Jump to content



Photo

Weird Hard Drive Lag Issue


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 April 2013 - 02:30

I have a weird issue which I cannot find the cause of or the solution too.

I have a 500GB Hard Drive which I use to backup all my software apps that I use or have used and this saves me from downloading them again or if I don't have internet access, but when I access the drive through explorer the performance of the drive shows an obvious lag which prevents me from using the drive or explorer for some time which can be anything from 5 to 10 minutes, this can also affect apps with i'm using at the time.

I experience the same issue if I transfer the contents of the hard drive into a folder on my desktop or if I transfer the contents to another hard drive.

I have checked the drive for viruses and each time it comes up clean and I have also experienced this with Windows 7, so the issue is a confusing one.


#2 mduren2445

mduren2445

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-March 06

Posted 28 April 2013 - 02:48

2 questions ....internal or external? and are your motherboard drivers up to date?

#3 Tha Bloo Monkee

Tha Bloo Monkee

    Da Ba Dee Da Ba Die

  • Joined: 03-July 04
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 28 April 2013 - 02:53

Are there extremely large files on the drive?

#4 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:16

2 questions ....internal or external? and are your motherboard drivers up to date?


Internal drive, drivers are up to date

Are there extremely large files on the drive?


they vary in size but none over 100mb

#5 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:18

Bad sectors? I would download the trial version of hdtune http://www.hdtune.com and do an error check on the drive and also check the smart data.

#6 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:27

Bad sectors? I would download the trial version of hdtune http://www.hdtune.com and do an error check on the drive and also check the smart data.


I've done all that the drive is fine

#7 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:28

I've done all that the drive is fine


Oh ok, you said checked it for viruses wasn't sure if you did the a sector scan.

#8 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:39

Oh ok, you said checked it for viruses wasn't sure if you did the a sector scan.


yeah sorry I should have mentioned that in my original post

I have created a video to show the issue, sorry for the quality in advance but you'll get the idea http://sdrv.ms/1652kdA

#9 JJ_

JJ_

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-July 05

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:57

Is the drive indexed? What make/model is it?

#10 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 April 2013 - 05:34

Is the drive indexed? What make/model is it?


Yes its indexed and its a Seagate Barracuda ST3500830AS 7200.10 500GB

#11 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 April 2013 - 06:06

I wanted to further test the drive using HD Tune Pro (trial) and upload screenshots of the drives performance but I cannot get the app to open after installation, seems like it might be possible that it doesn't like computers with multiple hdd's or something and the website is next to useless on trying to find a solution to this problem.

#12 arachnoid

arachnoid

    Times a Ticking

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 28 April 2013 - 09:02

Run Seatools to test the drive,if there is any firmware available update it other than that a low level format listed on the same page.

#13 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 28 April 2013 - 15:36

Run Seatools to test the drive,if there is any firmware available update it other than that a low level format listed on the same page.


done this, no problems reported with the drive and no firmware updates.

Is it possible for the contents of the hard drive to cause the problem?, I've noticed the same issue when I copy the contents to another drive

#14 Tha Bloo Monkee

Tha Bloo Monkee

    Da Ba Dee Da Ba Die

  • Joined: 03-July 04
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 28 April 2013 - 16:52

I wanted to further test the drive using HD Tune Pro (trial) and upload screenshots of the drives performance but I cannot get the app to open after installation, seems like it might be possible that it doesn't like computers with multiple hdd's or something and the website is next to useless on trying to find a solution to this problem.

http://www.afterdawn.com/software/system_tools/system_information/hd_tune.cfm/v2_54
Older versions are freeware.

And HD Tune has no issues with multiple HDs. Used it on several machines with multiple hard drives no problem.

Is it possible for the contents of the hard drive to cause the problem?, I've noticed the same issue when I copy the contents to another drive

I didn't think it was, but if it happens on another drive too then it's quite possible. Perhaps something is corrupted. What happens if you try copying only half of it to the other drive? Maybe you can narrow it down to what file(s) are causing the problem.

#15 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:41

http://www.afterdawn..._tune.cfm/v2_54
Older versions are freeware.

And HD Tune has no issues with multiple HDs. Used it on several machines with multiple hard drives no problem.


I didn't think it was, but if it happens on another drive too then it's quite possible. Perhaps something is corrupted. What happens if you try copying only half of it to the other drive? Maybe you can narrow it down to what file(s) are causing the problem.

 

HDTune still refused to open when I wanted it to but worked without issue on a os reinstall. Still get the hard drive lag even though the disk has been replaced by WD, still cant find the cause of the issue, coping half the drives contents to another drive makes no difference as it does the same on the new location. the video I uploaded shows the problem.