Jump to content



Photo

WHEA-Logger Windows 8 Pro

whea-logger windows 8

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:19

For the past few months and multiple Win8 installations I have been experiencing issues with my PC locking up and the only to recover the computer is to reboot, this can happen at anytime no matter what I am doing, On checking Event Viewer I find numerous WHEA-Logger entries listed and these usually appear after reboot.

At first it thought it might have been my HDD's (2 failed) but on further research on Google I have come to believe that it could be a hardware error but with what remains a mystery, I have tested my CPU and Memory all come back as Passed.

Another error I find in Event Viewer is The driver \Driver\WudfRd failed to load for the device WpdBusEnumRoot\UMB\2&37c186b&0&STORAGE#VOLUME#_??_USBSTOR#DISK&VEN_SANDISK&PROD_CRUZER_BLADE&REV_8.02#4321701AFAD09DA2&0#. I have no Idea what this error is but each time I remove a usb device I get another error indicating another device.

I have also noticed my voltages seem to be slightly lower is this normal?

Any help will be welcome

Also should my voltages be lower than what they should be?

Attached Images

  • Screenshot (3).png
  • Untitled.jpg



#2 virtualmadden

virtualmadden

    AKA Private Mumbles

  • Joined: 12-August 02
  • Location: Portland, OR

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:55

You need to bump your CPU voltage up a little. As I'm overclocking, I keep bumping the voltage till I don't see any more WHEA-Logger errors. More or less: needs more VCORE. Might also help to up your LLC setting as well.

#3 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:59

You need to bump your CPU voltage up a little. As I'm overclocking, I keep bumping the voltage till I don't see any more WHEA-Logger errors. More or less: needs more VCORE. Might also help to up your LLC setting as well.


Gonna sound a total noob here but how do I do that?

#4 virtualmadden

virtualmadden

    AKA Private Mumbles

  • Joined: 12-August 02
  • Location: Portland, OR

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:07

Add the minimum amount of VCORE you can and retest your overclock using RealTemp and Prime95. Let it go with a event window in the background. When the event window show a message about a new event, check to see if it's a WHEA error. Rinse and repeat. Go through the menus in your BIOS and look for the Load Line Calibration settings. Read up on LLC though before changing any settings just to make sure you don't damage anything.

Overclock.net has a vast amount of answers about WHEA issues and how it corresponds to voltages.

#5 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:11

Add the minimum amount of VCORE you can and retest your overclock using RealTemp and Prime95. Let it go with a event window in the background. When the event window show a message about a new event, check to see if it's a WHEA error. Rinse and repeat. Go through the menus in your BIOS and look for the Load Line Calibration settings. Read up on LLC though before changing any settings just to make sure you don't damage anything.

Overclock.net has a vast amount of answers about WHEA issues and how it corresponds to voltages.


I have had not luck finding this option in my bios, my board is a P5GD2 Premium (bios rev. 0903) I can over clock but my settings are set to auto, will upload screenshot in a min.

#6 virtualmadden

virtualmadden

    AKA Private Mumbles

  • Joined: 12-August 02
  • Location: Portland, OR

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:15

This may help a little. http://www.legitrevi.../article/162/3/

Also update your BIOS. http://www.asus.com/...ort_Download_25

#7 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:16

Here are the manual settings from Bios

Attached Images

  • P6130015.jpg


#8 Raa

Raa

    Resident something-or-rather

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:31

Since all your voltages appear on the low side, i'm going to suggest trying a replacement power supply.
The errors you've listed seem to correspond with general BUS issues, which can be the result of a failing power supply.

May not hurt to try a www.memtest.org as well. Never mind, you said you did this (for a couple of hours?)

Edited by Raa, 13 June 2013 - 03:36.


#9 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 13 June 2013 - 04:02

This may help a little. http://www.legitrevi.../article/162/3/

Also update your BIOS. http://www.asus.com/...ort_Download_25


Already running the latest 1009, don't fancy running the beta bios. More info below

Since all your voltages appear on the low side, i'm going to suggest trying a replacement power supply.
The errors you've listed seem to correspond with general BUS issues, which can be the result of a failing power supply.

May not hurt to try a www.memtest.org as well. Never mind, you said you did this (for a couple of hours?)


Overclocked my computer, I have uploaded a before an after screenshot of CPU-Z, I haven't placed it under any kind of load yet so i'm not sure how it will fair. But two thing I have noticed 1. my core voltage/VCore is now 1.544 and my cpu is now running at 3.31GHz and DRAM frequency is now 294.2MHz up from 200MHz

Attached Images

  • CPU-Z Before-After.jpg


#10 OP Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 13 June 2013 - 19:30

After upping the voltage for the DRAM, FSB, VCore and overclocking the CPU i have decided to set everything back to Auto after a period of instability earlier today. The weird thing is stability was fine initially and there were no issues till about 3pm this afternoon, then it all started going pare shaped soon after.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!