Jump to content



Photo

Show us your Windows 8.1 Start Screen

windows 8.1 start screen

  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#31 OP Sszecret

Sszecret

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-April 12
  • Location: Suceava, Romania
  • OS: Win7 SP 1 | Win 10 TP | WP 7.8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 800

Posted 04 July 2013 - 18:07

Well since I enabled the option for tiles to fill the entire screen, I don't really need small tiles, I made most of them medium (Except my Gaming Tools) to fill in what was mostly empty space.

 

attachicon.gifUntitled.jpg

 

What do you mean by fill the entire screen? Don't they already do that? 




#32 McKay

McKay

    Worth the weight

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 6

Posted 04 July 2013 - 18:13

What do you mean by fill the entire screen? Don't they already do that? 

 

By default they dont use the top on bottom of the screen, I found this option in the Start Screen settings, makes Tiles use the previously empty space.

 

Untitled.png



#33 K'tharsis

K'tharsis

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-July 13
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (RTM, Build 9600)

Posted 04 July 2013 - 18:20

This setting is limited to certain screen sizes & resolutions. In my case it's not there (15,6", 1366x768).

#34 OP Sszecret

Sszecret

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-April 12
  • Location: Suceava, Romania
  • OS: Win7 SP 1 | Win 10 TP | WP 7.8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 800

Posted 04 July 2013 - 18:26

This setting is limited to certain screen sizes & resolutions. In my case it's not there (15,6", 1366x768).

Ah. Well, I don't have it either. 19'' 1440 x 900.



#35 George P

George P

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Greece
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
  • Phone: HTC Windows Phone 8X

Posted 04 July 2013 - 18:33

Ah. Well, I don't have it either. 19'' 1440 x 900.

 

 

It's more for bigger screens with higher resolutions I believe.  It might show up at 1920x1080 and higher. 



#36 grayscale

grayscale

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 11

Posted 04 July 2013 - 19:59

This setting is limited to certain screen sizes & resolutions. In my case it's not there (15,6", 1366x768).

 

 

Ah. Well, I don't have it either. 19'' 1440 x 900.

I'm using MetroScaler to increase the number of tiles even without a large, high-res monitor. It's not perfect, though, but having 4 rows, than the humongous 3 rows on an 11.6" screen is better for me. All desktop tiles are set to small anyway.

Note: Use at your own risk.



#37 McKay

McKay

    Worth the weight

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 6

Posted 04 July 2013 - 20:01

This setting is limited to certain screen sizes & resolutions. In my case it's not there (15,6", 1366x768).

 

 

Ah. Well, I don't have it either. 19'' 1440 x 900.

 

 

It's more for bigger screens with higher resolutions I believe.  It might show up at 1920x1080 and higher. 

 

I tested how many apps it can fit, and it can fit 9 apps vertically on it at default size (not tiny)



#38 moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 04 July 2013 - 20:55

By default they dont use the top on bottom of the screen, I found this option in the Start Screen settings, makes Tiles use the previously empty space.

 

attachicon.gifUntitled.png

 

I can't find the start screen settings ANYWHERE, how do you get to it?  I enter "start screen" in the settings search, but all i get are "sync settings" and "change the color of your start screen".   :(

 

Edit: nevermind, I found it, but I only have the option "show administrative tools" and "clear personal options" button.  And I have a 1920x1080 monitor :(



#39 OP Sszecret

Sszecret

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-April 12
  • Location: Suceava, Romania
  • OS: Win7 SP 1 | Win 10 TP | WP 7.8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 800

Posted 04 July 2013 - 20:59

I can't find the start screen settings ANYWHERE, how do you get to it?  I enter "start screen" in the settings search, but all i get are "sync settings" and "change the color of your start screen".   :(

You click the Settings charm and then click 'Tiles'. If your resolution is high enough, an option to show more tiles should appear, just under "Show administrative tools".



#40 moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 04 July 2013 - 21:06

You click the Settings charm and then click 'Tiles'. If your resolution is high enough, an option to show more tiles should appear, just under "Show administrative tools".

 

How is a 1080 resolution not high enough?  



#41 McKay

McKay

    Worth the weight

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 6

Posted 04 July 2013 - 22:54

How is a 1080 resolution not high enough?  

 

 

I have a 2560x1440 so it might be that.



#42 Anibal P

Anibal P

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-June 02
  • Location: Waterbury CT
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Android

Posted 04 July 2013 - 22:55

How is a 1080 resolution not high enough?  

 

1080 should be the bare minimum for a screen these days, maybe that's why 



#43 Stoffel

Stoffel

    Being on the ocean is cooler then being in front of a Computer

  • Joined: 16-August 11
  • Location: Utila, Honduras
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1
  • Phone: WP 8.1 Update

Posted 04 July 2013 - 23:25

I have a Yoga 13" with a 1600x900 resolution, and I have the option showing up for me.

So I guess it's a combination of screen size and resolution



#44 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.10.14203.306

Posted 04 July 2013 - 23:29

Its not much because it is only on my test machine.

 

and I just noticed that the neowin live tile stopped working.

 

Attached Images

  • Untitled.png


#45 McKay

McKay

    Worth the weight

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 6

Posted 04 July 2013 - 23:33

Does anyone recommend a good RSS app to cycle tech news from various sites like Neowin, Engadget, Android Central etc?