Jump to content



Photo

Twitter Logins may be broken


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Drillbert

Drillbert

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-June 13

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:11

could someone check if twitter login is working please for the site I can not log in and there is no way to get help without making another account .

i am sorry for making a 2nd account but this is the only way neowin lets people get in touch with support that i know of.

but like i said i can not seem to login with my twitter it gives me a error

thanks and sorry for the dupe account you may remove it once we figure out whats going on


[#1090094] An error occurred while trying to authorize this Twitter connection


#2 Xenon

Xenon

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-November 01

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:18

There was a api update that twitter did. Alot of older twitter clients don't work now. I used destroytwitter and now it doesn't work.

#3 OP Drillbert

Drillbert

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-June 13

Posted 14 June 2013 - 01:21

i am trying to login directly from neowin website with the button that says login with twitter and i get

[#1090094] An error occurred while trying to authorize this Twitter connection

not an app or anything like that but thanks for the tip wonder if an admin can chime in

#4 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 14 June 2013 - 08:48

It's possible that the IPB Twitter connect isn't compatible with this older board software. We're upgrading on Sunday, so it will work after that. In the meantime I'll have a look if I can fix it now.

#5 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 14 June 2013 - 08:57

NOW BAN THE DUPE >: D

#6 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 14 June 2013 - 09:02

Sign in with Twitter was disabled on our Twitter dev app (since the upgrade to api v1.1).. I enabled it and see that it takes a while before it comes into effect. Should work in a bit.