Jump to content



Photo

Memory Leak when Playing Battlefield 3

windows 8 avast and battlefield 3

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 bikeman25

bikeman25

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-April 05
  • Location: US-Michigan
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro X64 with Media Center
  • Phone: Windows 8 Phone--Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 July 2013 - 15:17

Hi All

 

Whenever I am playing battlefield 3 with my system, some reason quite often develop this problem where ram shoots up to 95-98 percent in use at start of game, and causes me to run slow and have to quit eventually, once exit the memory doesn't go down.  Some folks in the game stated it's cause of Avast Antivirus, or my graphics drivers, AMD 13.4 Catalyst,  after exiting the game--ram stays up to 83 to 90 percent in use.

 

 

How do I solve this once and for all?

 

Should I remove Avast, and use Windows Defender despite it's detection isn't as good as Avast I heard?

 

Should I wait for updated graphic drivers or report this to AMD?

 

 

or should I do something else?

 

Clean Windows 8 install 2 weeks ago


Edited by bikeman25, 03 July 2013 - 15:25.



#2 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 03 July 2013 - 15:47

Moved to Windows Support

 

Forgot to ask but is this only a Battlefield 3 problem or during any games?



#3 OP bikeman25

bikeman25

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-April 05
  • Location: US-Michigan
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro X64 with Media Center
  • Phone: Windows 8 Phone--Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 July 2013 - 16:59

Only  a Battlefield 3 problem, works fine in other Games, Other Games I play is Secondlife, Need for Speed World, Microsoft Flight, that is about it for the moment in terms of games.   Clean Windows 8 Install less than 2 weeks ago, due to unrelated problems

 

Antivirus

Avast 8.0.1489

 

Windows 8 Pro x64 with media Center

 

All Drivers updated

 

(Willing to use Windows Defender if it will make any difference)  

 

Happens on a few maps in Battlefield 3, been happening off and on for a while now...my guess is either memory leak, or some other issue that might be causing it. 

 

Willing to try playing again later on today to see if does same thing as well



#4 +FiB3R

FiB3R

    aka DARKFiB3R

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 03 July 2013 - 17:13

If you have reason to believe Avast is causing the problem, then you should just remove it and find out for sure.



#5 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 03 July 2013 - 17:21

are you sure it's BF3's exe causing the memory to go up?  Pretty sure in Windows 8 (exists in all other windows) you can see Ram (Memory) usage by program.



#6 OP bikeman25

bikeman25

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-April 05
  • Location: US-Michigan
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro X64 with Media Center
  • Phone: Windows 8 Phone--Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 July 2013 - 17:28

Yeah I couldn't really see what was causing the problem, as the Entire PC just about froze up each time it does that, did start responding again, and freed up to 83 percent, rest freeded after Restart. 

 

 

All I know is it happens quite a bit with Battlefield 3



#7 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 03 July 2013 - 17:31

Yeah I couldn't really see what was causing the problem, as the Entire PC just about froze up each time it does that, did start responding again, and freed up to 83 percent, rest freeded after Restart. 

 

 

All I know is it happens quite a bit with Battlefield 3

 

okay, but it should still show memory usage by program.  Also, how much ram DO you have?



#8 OP bikeman25

bikeman25

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-April 05
  • Location: US-Michigan
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro X64 with Media Center
  • Phone: Windows 8 Phone--Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 July 2013 - 17:33

8gbs of DDR 3

 

And I can check to see when it does it again, if task manager opens on exactly what is using all the memory, I don't mind using it all, but gets really sluggish when it does, so gotta figure out how to keep it from happening so can enjoy the game as it's meant to be enjoyed..



#9 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 03 July 2013 - 17:36

8gbs of DDR 3

 

And I can check to see when it does it again, if task manager opens on exactly what is using all the memory, I don't mind using it all, but gets really sluggish when it does, so gotta figure out how to keep it from happening so can enjoy the game as it's meant to be enjoyed..

Understandable.  To truly figure out how to fix it you need to know what is using the RAM.  For example:

WoW.exe runs around 1.4-1.6gb of ram.   Which is normal, but if it started to go up to 2, 3, etc I know the issue is with WoW.exe.   But say I have my RAM usage at 90%, and WoW is still at the same (1.4-1.6) chances are it's not WoW, but another program using a lot of RAM.



#10 OP bikeman25

bikeman25

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-April 05
  • Location: US-Michigan
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro X64 with Media Center
  • Phone: Windows 8 Phone--Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 July 2013 - 17:44

Will Continue checking it out, and try to find exact cause before I make any major software changes in terms of Antivirus or Video drivers or such.   Will run the game again shortly and see if it does same thing, then try to see what is using all the ram, and go from there