Jump to content



Photo

Internet randomly drops, Windows show "No Internet access"


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#16 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Starry

  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Elsewhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:29

I've had this modem since I got FIOS six years ago so I doubt this is the problem.

I imagine they'd be happy to replace it if you've been with em that long...sounds like it needs it.


#17 trek

trek

    7 / X

  • Joined: 11-August 02
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:29

if it happens to multiple pc's then it's probably not your computer. if you are using a modem/router combo, best contact your isp.

#18 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:34

If you can't log into it you might want to contact ISP support. Actiontec routers are pretty questionable equipment.

Looks like it has recent security issues as well - http://www.securityt....com/id/1028335


I will contact my ISP. The modem is frozen or something. I press "reset" and it didn't do anything.

I imagine they'd be happy to replace it if you've been with em that long...sounds like it needs it.


That just may be it. I press "reset", but it didn't respond at all. I also cannot get into the settings menu.

#19 OP illegaloperation

illegaloperation

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-October 09

Posted 21 April 2013 - 03:22

I called Verizon and a rep did something remotely to unfreeze the modem.

He said that if I still have problem to call Verizon back next week.

#20 SadJoker

SadJoker

    Resident yogi

  • Joined: 15-October 04
  • Location: New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro N
  • Phone: Galaxy S4

Posted 21 April 2013 - 18:41

Well, how is the internet working now?

I was doing some work for a friend a few months back - he has FiOS (New York) as well. His modem was at least a few years old so I told him to call Verizon and demand a new one just in case. If you've been with them awhile I think they will replace it without too much of a hassle.

#21 MtnDewCodeRedFreak

MtnDewCodeRedFreak

    Since May 2001

  • Joined: 04-August 03
  • Location: In a place where Code Red flows ...
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 21 April 2013 - 19:01

Ah yes.

My brother had that problem with a Comcast modem - he got it when he moved to the apt in 2010. Then earlier this month, he replaced it with a new one because of slow Internet speeds. Also replaced the router and things are now going smoothly.

So it's most likely the modem or router (or both).



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!