Jump to content



Photo

Battlefield 3 PC questions


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 13 July 2013 - 13:47

So battlefield 3 is the only game I am having issues with. 

 

I join a sever with a low ping,  for example the last server had a ping of 28, I constantly was around 20-22ping.   I was in a helicopter, and boom dead, I hit a building. 

 

Earlier, again a low ping server, low players.  Constant lag.  

 

Has anyone else had these issues?  BF 3 is the only game I am having lag issues with.  My internet connection is good, I average about 50FPS in High, and around 40 some in ultra.   Just seems like constant lag no matter what. 




#2 Silpheed2K

Silpheed2K

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-September 05

Posted 13 July 2013 - 17:31

Check your firewall settings is the best guess I can give. I don't have this probably. Only time I get lag is when my connection starts to drop.



#3 Mando

Mando

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location: Scotland, Dundee
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate x64/Pro x64/Home prem x64
  • Phone: Samsung Note ICS

Posted 13 July 2013 - 17:34

how do you connect? wired or wifi?

 

Also ensure you have the latest mobo drivers, lan drivers etc etc.

 

Make sure you also have a swap file, my mate had issues with BF3, he had all my old bits of kit (which ran bf3 perfectly @Ultra for me) yet he would seriously lag out online in BF3. turns out he had a single hdd fitted 98% full and had dropped his swapfile to under 1Gb seeing as he had 8Gb ram.

 

We cleaned up his drive, increased his swapfile and whala BF3 started to perform as expected online.



#4 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 13 July 2013 - 17:42

how do you connect? wired or wifi?

Also ensure you have the latest mobo drivers, lan drivers etc etc.

Make sure you also have a swap file, my mate had issues with BF3, he had all my old bits of kit (which ran bf3 perfectly @Ultra for me) yet he would seriously lag out online in BF3. turns out he had a single hdd fitted 98% full and had dropped his swapfile to under 1Gb seeing as he had 8Gb ram.

We cleaned up his drive, increased his swapfile and whala BF3 started to perform as expected online.


How do you check a swap file?

Drivers are good, and it's a wireless connection. Too far away to do wired.

#5 Mando

Mando

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location: Scotland, Dundee
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate x64/Pro x64/Home prem x64
  • Phone: Samsung Note ICS

Posted 13 July 2013 - 18:14

How do you check a swap file?

Drivers are good, and it's a wireless connection. Too far away to do wired.

 

ok with Wifi and windows Vista/7/8 check in device manager that the power saving features of your wifi adapter is unticked.

 

To check your swapfile on vista onwards :-

 

Right click Computer in start menu

Select Properties

On system window click "advanced system properties"

Advanced Tab

Click Settings under performance

Advanced Tab

Virtual Memory

Choose automatic setting and windows should look after it for you. (AFAIK this is the default option for Windows)

 

I have mine fixed at 2048Mb due to having 8Gb ram. Without any swapfile assigned Ive found some games which use texture streaming (bf3 does), gets a touch laggy at times without a swapfile even with 8Gb ram and 3Gb on my 660ti.

 

I ended up removing wireless for my gaming rig and bought the powerline adapters and connected cat5, this improved my ping over what wifi n (300mbps) would return, while better its not as good as having a length of cat5 direct from router to PC, but this was my only options.

 

Also try and pop your PC in the DMZ of your router (if that's how your net is presented) or tell your router to give highest priority to either your PC or BF3 (depending on how your router sets up QoS)



#6 Silpheed2K

Silpheed2K

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-September 05

Posted 13 July 2013 - 21:29

If you live in a crowded area full of wifi networks, your connection may be getting jammed from all the wireless traffic from time to time. You'd need to find a clear channel for your router or set it to auto. Other than that, if wireless is your only option you can maybe seek to find some space on the 5Ghz band.



#7 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 13 July 2013 - 21:50

I very much liked powerline networking when I gave it a shot, might be worth trying if you can.



#8 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 13 July 2013 - 22:52

If you live in a crowded area full of wifi networks, your connection may be getting jammed from all the wireless traffic from time to time. You'd need to find a clear channel for your router or set it to auto. Other than that, if wireless is your only option you can maybe seek to find some space on the 5Ghz band.

 

 

Why would this only effect one game though?  

 

I just played a round earlier, it was great.  Now I just got done playing, I head shot a guy over five times,  nothing,  then got bumped to another area of the map.  Meanwhile I had a 21 ping. 



#9 Silpheed2K

Silpheed2K

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-September 05

Posted 15 July 2013 - 00:10

Why would this only effect one game though?  

 

I just played a round earlier, it was great.  Now I just got done playing, I head shot a guy over five times,  nothing,  then got bumped to another area of the map.  Meanwhile I had a 21 ping. 

It has to do with the way wifi is designed to work. When other routers are around and are on the same channel, they are usually designed not to talk over each other and take turns transmitting. When they're too many routers around, there'll be too many routers trying to talk and it will drop drop out completely due to the fact the channels are too crowded.

 

That's simply the short version of it. I've had that problem once and I fixed it by finding a channel that's not as crowded. You're probably only noticing it during the game because it's constantly streaming information, where as web pages aren't.

 

 

edit: oh and there was like 15+ networks in range when I had that problem.



#10 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 15 July 2013 - 00:17

try to play the same game (even better, in the same server) on a wired network and compare the results; must be the wifi connection that's causing the lag; also do you have more devices connected to this wireless connection (mobile phones, for example)? if yes than those are not helping on the lag issue.



#11 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 15 July 2013 - 00:58

Late last night and today it ran great. Nothing changed. There was was almost zero lag.

#12 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 15 July 2013 - 01:01

and no devices on the wifi network except for your machine? nothing changed?





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!