Jump to content



Photo

Not able to access my FTP account through a browser

ftp browser

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 26 May 2013 - 06:49

Hi

I needed an FTP account for my book uploads, An old friend of mine who owns a website created an FTP account for me in his server that he had purchased.

He gave me the credentials to his main account as well to setup the limits and configure the clients. I can login to his server using http://cpanel.domainname.com and see my FTP user account under FTP accounts.

I logged in to my FTP user through filezilla client using the credentials for my FTP account

hostname : ftp.domainname.com
Username: username@domainname.com
Pass: my FTP account password
port - 21

I uploaded the files successfully and can see them on the sever when I login to his cpanel and check my FTP account file manager.

PROBLEM: When i try loggin in from any browser as

ftp://username@domainname.com, the URL in the browser redirect to ftp://domainname.com and the popup box asks for username and password for his server and not my FTP account that he created.

WEIRD: To check this i tried logging in over a web based FTP client, net2ftp.com and to my surprise i was able to login using the same credentials that i have for my FTP account.

Is there a setting that i need to enable on server side (cpanel.domainanme.com) or is this something related to browser/client side?

I checked the directory in the server and my FTP account is listed as /home/domainaname/username. (can this be an issues, any access level settings for this path may be)? Also this the path where all his other FTP accounts for other customers are listed. and to my knowledge they are able to login.

Thanks
Koshur


#2 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.9.3
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 26 May 2013 - 06:56

You just enter your username and password in the pop-up window. Voila, access to the ftp server.

Better solution: Use one of the many ftp clients, like FileZilla.

#3 alwaysonacoffebreak

alwaysonacoffebreak

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • Location: Estonia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 26 May 2013 - 07:09

Why would you even try "ftp://username@domainname.com" ? It needs to be accessed by ftp://domain.com and when the popup comes on just enter your login details your friend gave you.

Paths have nothing to do with this. He has just restricted your user to your own path not to the root of the server, he must of have given you a username and password that you can enter into cpanel? I guess they will be the same for the FTP account or maybe different, depends on the admin.

#4 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 26 May 2013 - 09:06

You just enter your username and password in the pop-up window. Voila, access to the ftp server.

Better solution: Use one of the many ftp clients, like FileZilla.


When i enter the username and password for my FTP account, it says Error 530, login authentication failed. May be coz the popup says "Enter username and password for ftp://domainname.com" instead of "ftp://username@domainname.com"....?

I can use filezilla from a place i have install rights but what if I want to access it from a remote PC that has just a browser and no admin rights to installation. Also i have some non techy folks that I want to give my FTP server, they would be more comfortable opening up a browser than installing a freeware and configure it.

Why would you even try "ftp://username@domainname.com" ? It needs to be accessed by ftp://domain.com and when the popup comes on just enter your login details your friend gave you.

Paths have nothing to do with this. He has just restricted your user to your own path not to the root of the server, he must of have given you a username and password that you can enter into cpanel? I guess they will be the same for the FTP account or maybe different, depends on the admin.



Ok. so heres what is happenig:

If i enter the username and passwd for my FTP it throws auth failed error. but if i punch in the credentials of the server (the one my friends uses to access his main account) then i can get to his ftp.domainname.com.

from where i am able to locate my stuff at Index of /public_html/username/

What i want is to directly drop to my username folder, so that people can see only the contents in this folder and download the stuff bypassing all other info on main server.

The username and password for admin sever is different from my FTP account.

Edited by Koshur, 26 May 2013 - 09:22.


#5 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 61
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 26 May 2013 - 09:33

Just navigate to ftp://domainname.com and enter your username and pass, that should work. The FTP assigns the correct folder, not you :p

You could also try ftp://username:password@domainname.com

What i want is to directly drop to my username folder, so that people can see only the contents in this folder and download the stuff bypassing all other info on main server.


Anonymous access might be disabled.

#6 alwaysonacoffebreak

alwaysonacoffebreak

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • Location: Estonia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 26 May 2013 - 11:47

When i enter the username and password for my FTP account, it says Error 530, login authentication failed. May be coz the popup says "Enter username and password for ftp://domainname.com" instead of "ftp://username@domainname.com"....?

