Jump to content



Photo

Dual Monitor Issue


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Kris Slomin

Kris Slomin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-July 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 18:41

I've decided I want to start using both my monitors, one has a VGA only output, and the other, newer one has both HDMI and VGA. When I connect the new one via VGA it works, but with HDMI it just goes straight into Power Save Mode. I've tried to do the extend displays option and that hasn't worked, also instead of having the type of monitor in it is just saying digital display. They work separately but I haven't got them to work together right, they both connect and the mouse moves to the other screen, but it's in power save mode and doesn't show anything. 

Nvidia GT 440 4gb
Win 7
Intel® Pentium® CPU        G6951  @ 2.80GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.8GHz

 

Any kind of help is appreciated. 




#2 StrikedOut

StrikedOut

    Outside the box

  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location: Southampton

Posted 12 July 2013 - 18:49

What is your monitor that you are plugging your HDMI set to, Auto or HDMI? It may well only be set to VGA in this case you need to change it to auto or HDMI.

Have you got a screen shot of your nVidia control panel under set up multiple displays?

#3 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 12 July 2013 - 18:50

There may be a setting in the NVIDIA Control Panel that you have to set for it to read both screens.  Did you try Window's display settings also?



#4 OP Kris Slomin

Kris Slomin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-July 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 19:09

Yeah I have it set to HDMI, it recognizes that there is something there yet it still puts it into power save mode. I just took a screenshot and it's actually interesting, it shows the left monitor that isn't working.

 


pic

Attached Images

  • Untitled.png
  • Untitled.png


#5 OP Kris Slomin

Kris Slomin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-July 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 20:03

bump



#6 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 12 July 2013 - 20:14

Stupid question, but have you changed the input source of your monitor to HDMI?



#7 OP Kris Slomin

Kris Slomin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-July 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 20:32

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but yeah it is.



#8 +techbeck

techbeck

    It's not that I am lazy, it's that I just don't care

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 12 July 2013 - 20:45

Try a different HDMI cable?  I tried to hook my laptop up to a TV before and it would no display.  Tried different HDMI cable and that worked.  What was odd is the HDMI cable that didnt work worked everywhere else cept that one TV.



#9 OP Kris Slomin

Kris Slomin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-July 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 20:56

I can try a different HDMI cable, I'll give that a whirl 


Tried a different one and still goes right in to power save mode



#10 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 12 July 2013 - 21:41

You said they both work separately, can you start with the HDMI and then extend to the VGA?

And if its just saying digital display you can try going into device manager and seeing if it can pull some drives down, then it should get a proper name...might also fix the issue dual screen issue...



#11 OP Kris Slomin

Kris Slomin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-July 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 22:08

It isn't working with the HDMI alone, it still goes right to power save, but if I plug in the one that also has HDMI through VGA it works fine, problem is I only have one VGA port. I can try my luck in device manager.


I'm not too sure what to try doing in device manager.



#12 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 12 July 2013 - 22:19

It isn't working with the HDMI alone, it still goes right to power save, but if I plug in the one that also has HDMI through VGA it works fine, problem is I only have one VGA port. I can try my luck in device manager.


I'm not too sure what to try doing in device manager.

expand monitors, then right click on the one and then update driver software -> search automatically.

it might not find anything, but it might.



#13 OP Kris Slomin

Kris Slomin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-July 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 22:24

Alright just did and it was already installed.


Only Generic PnP monitor is showing up in the device manager.



#14 OP Kris Slomin

Kris Slomin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-July 13

Posted 12 July 2013 - 23:52

bump



#15 Kami-

Kami-

    ♫ d(-_-)b ♫

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-July 08
  • Location: SandBox

Posted 15 July 2013 - 07:33

So the HDMI monitor, doesn't work alone with just HDMI (not VGA); I think therein lies your issue...