Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 System Info


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 28 April 2013 - 16:26

My system info isn't showing any more. Can anyone tell me how to fix this?

Control Panel>System>

Processor and Installed memory (RAM)

Posted Image


#2 ZeroFearX

ZeroFearX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 28 April 2013 - 16:45

  • Open the start menu and type "Services.msc" without the quote in the "Search" area.
  • From the "Services.msc" window, look for "Help & Support" entry and right click on it.
  • From the drop down menu, select "Properties"
  • On the new screen, look for "Startup Type" and select "Automatic".
  • Press OK and close all windows
  • Reboot your computer
Instead of rebooting you could also "start" it manually after you made the automatic change.

#3 OP x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 28 April 2013 - 16:50

In services.msc there is no Help and Support.

#4 ZeroFearX

ZeroFearX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 28 April 2013 - 16:54

Oh sorry, I saw Windows XP in the initial post.

My bad

You might want to view this post:

http://answers.micro...ca-8e27519cd304

#5 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 28 April 2013 - 16:57

Same instructions as Zero gave but look for Windows Management Instrumentation in Services.msc. Make sure it is set to Automatic.

#6 OP x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 28 April 2013 - 17:04

Thanks Zero but I checked that link and dosent give me the answer :/

Windows Management Instrumentation is already set to Automatic.

#7 OP x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 28 April 2013 - 17:29

Im using CPUID at the moment tells me my cpu and memory.

#8 OP x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 28 April 2013 - 18:26

Posted same question on another forum, guy told me to do this but didnt work.

This is a fix for this problem:
Open a Elevated Command Prompt (go to run, then type cmd)
then type in the following:
net localgroup administrators NetworkService /ADD

#9 AndyMutz

AndyMutz

    Cmd. Bren McGuire

  • Joined: 14-November 04
  • Location: Earth

Posted 28 April 2013 - 18:44

if you run msinfo32, does that work correctly?

-andy-

#10 Zumiiiiii

Zumiiiiii

    Too poor to live, too dumb to die

  • Joined: 21-January 05
  • Location: Devianne
  • OS: Android / Windows 8 / WP8

Posted 28 April 2013 - 19:13

I don't have a Windows 7 box in front of me but think you need to stop the Windows Management Instrumental Service, then delete the repository folder which is located %systemroot%\system32\wbem\ . Start Windows Management Instrumental.Service.

Reboot machine and then check if your system info is working.

#11 OP x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 28 April 2013 - 20:20

No Andy msinfo32 dosent work correctly.

#12 AndyMutz

AndyMutz

    Cmd. Bren McGuire

  • Joined: 14-November 04
  • Location: Earth

Posted 28 April 2013 - 21:40

then your problem is probably a corrupt repository... Zumiiiiii is right on track with his tip.
for more information google: windows 7 repair wmi.

-andy-

#13 fusi0n

fusi0n

    The Crazy One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 28 April 2013 - 21:44

.. never seen that before.. interesting to see what it is..

#14 +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 28 April 2013 - 21:45

Run CMD with admin rights. Type in "sfc /scannow" without the quotation marks. Restart and see if you still have the issue :)

#15 OP x_david_x

x_david_x

    Unknown

  • Joined: 13-December 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 28 April 2013 - 22:17

After the scan it said - "windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations."