Jump to content



Photo

Backup / Cloning for Windows


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Sikh

Sikh

    Neowin Addict!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-March 07
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Windows 7 / 10.8 / Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Nexus 5 PA 4.4.2 / iPhone 5

Posted 14 July 2013 - 05:00

I am looking for a way to clone / backup my RAID 0 to another internal drive.

Whats the best way for me to do this?




#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 14 July 2013 - 05:19

Purchase a cloning software. But why not do it to an external drive?

Todo backup
Acronis home

#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 11:43

What os? If linux you could just us DD, didn't notice your big giant "windows" in the subject ;) But you could always boot a linux live cd and use that ;)

Windows - what flavor? imagex from MS works and is FREE and from the maker of your os, etc.

Or one of the other bajillion cloning, imaging projects out there.

Or sure you could pay money for no good reason to 3rd party ;)

#4 Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:12

Macrium Reflect free http://www.macrium.c...eflectfree.aspx

#5 helpifIcan

helpifIcan

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-September 10
  • Location: Northern Illinois

Posted 14 July 2013 - 17:28

OR Paragon backup, etc as BudMan said many options.



#6 OP Sikh

Sikh

    Neowin Addict!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-March 07
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Windows 7 / 10.8 / Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Nexus 5 PA 4.4.2 / iPhone 5

Posted 15 July 2013 - 13:31

Thanks for the replies guys.

Sc302: I have everything being backed up externally 3 times. I'm doing this so if my raid fails I can boot up change some symlinks (NTFS junction points) from windows to the raid, to windows to the internal backup. My raid is all my data. User, games, programming, etc.

Budman: come on man expect better. I'm using DD with Linux and disk utility / superduper with OS X. windows is where I lack a live backup so to speak.

Everyone else thanks for the recommendations. I will check them out. I should of said I would like something I could run live, while windows is booted. If not I'm not too concerned.

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 15 July 2013 - 13:58

You wouldn't change any NTFS junction points you would be changing the device you are booting off of.  I have given software that can image on the fly...

 

You want hot transfer as listed in the wiki.

http://en.wikipedia....loning_software



#8 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 15 July 2013 - 14:34

If you have at least one Western Digital drive installed you can get a free version of Acronis from their support site. (It doesn't have to be one of the drives you're cloning from/to, only present in the system.)



#9 OP Sikh

Sikh

    Neowin Addict!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-March 07
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Windows 7 / 10.8 / Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Nexus 5 PA 4.4.2 / iPhone 5

Posted 15 July 2013 - 17:23

You wouldn't change any NTFS junction points you would be changing the device you are booting off of.  I have given software that can image on the fly...

 

You want hot transfer as listed in the wiki.

http://en.wikipedia....loning_software

 

Let me clarify more. My actual windows system is on a SSD. I've moved my user profile via a Junction Point. So C:/Users/Sikh is actually S:/Users/Sikh. On top of that, my software and games live on there. So I would just have to change the junction point from S: to lets say N: which would be my backup drive, and next time windows logs into Sikh it would be pulling off that drive virtually no issues at all (hopefully).

 

If you have at least one Western Digital drive installed you can get a free version of Acronis from their support site. (It doesn't have to be one of the drives you're cloning from/to, only present in the system.)

 

I do! Thank you. Im going to check this out. I love acronis software, just haven't used it in years.