Jump to content



Photo

ram upgrade problem...help


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Xhui

Xhui

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-October 04

Posted 28 June 2013 - 07:09

Hello, my motherboard is asus P7p55d-e pro, cpu i5 760. Been using 2x http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820104218 for ages, wanted to add more ram so I bought a http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820148653. Problem is that they don't mix...plan to return the new ram and get a new one that can be mixed...anyone have recommendation? 




#2 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 28 June 2013 - 13:42

Go to http://www.crucial.c...drammemory.aspx, download and Run the memory detection software.  Free program. ;)

Attached Images

  • crucial.png


#3 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 28 June 2013 - 14:05

you should buy a triple DIMM kit for that i5 760

 

something like this --> http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820226396



#4 OP Xhui

Xhui

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-October 04

Posted 28 June 2013 - 19:44

you should buy a triple DIMM kit for that i5 760

 

something like this --> http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820226396

 only problem is i only have 2 more slot open on the board... 



#5 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64/Mac OS X
  • Phone: iPhone 5S/Nexus 5

Posted 28 June 2013 - 21:02

you should buy a triple DIMM kit for that i5 760

 

something like this --> http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820226396

This post is wrong. The i5 760 doesn't use triple channel RAM. 



#6 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 28 June 2013 - 22:25

You should really get a 2x2GB kit but having 2x2GB (what you have now) and getting 2x4GB for 12GB is meant to work.

 

The voltage on new RAM is 1.5V to what you have now at 1.65V some RAM makes should be fine to run to voltage up others might not but thats only if you want to run at 1600Mhz (For your old RAM).

 

For 2x4GB

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820226099

or 2x2GB

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820145260

 

The RAM you went for should of worked but you might of needed to reorder them in the slots and set your speed to 1333MHz.

Wait...the one you ordered I thought was a 2x4GB kit its not it a 8GB stick! 8GB sticks don't work in a P55.

 

Also you need 64bit OS if you want to see any more RAM.



#7 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 29 June 2013 - 11:35

Wait...the one you ordered I thought was a 2x4GB kit its not it a 8GB stick! 8GB sticks don't work in a P55.

 

Sure about that? I vaguely remember trying on GA-P55A-UD6 two 8 GB sticks... although I could be wrong. Chipset limitation or board compatibility?



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 June 2013 - 12:24

http://www.asus.com/...#specifications

So that states
4 x DIMM, Max. 16 GB, DDR3 2200(O.C.)*/1600/1333/1066 Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory
Dual Channel memory architecture

So when you say you were running your first link, do you mean you were running a pair of those.. That was single stick link, and so was what you bought?? Are those the correct links, your MB shows dual channel, so you should be running in pairs

I would also check your MB memory vendor list
http://www.asus.com/...RO/#support_QVL

As you can see you should be installed in pairs - but from your post seems like your using single sticks?

memory.png