I can use filezilla from a place i have install rights but what if I want to access it from a remote PC that has just a browser and no admin rights to installation. Also i have some non techy folks that I want to give my FTP server, they would be more comfortable opening up a browser than installing a freeware and configure it.




Ok. so heres what is happenig:

If i enter the username and passwd for my FTP it throws auth failed error. but if i punch in the credentials of the server (the one my friends uses to access his main account) then i can get to his ftp.domainname.com.

from where i am able to locate my stuff at Index of /public_html/username/

What i want is to directly drop to my username folder, so that people can see only the contents in this folder and download the stuff bypassing all other info on main server.

The username and password for admin sever is different from my FTP account.


That is something the FTP owner needs to setup, from what I can understand he hasn't even setup a separate login for you that is only assigned to your ftp path.

As soon as he does that it's exactly what will happen, as soon as you enter your logins it'll just take you to your folder not to the root.

This is Directadmin but if I remember correctly cPanel should have something similar

Posted Image

He needs to custom assign a path to a user to be redirected to your folder.

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 May 2013 - 12:27

"PROBLEM: When i try loggin in from any browser"

Why would anyone be using a "browser" to log into a ftp server? Download a file via anonymous access, sure - but actually auth and use, why are we talking about this.. You already have your solution

"I logged in to my FTP user through filezilla client using the credentials for my FTP account"

If your not a fan of filezilla, then pick any of the other hundreds of ftp clients to use.. To be honest ftp is not really a secure method to access your site, I would suggest using SFTP.. You do understand that ftp sends the username and password in clear text.. Unless your using FTPS, sometimes known as FTP-SSL, which your "browser" is for sure not going to understand.

Your trying to use a screwdriver when you should be using a wrench.. Use the correct tool for the job.. A browser is great for rendering your HTTP site, not so much trying to use a ftp site. Use a ftp client!

#8 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 26 May 2013 - 14:19

Just navigate to ftp://domainname.com and enter your username and pass, that should work. The FTP assigns the correct folder, not you :p

You could also try ftp://username:password@domainname.com



Anonymous access might be disabled.



tried ftp://username:password@domainname.com but comes up with same login error.


That is something the FTP owner needs to setup, from what I can understand he hasn't even setup a separate login for you that is only assigned to your ftp path.

As soon as he does that it's exactly what will happen, as soon as you enter your logins it'll just take you to your folder not to the root.

This is Directadmin but if I remember correctly cPanel should have something similar

Posted Image

He needs to custom assign a path to a user to be redirected to your folder.


I have the admin access to the FTP server as well. but the cpanel does not seem to show these options as above. Check screenshots:

cPanel X.png cPanel X3.png

"PROBLEM: When i try loggin in from any browser"

Why would anyone be using a "browser" to log into a ftp server? Download a file via anonymous access, sure - but actually auth and use, why are we talking about this.. You already have your solution

"I logged in to my FTP user through filezilla client using the credentials for my FTP account"

If your not a fan of filezilla, then pick any of the other hundreds of ftp clients to use.. To be honest ftp is not really a secure method to access your site, I would suggest using SFTP.. You do understand that ftp sends the username and password in clear text.. Unless your using FTPS, sometimes known as FTP-SSL, which your "browser" is for sure not going to understand.

Your trying to use a screwdriver when you should be using a wrench.. Use the correct tool for the job.. A browser is great for rendering your HTTP site, not so much trying to use a ftp site. Use a ftp client!


I know about the vulnerability and perhaps was expecting this point. but this would just be a one time thing (project requirement) i would need for now. I personally love filezilla, thats how i uploaded all the content there. Like i said imagine a PC with just a browser and no admin access to install stuff. Now I have a dropbox account with an additional purchased storage upto 50GB, but Google won't allow dropbox as a bulk upload option (and i am not going to upload around 3GB of content to their gDrive) for sending books to their Google books partner program and mailing the files on a CD!.. i dont believe they still havn't updated their HC. So they have given an option go FTP and provide following:

Hostname:
Username:
Password:
Port:
Directory path:

Hope this answers lot y's..

Thanks

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 May 2013 - 14:31

"Like i said imagine a PC with just a browser and no admin access to install stuff."

Ok - then use the built in cmd line ftp client

ftpclient.jpg

And you don't need admin rights to install filezilla, even if you can not run the installer - you could just use the zip version. Or a portable version on a usb, etc.

