Jump to content



Photo

Internet randomly drops, Windows show "No Internet access"


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#16 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:29

I've had this modem since I got FIOS six years ago so I doubt this is the problem.

I imagine they'd be happy to replace it if you've been with em that long...sounds like it needs it.


#17 trek

trek

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-August 02
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:29

if it happens to multiple pc's then it's probably not your computer. if you are using a modem/router combo, best contact your isp.

#18 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:34

If you can't log into it you might want to contact ISP support. Actiontec routers are pretty questionable equipment.

Looks like it has recent security issues as well - http://www.securityt....com/id/1028335


I will contact my ISP. The modem is frozen or something. I press "reset" and it didn't do anything.

I imagine they'd be happy to replace it if you've been with em that long...sounds like it needs it.


That just may be it. I press "reset", but it didn't respond at all. I also cannot get into the settings menu.

#19 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 21 April 2013 - 03:22

I called Verizon and a rep did something remotely to unfreeze the modem.

He said that if I still have problem to call Verizon back next week.

#20 SadJoker

SadJoker

    Resident yogi

  • Joined: 15-October 04
  • Location: New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Moto X 2014 Pure Edition

Posted 21 April 2013 - 18:41

Well, how is the internet working now?

I was doing some work for a friend a few months back - he has FiOS (New York) as well. His modem was at least a few years old so I told him to call Verizon and demand a new one just in case. If you've been with them awhile I think they will replace it without too much of a hassle.

#21 MtnDewCodeRedFreak

MtnDewCodeRedFreak

    Since May 2001

  • Joined: 04-August 03
  • Location: In a place where Code Red flows ...
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 21 April 2013 - 19:01

Ah yes.

My brother had that problem with a Comcast modem - he got it when he moved to the apt in 2010. Then earlier this month, he replaced it with a new one because of slow Internet speeds. Also replaced the router and things are now going smoothly.

So it's most likely the modem or router (or both).