Jump to content



Photo

Analog coaxial on HDTV


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 04 May 2013 - 20:25

I'm using an old CRT TV plugged directly onto analog coaxial cable. We switch channels directly on the TV, i.e. there's no receiver or any intermediate device between the raw analog signal and the TV. Now I'm thinking of buying a more modern TV and hooking it up to an HTPC, while still retaining the ability to watch the same channels we did before. Do all or most HDTVs include the necessary input connections to just plug in the analog coaxial cable like on an old CRT TV? If not, how do I know if it does or not? For instance, I was interested in this particular HDTV: would it support that?

I've searched quite a bit online but I'm not finding any conclusive information. It seems a lot of people are doing just that, yet no HDTV I can find specifies it has a TV Tuner or analog coax in.


#2 Daedroth

Daedroth

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-June 11
  • Location: UK

Posted 04 May 2013 - 20:30

It doesn't specifically state that it has an aerial/COAX input, but I doubt that it doesn't...but don't take my word for that.

You may also want to check its true resolution though. It states it's 1080p/1920x1080 in the details, however it only states it can support a maximum of 1080i under the video specifications.

Edit: It's on Walmart too, but out of stock, but has more specifications: http://www.walmart.c...#Specifications

That says it has a digital TV tuner supportingATSC, QAM. Being from the UK, I don't know what this means in terms of US TV.

#3 I am Reid

I am Reid

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-November 05
  • Location: Columbus, Ohio

Posted 04 May 2013 - 20:37

every TV made in the last 5 years or so has to by law in the US have a digital tuner in it. So yes you will be able to at least get your local OTA channels in HD as far as with cable and not an antenna it depends in your provider, The tv you linked has Clear QAM, which allows you to get digital channels without a box from your cable company but the channels offered is up to your provider and its usually just the same HD channels you would get with an antenna(ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX, PBS, ect...) some offer a few extras, but don't expect much.

#4 OP Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 04 May 2013 - 20:50

But I'm not talking about digital or HD channels, I'm talking about plain old SD analog channels like what I'm currently getting on my CRT TV.

Looking closely it seems like all these TVs mention "Analog TV Tuner", but do not list coax among their inputs. They seem to all have a "Digital audio out" on coax though. This is confusing.

#5 winrez

winrez

    Chronic Master Debater

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-March 07
  • Location: Manitowoc, WI
  • OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64-Bit, Windows 8 64-Bit, Windows RT 8.1 (Surface)
  • Phone: Samsung Focus WP7.8/ Nokia Lumina 520

Posted 04 May 2013 - 21:02

you should be fine for a coax input you will get the sd channels & any digital that is in your area.

#6 vcfan

vcfan

    Straight Ballin'

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 04 May 2013 - 21:17

I'm using an old CRT TV plugged directly onto analog coaxial cable. We switch channels directly on the TV, i.e. there's no receiver or any intermediate device between the raw analog signal and the TV. Now I'm thinking of buying a more modern TV and hooking it up to an HTPC, while still retaining the ability to watch the same channels we did before. Do all or most HDTVs include the necessary input connections to just plug in the analog coaxial cable like on an old CRT TV? If not, how do I know if it does or not? For instance, I was interested in this particular HDTV: would it support that?

I've searched quite a bit online but I'm not finding any conclusive information. It seems a lot of people are doing just that, yet no HDTV I can find specifies it has a TV Tuner or analog coax in.


Go to the specs. If it shows anything under "Tuner" then it automatically means it has a coax input. Now what shows up under tuner determines if it supports analog, digital or both. ATSC is the standard for over the air digital transmissions. NTSC is a standard for analog tv, and QAM is a demolutation method . Forget about QAM because QAM transmissions are almost always encrypted,so you need a TV box to decrypt them.

If you want to plug in an antenna and get over the air digital channels, you want ATSC.

If you want analog tv, either antenna or cable, you want NTSC.

This particular tv you posted a link to supports ATSC,NTSC and QAM. This will suit you perfectly for analog,and if you ever want to go digital,its ready as well.


If you want to be completely sure, heres the input panel of the TV you linked to

Posted Image

if you want the manual to check it out before you buy, heres a link

http://sceptre.manua...oad-Man-NDI2Mjc=

#7 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 04 May 2013 - 21:26

But I'm not talking about digital or HD channels, I'm talking about plain old SD analog channels like what I'm currently getting on my CRT TV.


Analog signals aren't even being broadcasted anymore are they?

#8 Raze

Raze

    Mentally Compromised

  • Joined: 30-December 04
  • Location: Third Planet

Posted 04 May 2013 - 21:29

Here's a review of the TV you linked to: http://www.gadgetrev...d-led-hdtv.html

It does show a coaxial cable connector in the second picture. If you are using a cable TV signal without a box you should be able to receive SD channels, if supported by your provider. Many cable providers use 70-77 channels for their "basic" channel service without at set-top box.

Also from the Newegg site you posted "Built-in ATSC/NTSC/QAM Tuner - Armed with a built-in ATSC/NTSC/QAM tuner, the SCEPTRE E465BV-FHDD receives digital/analog over-the-air and cable programming without additional digital set-top equipment."

#9 +jamesyfx

jamesyfx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.9 / Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 04 May 2013 - 21:31

I think you'll pick up Analog TV fine with a normal coaxial connection.

Although Analog transmitters have been switched off in a lot of places, TV's are not spec'd for a single region. I can't even think of a TV that doesn't support analog tv. Even my 3D Smart TV supports analog. :p

#10 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 04 May 2013 - 21:55

Analog signals aren't even being broadcasted anymore are they?


Not OTA. But cable providers still do the channels under 100 (basically - there are a lot of exceptions, but the rule of thumb is under 100) in analog.

#11 OP Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 05 May 2013 - 02:11

Analog signals aren't even being broadcasted anymore are they?

Yes they are. It was actually an accidental discovery, as we have a digital terminal. We tried plugging the cable directly into the TV, using its analog tuner, and lo and behold, we got more channels on analog than on digital. :p

All right so after all it looks like pretty much every high-definition TV has an analog coax input compatible with NTSC signal, so this should work. Thanks a lot.

#12 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    Your worst nightmare

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.10.x iOS 8
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 05 May 2013 - 02:33

Analog signals aren't even being broadcasted anymore are they?

he's just meaning SDTV vs. HDTV..

All tuners since the late 90's have been ATSC (for north america) capable it was only either last year or the year before that NTSC was stopped..

So to answer the OP's original question, Yes your HDTV will come with an ATSC tuner, you'll actually notice there's some "extra" channels too due to the ATSC band (channel numbers like xx-xxx).

Edit: Just looked at the TV specs that you posted.
it has an ATSC / NTSC / Clear QAM tuner build in.

Attached Images

  • desc.PNG
  • Capture.PNG