Jump to content



Photo

Did youtube just change?


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 Ashley Barrett

Ashley Barrett

    Neowinian

  • 8 posts
  • Joined: 19-September 12

Posted 20 June 2013 - 14:42

Did youtube just change or is it just me? I was watching a vid on a site and all went dead, then I refreshed the page and the whole controls look different.  I could not enlarge the vid without going to youtube, I suppose its one way google can make everyone go to there site.




#2 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • 17,227 posts
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 20 June 2013 - 14:55

change how so? they did a UI update few months ago!



#3 OP Ashley Barrett

Ashley Barrett

    Neowinian

  • 8 posts
  • Joined: 19-September 12

Posted 20 June 2013 - 14:58

Sorry, I mean when its embedded on another site.

All the UI has gone large, and where you used to be able to pick to enlarge the screen has gone, simple feature but it make everyone leave the site and go to youtube. I cant change the quality either, weird.



#4 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • 6,225 posts
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 20 June 2013 - 15:03

Hum i can still enlarge the embedded video you posted without going to youtube.



#5 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • 31,375 posts
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 20 June 2013 - 15:06

Hum i can still enlarge the embedded video you posted without going to youtube.

Same here :s



#6 OP Ashley Barrett

Ashley Barrett

    Neowinian

  • 8 posts
  • Joined: 19-September 12

Posted 20 June 2013 - 15:08

Hum i can still enlarge the embedded video you posted without going to youtube.

Logged into google? Whats the best way to do a screenshot and display it? Wonder if they testing it here in oz.



#7 +MikeChipshop

MikeChipshop

    Miniman

  • 7,468 posts
  • Joined: 02-October 06
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8, iOS, Android, WP8
  • Phone: HTC 8X / Nexus 5

Posted 20 June 2013 - 15:11

No different here mate, even the one you embedded.



#8 arachnoid

arachnoid

    A day without sunshine is like night.

  • 4,711 posts
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 20 June 2013 - 15:13

Looks fine here

 

9fcbb23eec4fd7a6104916d25837f635.png

 

Gyazo is good for instant screen grabs for posts



#9 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • 2,861 posts
  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 20 June 2013 - 15:15

Looks fine to me here, I can enlarge it no problem.



#10 OP Ashley Barrett

Ashley Barrett

    Neowinian

  • 8 posts
  • Joined: 19-September 12

Posted 20 June 2013 - 15:24

https://skydrive.liv...A9FB7E0851!1519



#11 OP Ashley Barrett

Ashley Barrett

    Neowinian

  • 8 posts
  • Joined: 19-September 12

Posted 20 June 2013 - 15:31

Also, when I right click, you can see it say "stats for nerds"  that normal lol?

 

https://skydrive.liv...A9FB7E0851!1520

 

 

P.S how do I embed it?



#12 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • 17,227 posts
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 20 June 2013 - 15:52

Same here :s

 

I can't.. I haven't been able to do this since the last Youtube site update where they flattened a lot of the UI more then it previously was

 

Capture.PNG



#13 0sit0

0sit0

    Live and let live

  • 4,336 posts
  • Joined: 24-October 01

Posted 20 June 2013 - 16:01

click on copy debug info and paste it here. Wondering what it says under version number.



#14 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • 17,227 posts
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 20 June 2013 - 16:09

click on copy debug info and paste it here. Wondering what it says under version number.

here's mine

 

{"ns":"yt","ps":null,"el":"embedded","hl":"en_US","cr":"US","cpn":"5vjVwNe7rSkKGhJI","docid":"TP_E6Bn6fWM","ver":2,"referrer":null,"cmt":"0","plid":null,"fmt":0,"fs":"0","rt":"1371744542.898","c":null,"cver":"html5","subscribed":null,"sw":"1.0","lact":null,"cplatform":null,"cbrand":null,"cmodel":null,"cnetwork":null,"cbr":null,"cbrver":null,"cos":null,"cosver":null,"q":null,"len":"101","fexp":"903309,927605,904487,913568,932402,914080,921047,928201,901208,929123,929915,929906,929907,929125,925714,929919,931202,912512,912515,912521,906840,931910,931913,932227,904830,919373,933701,904122,932216,926403,909421,912711,935102","mos":0,"volume":100,"debug_videoId":"TP_E6Bn6fWM","debug_playbackQuality":"unknown","debug_date":"Thu Jun 20 12:09:02 EDT 2013"}



#15 Louisifer

Louisifer

    '-'

  • 597 posts
  • Joined: 18-August 09
  • Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 20 June 2013 - 16:13

I see the same as you Ashley

 

1YZaYoxl.png

 

I think for some reason we are getting html5 version :\