Jump to content



Photo

Why wont games run on Windows8?


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 windowsh8

windowsh8

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-June 13

Posted 12 June 2013 - 01:45

I asked this in a different forum but no reply of any use but this forum seems to be chock full of brainy people so please help if you can, cheers.


I actually like Windows 8 but wish I'd never bothered 'up'grading from Win7 simply because my games don't work.

My PC aint bad
  • Intel Core i3 CPU 3.20GHZ
  • 7GB RAM
  • 64bit OS, x64-based processor

I've tried Warhammer Dark Omen & Shogun Total War both of which are old games and both of which flicker like crazy or just crash when a video plays..why?
Warhammer has a file I clicked and it showed me this:

Posted Image

It's not just old games, I bought two games from 'Steam' - Post Apocolyptic Mayhem: graphics look terrible, Elder Scrolls v Skyrim: too juddery to be playable.

The games worked when I had Windows 7 and when I first 'upgraded' to Windows8 (apprently when you upgrade some Windows 7 stuff is left); since then I did a recovery and installed Windows 8 again; this time it lost all the old Windows 7 files it kept when I upgraded and thus I'm left only with Windows 8 so obviously something's gone that once made my games work.
  • I've tried Compatability mode, no difference.
  • I have 7GB RAM as I once had 4GB but bought some more.
  • Graphic card Driver is up to date

Here's my Spec:

General
Operating System Microsoft Windows 8 Pro with Media Center
Central Processor Intel® Core™ i3 CPU 550 @ 3.20GHz
Graphics
Video Adapter Intel® HD Graphics
Video Memory 0 Byte
Screen Resolution 1920 x 1080
Storage
Total Memory 6.93 GB
Free Memory 5.54 GB
Total Hard disk 448.66 GB
Free Hard disk 257.69 GB


Processor MainBoard
Central Processor
CPU Name Intel® Core™ i3 CPU 550 @ 3.20GHz
Code Name N/A
Manufacturer GenuineIntel
Current Clock Speed 3200 Mhz
Max Clock Speed 3200 Mhz
Voltage 1.1V
External Clock 133 Mhz
CPU ID Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5
Socket Designation CPU 1
L1-Cache 128 KB
L2-Cache 512 KB
L3-Cache 4096 KB
Motherboard
Model imedia S3810
Manufacturer Packard Bell
BIOS Name Default System BIOS
BIOS Vendor American Megatrends Inc.
SMBIOS Version P01-A4
BIOS Date 19/08/2010

Video Adapter
Name Intel® HD Graphics
Video Processor Intel® HD Graphics (Core i3)
Manufacturer Intel Corporation
Video Architecture VGA
DAC Type Internal
Memory Size 0 Byte
Memory Type Unknown
Video Mode 1920 x 1080 x 4294967296 colors
Current Refresh Rate 59 Hz
Driver Version 8.15.10.2858
Driver Date 09/10/2012

Runs Adobe CS5 okay yet cant even play a game made in the 90's! Time to stick my boot through it!

Edited by John S., 12 June 2013 - 02:03. Reason: removed serial no at users request



#2 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 12 June 2013 - 01:50

You should try newer graphics drivers but I'm not sure whether or not it'll help, since Intel doesn't have a win8 driver yet from what I can tell
https://downloadcent...100&FamilyId=39

#3 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 12 June 2013 - 01:55

Your best option may be to go back to Windows 7.

#4 OP windowsh8

windowsh8

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-June 13

Posted 12 June 2013 - 01:59

Thanks, tried that but all I get from that site after running the Java thing is 'This device is unknown or unsupported.' for every item.

Your best option may be to go back to Windows 7.

I wish. My wreck came with Win7 installed, no disc so no way back :(

#5 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 12 June 2013 - 01:59

Have you tried Compatibility Mode?
Also have you installed the Direct X?

http://www.microsoft...ails.aspx?id=35

and the SDK

http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=6812

I know when I tried to run some DX10.1 demos -and a DX9 game it said there was no DX - once I ran it - then the demo's ran. after selecting Run in Windows XPSP3 compatibility mode

Yet I could run all the DX11 demo's.
The only other suggestion is creating a shim using the Compatibility Admin Kit.

How to use site-

http://technet.micro...ty-toolkit.aspx

Toolkit:
http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=7352

#6 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:03

Try running the installer in compatibility mode. Games run fine on Windows 8, but that's the game you play when you upgrade, older things are bound to break.

#7 vetSpyder

Spyder

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-August 01
  • Location: ON, Canada

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:04

I think deranged is right. it looks like your core i3 is the 1st generation and comes with "Intel HD Graphics". I checked the intel site and there is no Windows 8 driver to download. I"m guessing this means you're using the one Windows 8 installed which is a basic driver with no acceleration (likely) which explains why nothing is working for you.

Does your laptop or desktop have a "genuine Windows 7" sticker on it with the OEM product key? If so, download a copy of Windows 7. You can find links to the official MS ISO images here (from digital river) http://www.mytechgui...river-download/

make sure you download the version of windows 7 your product key is for.

#8 +_Alexander

_Alexander

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-January 13
  • Location: USA
  • OS: W8.1 u1
  • Phone: Nokia 521

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:27

^
Windows 7 drivers work just fine on Windows 8.

#9 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:32

I wish. My wreck came with Win7 installed, no disc so no way back :(

There are multiple options available for you to get Windows 7 back.

#10 Ice_Blue

Ice_Blue

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-February 09
  • Location: The Den Of Zen
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia N8 Belle

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:36

What does it say under Display Adapters in device manager?

#11 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:36

Put a basic (or better) discrete graphics card in your PC and wipe your hands of the issue.

#12 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:45

Yeah, adding a discrete card is your best bet at this point. There are some good options under 100$.

^
Windows 7 drivers work just fine on Windows 8.

Not necessarily. Intel graphics drivers in particular will not install on any version of Windows they're not explicitely certified for. I'm unable to install the latest intel drivers for my 2009 Inspiron with Intel Mobile Series 4 graphics (GMA4500mhd), for instance.

#13 vcfan

vcfan

    Doing the Humpty Dance

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:47

you have to update your graphics driver. you cant get it from the intel site, since your CPU is so old, you have to use windows update to update it.

#14 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Xubuntu 14.04.1 / Server 2012 R2 / Ubuntu Server 14.04.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 12 June 2013 - 10:24

Shogun Total War runs fine on Windows 8 x64 - I would believe your issue is driver related and likely only resolved by adding a discrete card I'm afraid (as already stated).

Intel drivers are signed and definition file locked for specific versions of Windows these days so unfortunately it's very unlikely you'll get a proper solution now or in the future for your on-chip GFX solution. Windows 7 x86 32bit based Intel HD GFX drivers might install for you on Windows 8 x86 but it might not fix your issue (and may introduce further issues).

#15 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 12 June 2013 - 10:27

You are trying to play Skyrim with Intel graphics?