You DON"T use a BROWSER for FTP! Other than maybe clicking a link to download a file from a anonymous ftp site.

#10 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 26 May 2013 - 15:05

Just changed the password for my FTP and tried logging in through FTP. and this is where i start to scratch my head. I get a login failed, while if i use the same new password that i just updated and try logging in through net2ftp i am able to login. :/ same thing that was happening with the browser. it gave me the same Login auth failed.!!!

Terminal.PNG

net2ftp - a web based FTP client.png

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 May 2013 - 15:24

so your user account is googlebooks, not googlebooks@something ?

If you send me creds and login info, etc. be more than happy to test for you. If your user account is just googlebooks, then I would assume typo on the password ;)

you stated before

Username: username@domainname.com

you also stated before
hostname : ftp.domainname.com

You do understand that is possible, that ftp.domainname.com is different than domainname.com - I am not 100% sure on what your doing wrong. but billy is not same as billy@somthing.tld nor is ftp.domain.tld have to be the same host as domain.tld

I do believe pure-ftpd allows for virtual hosting, etc. So even domain.tld and ftp.domain.tld point to the same IP, its possible they are actually different instances and use different user accounts, etc. if this is some shard host, then its quite logical that virtual ftp hosts are being used and you should really spellout your full username and host name given to you for access in the client your using to access it with.

edit: btw, your browser issue might related to fact your on block lists.. Atleast firefox ;)

possibleissue.jpg

That site is listed on 5 different lists as bad

https://www.virustot...sis/1369583065/

Antiy-AVL Malware site
BitDefender Malware site
Fortinet Malware site
Google Safebrowsing Malware site
Sophos Malicious site

http://safebrowsing....=kashmir360.com

badsite.jpg

#12 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 61
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 27 May 2013 - 07:32

Whoa! Budman is better than Colombo :p

#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 May 2013 - 11:05

heheh - just like to get to the root of the problem ;) Part of the reason the site might have been compromised is that its users use ftp to access it ;) where the username and password are sent in the clear. If they access such a site from an open network, say public wifi or something its quite possible someone snagged the info need to access and replace code on the site.

It its quite possible its just running crap that is open to exploit?
via: HTTP/1.1 GWA
x-powered-by: PHP/5.2.17
x-google-cache-control: remote-fetch
server: Apache/2.2.22 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.22 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635
connection: close
date: Sun, 26 May 2013 15:44:29 GMT
content-type: text/html

Both of the jump out at me as something that might be an issue.. Who and the F uses frontpage? ;)

BTW.. I show neowin using
Apache/2.2.14
That is quite old, and should be updated for security reasons..
2.2.14: Released October 3, 2009

#14 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 28 May 2013 - 15:07

Hey Budman..

I have no idea what is causing the Malware warning. I'll be sending in you the credentials to get to the root of this thing, even though i don't manage this, but i am sure there must be some info i can pass along to my friend to remove suspicious content. Check ur inbox for the credentials.

#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 May 2013 - 15:14

Well it hosting malware would be the reason for the listing ;)

look at the crap its sending if you connect to it via port 80

budman@ubuntu:/tmp$ wget kashmir360.com
--2013-05-28 10:11:52-- http://kashmir360.com/
Resolving kashmir360.com (kashmir360.com)... 199.16.154.2
Connecting to kashmir360.com (kashmir360.com)|199.16.154.2|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: unspecified [text/html]
Saving to: index.html

budman@ubuntu:/tmp$ cat index.html
<div id='mollynes'>Viagra and cialis are medications especially for men that suffer from impotency and are unable to satisfy his partner. <a href="http://www.viagraonlinefly.com">viagra online</a> and <a href="http://www.cialisonlinelow.com">cialis online</a> shops sell reputed genuine medicines to treatment impotency. Players enjoying in <a href="http://www.casinoonlinebit.com">casino online</a> need to register with a token quantity and then can bag the whole desk quantity, profitable it. </div><script type='text/javascript'>if(document.getElementById('mollynes') != null){document.getElementById('mollynes').style.visibility = 'hidden'; document.getElementById('mollynes').style.width = '0px'; document.getElementById('mollynes').style.height = '0px';}</script>


Is that what is suppose to be served??



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!