Jump to content



Photo

Use Intel HD 4K & Radeon HD 7970


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 dlf

dlf

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 04

Posted 01 May 2013 - 03:17

Have built my computer, Ivy bridge CPU and http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814131468&nm_mc=AFC-C8Junction&cm_mmc=AFC-C8Junction-_-na-_-na-_-na&cm_sp= along with Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H-WB
Is it at all possible to use both the GPU for one display and the HD 4K for another display? One monitor supports VGA & DVI. The only only supports VGA. Right now I'm using DVI with the GPU (Radeon) and want to use VGA with the Intel GPU. Running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.


#2 +Karl L.

Karl L.

    xorangekiller

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 24-January 09
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • OS: Debian Testing

Posted 01 May 2013 - 03:35

In short, no. You can't use two different GPUs at once.

NVIDIA has a technology called SLI that allows two compatible GeForce GPUs to be used simultaneously, and AMD has a similar technology called CrossFire that allows two Radeon GPUs to work together. Runnings two GPUs from different vendors (or from the same vendor if they are not SLI or CrossFire capable) is possible in some operating systems but generally very difficult and somewhat limited. Technically it is possible to run two unrelated GPUs simultaneously in GNU/Linux (which is the only operating system I am aware of that has such a capability), but even that doesn't do exactly what you want. It requires running two X servers - one for each GPU - which effectively limits interaction between the two without a complication bridging setup.

#3 chezy666

chezy666

    Marijuana is bad, M'Kay.

  • Joined: 17-July 04
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 01 May 2013 - 04:41

Some Asus and Asrock mobos have a feature called Virtu MVP provided by Lucid Logix, maybe you are looking for that, dunno if your board supports it.

Edit: Just checked on Gigabytes website, your motherboard has the feature but getting it to work is a pain.

http://www.gigabyte....spx?pid=4167#ov

#4 +Karl L.

Karl L.

    xorangekiller

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 24-January 09
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • OS: Debian Testing

Posted 01 May 2013 - 05:54

Some Asus and Asrock mobos have a feature called Virtu MVP provided by Lucid Logix, maybe you are looking for that, dunno if your board supports it.


That technology merely allows saving power by dynamically switching from the discreet to integrated graphics card, similar to NVIDIA's Optimus. It does not allow you to use both graphics cards at the same time!

#5 Chris000001

Chris000001

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-June 05

Posted 01 May 2013 - 06:50

I have the same motherboard and an nvidia 670 gtx. Go in to the BIOS and set "internal graphics" to "enabled" and "init display first" to "peg". Install both sets of drivers (AMD's and Intel's.) They should work simultaneously unless AMD really messed something up. Mine works fine (with nvidia.)
Posted Image

#6 Biohead

Biohead

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-November 05
  • Location: Heathrow, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:32

In short, no. You can't use two different GPUs at once.
...


Are you sure on that? My HP N40L suggests otherwise, I can run the built in AMD 4200, an nVidia GT 640 AND an Aspeed IPMI graphics adaptor all at once.

You'll probably have to change the settings in the BIOS to set the built in graphics to be "Enabled/Always On/Primary" along those lines in order to keep it visible to the system when you install a PCIe graphics card.

#7 +Karl L.

Karl L.

    xorangekiller

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 24-January 09
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • OS: Debian Testing

Posted 01 May 2013 - 14:22

I have the same motherboard and an nvidia 670 gtx. Go in to the BIOS and set "internal graphics" to "enabled" and "init display first" to "peg". Install both sets of drivers (AMD's and Intel's.) They should work simultaneously unless AMD really messed something up. Mine works fine (with nvidia.)


That's interesting. How does it work? Is the same thing displayed on both screens? Are they completely separate (so you can't drag windows between them)? Or do they behave like using both outputs on the same graphics card? Does the performance suffer as a result? Which versions of Windows can do this? How long has it been available?

Apparently I've been out of the Windows world for too long. I generally try to keep up with what's going on, but I don't normally try things like this out myself. That said, I haven't heard of this technology before, and I can find very little about it online.

#8 Tony.

Tony.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-February 05
  • Location: Liverpool, UK
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 01 May 2013 - 14:29

You have use one GPU to drive one display and another for another display. The GPU's themselves cannot communicate with each other so you won't get some performance improvement out of it if you were expecting that. But if your using more than 2 monitors (or even 3 since AMD have the Eyeinifity setup) then you can use another graphics card to enable more monitors to be connected.

#9 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 01 May 2013 - 14:34

Have built my computer, Ivy bridge CPU and http://www.newegg.co...-na-_-na&cm_sp= along with Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H-WB
Is it at all possible to use both the GPU for one display and the HD 4K for another display? One monitor supports VGA & DVI. The only only supports VGA. Right now I'm using DVI with the GPU (Radeon) and want to use VGA with the Intel GPU. Running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.


Why not just get a DVI to VGA adapter?

#10 OP dlf

dlf

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 04

Posted 01 May 2013 - 14:36

@xorangekiller
  • The same can be displayed on both - like backgrounds. You can also have one thing displayed on one screen and something different on another. Right now I have Firefox on my main Display and foobar/steam on the monitor to me left.
  • I can drag windows and items from one screen to the other, just drag from one side to the other.
  • I'd think (In my opinion) that this has been possible since at lest Vista, if not XP . . . .


Even though the card came with a VGA to DVI adapter, it's a stupid type - DVI-A. This monitor doesn't seem to want to let the thing attach to the DVI port. And it seems the DVI cable I'm using doesn't either.

#11 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 01 May 2013 - 14:54

Yes you can, I have Z68 board and it allows me to use both HD2000 in my Sandybridge CPU and my 7850.

#12 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 01 May 2013 - 17:01

In short, no. You can't use two different GPUs at once.

NVIDIA has a technology called SLI that allows two compatible GeForce GPUs to be used simultaneously, and AMD has a similar technology called CrossFire that allows two Radeon GPUs to work together. Runnings two GPUs from different vendors (or from the same vendor if they are not SLI or CrossFire capable) is possible in some operating systems but generally very difficult and somewhat limited. Technically it is possible to run two unrelated GPUs simultaneously in GNU/Linux (which is the only operating system I am aware of that has such a capability), but even that doesn't do exactly what you want. It requires running two X servers - one for each GPU - which effectively limits interaction between the two without a complication bridging setup.

Running multiple separate (non-SLI/XFire) GPUs on a Windows PC has worked seamlessly since at least Vista (never tried on XP). Right now at work I'm driving my two monitors with two different NVIDIA graphic cards (not in SLI), and my colleague has two monitors on an AMD card and another on an NVIDIA one.

#13 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 01 May 2013 - 17:06

It's a change that was introduced with the reworking of the driver model and display model in Vista.

Since Vista you can use two separate GPU's in a single machine independently (they won't "work together" to drive a single screen, but can run independent monitors easily enough)..

The one thing to be aware of is you might see a flicker as the window moves between screens and/or you might see different colors (due to monitor/GPU/profiles etc).

In short, should work fine :)

#14 jordanspringer

jordanspringer

    Springster

  • Joined: 09-July 06
  • Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 01 May 2013 - 17:16

Yes this will work. They will be independent of one another meaning you wont have improved performance. You will be able to use all the regular Windows monitor settings such as cloned/extended displays.

How do I know this? I have a PC with HD4000 graphics and GTX560 graphics with multiple displays.

#15 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 01 May 2013 - 17:18

He'll get slightly better performance by offloading one screen onto a different GPU, but as above >.<

Nice display pic btw :p