Jump to content



Photo

Wolfenstein: The New Order

official wolfenstein: the new order machinegames bethesda pc ps3 ps4 xbox 360 xbox one id tech 5

  • Please log in to reply
294 replies to this topic

#271 Dirk

Dirk

    What to put...

  • 1,427 posts
  • Joined: 30-July 02
  • OS: Microsoft Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 04 June 2014 - 10:52

I bought it.  Now I just wish I could play it.  It kept crashing on my One at random points.  A bit annoyed at the moment.




#272 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,307 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 04 June 2014 - 11:34

SNAG-0161.png

Sad :(



#273 ensiform

ensiform

    Neowinian

  • 562 posts
  • Joined: 14-July 06

Posted 04 June 2014 - 14:30

Sad :(

Why?  Wasn't even very hard  :s



#274 ensiform

ensiform

    Neowinian

  • 562 posts
  • Joined: 14-July 06

Posted 04 June 2014 - 20:29

I bought it.  Now I just wish I could play it.  It kept crashing on my One at random points.  A bit annoyed at the moment.

Surprising considering it runs on my Core 2 Duo E6400, GTX 460 v2 (332.21 driver) , 8 GB DDR2.  Despite what the minimum requirements say  :D



#275 +_Alexander

_Alexander

    Neowinian

  • 1,354 posts
  • Joined: 21-January 13
  • Location: USA
  • OS: W8.1 u1
  • Phone: Nokia 521

Posted 05 June 2014 - 04:12

I have to conduct a few points more,

Reloading a level after death takes longer than almost instant, around 5 seconds actually.
Meaning, on some check points at Uber difficulty, you will spend more time looking at the loading screen than playing.
I have a feeling the engine is doing something really bad here, like actually reloading everything.

I have 55 hours on Steam for this game. I probably played less than 20.
Why? Game does not quit. Executable stays in memory after I Alt-F4.

#276 Earthworm Jim

Earthworm Jim

    Whoa, Nelly !

  • 8,149 posts
  • Joined: 20-November 01
  • Location: panacea

Posted 05 June 2014 - 05:15

I have to conduct a few points more,

Reloading a level after death takes longer than almost instant, around 5 seconds actually.
Meaning, on some check points at Uber difficulty, you will spend more time looking at the loading screen than playing.
I have a feeling the engine is doing something really bad here, like actually reloading everything.

I have 55 hours on Steam for this game. I probably played less than 20.
Why? Game does not quit. Executable stays in memory after I Alt-F4.

 

 

unlucky?    runs smooth as butter here with all the latest drivers.    never had to wait longer then a few seconds.    

 

maybe on uber something changes?     a bug?      

 

i am playing on second hardest level, and the game is too easy.    at normal level (bring'em on!) you can just run in shooting in the room and kill everyone in seconds!

 

maybe i should switch to Über, as i am only half way through!    I will report if there is any slowing downs.



#277 neoadorable

neoadorable

    Neowinian Senior

  • 10,466 posts
  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Flyover Country/Pacific Isle

Posted 05 June 2014 - 05:42

unlucky?    runs smooth as butter here with all the latest drivers.    never had to wait longer then a few seconds.    

 

maybe on uber something changes?     a bug?      

 

i am playing on second hardest level, and the game is too easy.    at normal level (bring'em on!) you can just run in shooting in the room and kill everyone in seconds!

 

maybe i should switch to Über, as i am only half way through!    I will report if there is any slowing downs.

 

Generally true, the second diff setting is quite easy, but there are moments where it's quite challenging. Depends how far you're in the campaign. Generally speaking it's quite easy.



#278 Dirk

Dirk

    What to put...

  • 1,427 posts
  • Joined: 30-July 02
  • OS: Microsoft Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1020

Posted 06 June 2014 - 02:02

Surprising considering it runs on my Core 2 Duo E6400, GTX 460 v2 (332.21 driver) , 8 GB DDR2.  Despite what the minimum requirements say  :D

 

This is happening on my Xbox One.



#279 +_Alexander

_Alexander

    Neowinian

  • 1,354 posts
  • Joined: 21-January 13
  • Location: USA
  • OS: W8.1 u1
  • Phone: Nokia 521

Posted 06 June 2014 - 03:18

Beat the game. It was good, not great, just good. Really, it is just a game where you play a jarhead which kills a really large number of robot Nazis.
Not a game that I would replay though, that would be tedious.
I feel like re-playing Bioshock 3 now...

#280 MorganX

MorganX

    MegaZilla™

  • 3,943 posts
  • Joined: 16-June 04
  • Location: Midwest USA
  • OS: Digita Storm Bolt, Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/Media Center Pack/Core i7 4790K/16GB DDR3 1600/Samsung 840 Pro 128GB x 2 - Raid 0/Transcend M.2 256GB/ASRock Z97E-ITXac/GTX 760
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 Active

Posted 06 June 2014 - 18:18

Beat the game. It was good, not great, just good. Really, it is just a game where you play a jarhead which kills a really large number of robot Nazis.
Not a game that I would replay though, that would be tedious.
I feel like re-playing Bioshock 3 now...


There aren't many games that are just plain good all the way through these days.

#281 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • 1,376 posts
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 07 June 2014 - 06:42

Bethesada is odd, they locked entire game in Germany, activate in Poland not playable in Germany, simply not shows on game list, if I try run exe form game folder i get info "locked in this country", hahahaha, sniffing over IP, not nice. Possible to play via VPN but this is not a solution, since I own original copy, blah.



#282 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • 11,863 posts
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 07 June 2014 - 06:45

Bethesada is odd, they locked entire game in Germany, activate in Poland not playable in Germany, simply not shows on game list, if I try run exe form game folder i get info "locked in this country", hahahaha, sniffing over IP, not nice. Possible to play via VPN but this is not a solution, since I own original copy, blah.

Can't you simply play it offline?? (disconnect from internet?)



#283 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • 1,376 posts
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 07 June 2014 - 06:47

There are some simple hacks to play this game, but offline isn't solution. Heh, there are thousands Gamers like me in same situation....



#284 neoadorable

neoadorable

    Neowinian Senior

  • 10,466 posts
  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Flyover Country/Pacific Isle

Posted 07 June 2014 - 07:00

Bethesada is odd, they locked entire game in Germany, activate in Poland not playable in Germany, simply not shows on game list, if I try run exe form game folder i get info "locked in this country", hahahaha, sniffing over IP, not nice. Possible to play via VPN but this is not a solution, since I own original copy, blah.

 

IP locking is a terrible thing. But since you activated the uncensored version in Poland you can't play it in Germany, since there you can only use the altered version...it's idiotic, but Bethesda are JUST FOLLOWING ORDERS :devil:



#285 Semtex

Semtex

    Neowinian

  • 1,376 posts
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Location: Europa/Poland

Posted 07 June 2014 - 07:57

And the funniest thing is that this law apply only to the games, for example worst B class movie is OK with symbols, since it is "Art", so it is allowed, games aren't Art in Germany so from there we have this what we have... :rofl:

I've send a email to Bethesda, no hope... Since they don't give a .... You know what ;)