let me. (I've done it a few times before so it's acting strangely)

I know the user and password, but it won't even let me enter them.

#13 soldier1st

soldier1st

    Software Tester/Tech/Linux Lover

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-December 03
  • Location: Guess Where
  • OS: Windows 7,Android,Linux Mint
  • Phone: HTC Incredible S

Posted 21 April 2013 - 01:58

did you try running a live distro of say linux mint to see if it drops or partedmagic?also are you using the default dns servers?

#14 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:14

did you try running a live distro of say linux mint to see if it drops or partedmagic?also are you using the default dns servers?


TCP/Pv4 is set to "Obtain DNS server address automatically"

I just tried loading five tabs at the same time and is immediately knocked offline for about two minutes. I am not sure if that tells anything.

#15 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:23

If you can't log into it you might want to contact ISP support. Actiontec routers are pretty questionable equipment.

Looks like it has recent security issues as well - http://www.securityt....com/id/1028335