Jump to content



Photo

Cat 7a ethernet cable with RJ45 connector.


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 +mkol

mkol

    mkol

  • Joined: 06-April 04
  • Location: uk
  • OS: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32gb

Posted 29 June 2013 - 21:05

hi

 

Can you get cat 7a cable with rj45 connector in USA? I tried google but couldn't find it.

 

Please help.




#2 Lord Zog

Lord Zog

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: Gatineau, QC
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Posted 29 June 2013 - 21:19

Hyperline and Stewart Connector has these, Digi-key sells Stewart in 1M, 3M, and 5M pre-made cables. Looked at Belden but they don't have any Class F cables yet.



#3 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 29 June 2013 - 21:21

i know this isnt Cat 7a, but 7

 

http://dx.com/p/powe...le-100cm-125370



#4 OP +mkol

mkol

    mkol

  • Joined: 06-April 04
  • Location: uk
  • OS: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32gb

Posted 29 June 2013 - 21:22

^^ Thanks for the info, I saw that too but it's not 7a I am damn sure they have started to do 7a in USA.



#5 Lord Zog

Lord Zog

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: Gatineau, QC
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Posted 29 June 2013 - 21:23

7a has double the bandwidth than 7 (600mhz vs 1.2ghz)

 

Take a look at digikey, you can get up to 50m worth, just not in stock..



#6 richardsim7

richardsim7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 26-January 05
  • Location: London - UK

Posted 29 June 2013 - 21:36

The real question is: why?



#7 OP +mkol

mkol

    mkol

  • Joined: 06-April 04
  • Location: uk
  • OS: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32gb

Posted 29 June 2013 - 21:40

7a has double the bandwidth than 7 (600mhz vs 1.2ghz)

 

Take a look at digikey, you can get up to 50m worth, just not in stock..

Can you give me a link, I can't find it on the website.



#8 Lord Zog

Lord Zog

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-November 01
  • Location: Gatineau, QC
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Posted 29 June 2013 - 21:43

http://www.digikey.c...d=0&pageSize=25



#9 OP +mkol

mkol

    mkol

  • Joined: 06-April 04
  • Location: uk
  • OS: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32gb

Posted 29 June 2013 - 21:45

thank you guys



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 107
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 04 July 2013 - 11:54

I assume you found your cable on digikey, since I see quite a few of them there. But at $44 for a 2m cable -- why do you need 7A?

#11 OP +mkol

mkol

    mkol

  • Joined: 06-April 04
  • Location: uk
  • OS: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32gb

Posted 10 July 2013 - 20:53

Hello

 

I wanted to connect Cat 7a from my PC to Virgin media super hub 2 as the frequency does make the difference and things get snappy in terms of website loading.



#12 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 10 July 2013 - 20:56

Hello

 

I wanted to connect Cat 7a from my PC to Virgin media super hub 2 as the frequency does make the difference and things get snappy in terms of website loading.

 

*scratches head* You know.... you are not going to notice a lick of difference from Cat 6a to Cat 7a in your scenario.... unless you are running 10GigE.....



#13 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 10 July 2013 - 20:57

Hello

 

I wanted to connect Cat 7a from my PC to Virgin media super hub 2 as the frequency does make the difference and things get snappy in terms of website loading.

 

You have LAN ports of 1GBit not 10GBit. So no, it won't make ANY difference in your speed. Cat 5e is suffcent, and CAT 6 would be an option, but even then you likely wouldn't see if difference in a home or small business environment.



#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 107
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 July 2013 - 20:57

Sorry but that is just nonsense plain and simple..

 

Where would you get such an idea??



#15 OP +mkol

mkol

    mkol

  • Joined: 06-April 04
  • Location: uk
  • OS: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32gb

Posted 10 July 2013 - 20:58

don't know I read some where on the net and thought if the cable is not too expensive might try that.