Jump to content



Photo

Quote

Answered Go to the full post

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
17 replies to this topic

#1 +zhiVago

zhiVago

    Pax Orbis

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 01
  • Location: The Heartland
  • OS: Windows Seven

Posted 17 June 2013 - 09:48

Greetings, all!

 

The new version of the forum board works great for me, however, I've just wanted to mention an issue here. I'm not sure if it's a bug or a feature.

 

When you reply to a post by quoting it, in your post editing window, you get the quoted text plain naked without borders (the quote tags are invisible), so it's kind of tricky to know if what you type will be inside the quoted area or not.

 

Cheers!



Best Answer Steven P. , 17 June 2013 - 11:32

Well that's just ****ing irksome :\

 

It's working fine here on IE/Chrome Dev, but doesn't working with Chrome Dev on my forums, but IE works just fine D:

 

I've done full cache clears, rebuilt my server cache etc. Not sure if it's just a timeout on the JS load or something. That's all I can think of to make it work differently on different sites :|

 

I'll go trace through the JS after I've slept.

Let us know if you find anything, we've still got tons to do :p

Go to the full post



#2 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 17 June 2013 - 09:51

Greetings, all!

 

The new version of the forum board works great me, however, I've just wanted to mention an issue here. I'm not sure if it's a bug or a feature.

 

When you reply to a post by quoting it, in your post editing window, you get the quoted text plain naked without borders (the quote tags are invisible), so it's kind of tricky to know if what you type will be inside the quoted area or not.

 

Works fine for me in fast reply and full reply. Ensure you did ctrl+f5 here or maybe empty browser cache?

 

SNAG-0010.png



#3 KibosJ

KibosJ

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 27-January 09
  • Location: Darlington, United Kingdom
  • OS: OS X 10.10 & Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505)

Posted 17 June 2013 - 09:52

Works fine for me in fast reply and full reply. Ensure you did ctrl+f5 here or maybe empty browser cache?

 

attachicon.gifSNAG-0010.png

 

Same for me, working fine :)



#4 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 17 June 2013 - 10:30

I get the same as zhiVago

 

but i am using a very dated version of chrome as i am at work

 

so not sure if its just that

 

Screenshot for you

 

quote.JPG



#5 KibosJ

KibosJ

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 27-January 09
  • Location: Darlington, United Kingdom
  • OS: OS X 10.10 & Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505)

Posted 17 June 2013 - 10:46

I get the same as zhiVago

 

but i am using a very dated version of chrome as i am at work

 

so not sure if its just that

 

Screenshot for you

 

attachicon.gifquote.JPG

 

Capture.JPG

 

This is what it looks like for me :)



#6 Skiver

Skiver

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 10-October 05
  • Location: UK, Reading

Posted 17 June 2013 - 10:59

attachicon.gifCapture.JPG

 

This is what it looks like for me :)

 

 

I see the issue;

 

quote.png



#7 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:04

The bug is present. It's an issue with 3.4.5

 

I have it on my board and it appears to only be present in Chrome (and I've only managed to replicate it on Dev and Beta channels), although I wouldn't be surprised if it was present in other browsers.

 

If anyone finds an answer, let me know.. I need to fix it too >.<

 

My forums:

 

QuickReplyStyle_zpsf67b262c.jpg

 

EDIT::
What I find really interesting is that I have this bug on my forums, but on Neowin the quotes show up properly..

 

VERY ODD >.<


Edited by articuno1au, 17 June 2013 - 11:12.


#8 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:16

The bug is present. It's an issue with 3.4.5

 

I have it on my board and it appears to only be present in Chrome (and I've only managed to replicate it on Dev and Beta channels), although I wouldn't be surprised if it was present in other browsers.

 

If anyone finds an answer, let me know.. I need to fix it too >.<

 

My forums:

 

QuickReplyStyle_zpsf67b262c.jpg

 

EDIT::
What I find really interesting is that I have this bug on my forums, but on Neowin the quotes show up properly..

 

VERY ODD >.<

May need to check your style sheet. For a reference (on your own forum) switch to the IP.Board theme to see if it works, it's what we do before we go messing in templates and CSS.

 

Also Dev browsers are definitely not supported, so if the site renders funny using it, that's your problem, not ours ;) 



#9 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:21

Present on the default skin too. I've been hunting this sucker since I pushed the upgrade to 3.4.5. I ran the upgrade right after it released >.<

 

I think you might find I was trying to provide extra info for you rather than suggesting that it was your problem ;)

 

Also, the fact that it's present for other users on your system, which is running a different skin to my forum does rather mean it's an IPB issue.

 

Either way, IPB's problem not ours.



#10 OP +zhiVago

zhiVago

    Pax Orbis

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 01
  • Location: The Heartland
  • OS: Windows Seven

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:25

I see the issue;

 

quote.png

 

Yep, it's exactly how it shows on my end in Firefox v.21 even after having cleared the cache.

 

Fortunately, it's a non-issue in Chrome /heave a sigh of relief :)



#11 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:28

Yep, it's exactly how it shows on my end in Firefox v.21 even after having cleared the cache.

 

Fortunately, it's a non-issue in Chrome /heave a sigh of relief :)

Well that's just ######ing irksome :\

 

It's working fine here on IE/Chrome Dev, but doesn't working with Chrome Dev on my forums, but IE works just fine D:

 

I've done full cache clears, rebuilt my server cache etc. Not sure if it's just a timeout on the JS load or something. That's all I can think of to make it work differently on different sites :|

 

I'll go trace through the JS after I've slept.



#12 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:32   Best Answer

Well that's just ****ing irksome :\

 

It's working fine here on IE/Chrome Dev, but doesn't working with Chrome Dev on my forums, but IE works just fine D:

 

I've done full cache clears, rebuilt my server cache etc. Not sure if it's just a timeout on the JS load or something. That's all I can think of to make it work differently on different sites :|

 

I'll go trace through the JS after I've slept.

Let us know if you find anything, we've still got tons to do :p



#13 Skiver

Skiver

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 10-October 05
  • Location: UK, Reading

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:32

I'm using Chrome 27... seems a little random!



#14 OP +zhiVago

zhiVago

    Pax Orbis

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 01
  • Location: The Heartland
  • OS: Windows Seven

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:37

And that's all, folks!

 

The issue has been reported. The administration is aware of it.

 

Now it's time for me to test-drive the new button :)

 

Marking this thread solved in 3,2,...

 

p.s. And ctrl+f5 is the best antidote to hang-ups. :D



#15 spenser.d

spenser.d

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-December 03

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:50

I'm seeing a similar issue on mobile using a Lumia 920 where quote boxes don't show up when reading posts.