Jump to content



Photo

This RAM Okay?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 suprNOVA

suprNOVA

    devSquad

  • Joined: 05-July 10
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7/8
  • Phone: Galaxy Note III

Posted 30 April 2013 - 18:44

So i'll give you the dl,

So I feel like buying more RAM for my MacBook Pro (Late 2011), and I came across this

Corsair 16GB DDR3-1333MHZ 204PIN SODIMM. It's priced at $121.87.


Is that a good price? Secondly, the reason as to why I want to purchase more memory is because I want to run multiple desktops, with applications like iTunes, Logic Pro, and Lightroom being run at the same time. I also don't want to have to close applications, as I prefer to leave them running all the time.



Will the RAM give me a noticeable performance upgrade? Quick look at my specs:



2.4GHz Intel Core i5


4GB 1333 MHz DDR3




Also, am I able to upgrade the 1333MHZ the Macbook originally came with and switch for a faster speed? Lets say 1600MHZ?


#2 abysal

abysal

    Neowin Addict

  • Joined: 23-November 01
  • Location: Delaware, USA
  • OS: Win7/Mint/FreeBSD/OSX
  • Phone: BB9930/SGS5

Posted 30 April 2013 - 18:58

I have 8 gb 1600mhz on my hackintosh, and os x 10.8.3 barely used 6 gb while running itunes, lightroom, stream, acdsee, vlc player, firefox and utorrent.

#3 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 30 April 2013 - 18:59

Are you sure it is upgradable to 16GB? All specs from here show that it has an 8GB limit.

And It can read 1333 or 1600. So you'd be safe in speed, but as for the quantity, you are over the limit.

#4 OP suprNOVA

suprNOVA

    devSquad

  • Joined: 05-July 10
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7/8
  • Phone: Galaxy Note III

Posted 30 April 2013 - 19:06

Are you sure it is upgradable to 16GB? All specs from here show that it has an 8GB limit.

And It can read 1333 or 1600. So you'd be safe in speed, but as for the quantity, you are over the limit.


Yeah I've read about this too, although I have read posts where users have gotten 16GB of memory to work. Well I guess maybe after what +abysal said I will get the 8GB sticks. They're $50.00 cheaper + I won't have to deal with the event my MacBook does not accept 16GB.

Thanks guys.

And one other question, maybe directed towards Mindovermaster, but will a 1600MHZ stick have a noticeable impact on the performance of my machine? or should I just stick with the 1333MHZ

#5 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 30 April 2013 - 19:25

The only thing 1600 has above 1333, is overclockability. I recently went from 1600 to 1333, snd I didn't notice that great of a change.

#6 OP suprNOVA

suprNOVA

    devSquad

  • Joined: 05-July 10
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7/8
  • Phone: Galaxy Note III

Posted 01 May 2013 - 08:14

So I went out, bought the Corsair 8GB 1333MHZ and it's working like a charm.

Thanks



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!