Jump to content



Photo

Home VPN using OpenVPN AS connectivity issues....HELP!

Answered Go to the full post vpn openvpn home

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 12:45

Hi guys

 

I want to be able to use my home internet connection while on the move for browsing as well as file access. I have downloaded and installed the VMWare appliance version of OpenVPN AS. Running it in VMWare Player on Windows Server 2012. I have created an account on DynDNS and got myself a domain to use with the VPN. Have also opened the required TCP and UDP ports on the built-in Windows Firewall and on my router.

 

However no matter what options I try, the client connectivity test ALWAYS fails! Really stuck here, don't know what to do!



Best Answer +BudMan , 14 July 2013 - 13:42

hey!!!

Host is up (0.29s latency).
PORT STATE SERVICE
443/tcp open https

why would you forward 443 to your server, you need to forward it to the IP of your VM running openvpn

edit: Looks like your up now

Go to the full post



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 12:48

And where are you testing from??

And vmplayer - what connection does your vm have to your physical network? Bridge or are you natting, I do believe nat is the default, which would be problematic in getting to work.

#3 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 12:54

Testing from within the OpenVPN Admin panel. VMWare Player set to Bridge mode.



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 12:57

So your on the same network as your server.. Hitting your pubic IP (dns name) that is on the outside of your router just to be forwarded back inside?

This is called loopback forwarding or Nat reflection and is rarely a good test.. And quite often not even supported by most soho routers.

You need to test from OUTSIDE your network!!!

So your running this test?

thistest.png

#5 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:00

Ok, how do I do that? I have 2 internet connections at home from separate ISP's. So just tried pinging the public IP of the connection which has the server, request timed out.

 

Edit: Yup, that's the test I've been trying.



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:04

Well ping is not same as the port forwards you created -- did you enable ping?? Again many routers default to this being off.

See my edit - this is the test your trying, and what does it show for your ip, your public your internal?

What ports are you running on? You sure your not behind a double nat already, ports are not blocked by your ISP? See the above test - this is what your running right? I edited my last post.

If you PM me your IP I would be happy to see if the ports are showing open or not, and ping, etc..

#7 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:06

Ok, where do I check whether ping is enabled or not? I have a Linksys WRT54G router running a fork of DD-WRT called Tomato if that helps.

 

Yeah, That's the test I've been trying with.

 

Using default ports, TCP 443 and UDP 1194. How do I check whether I have a double NAT ro not?

 

Sure, sent PM with IP.



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:11

So on your tomato what does it show for your WAN/INTERNET IP - if its private 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x or 172.16-31.x.x then your behind a NAT.

Here is where you enable ping in tomato

tomato.png

#9 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:15

Just checked, showing public IP. Enabled ICMP ping option also, able to ping now from the other ISP.



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:16

ok I show this

Ok let me try again with your ping -- but I show this

Nmap scan report for 27.snipped
Host is up.
All 1000 scanned ports on 27.snipped are filtered

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 201.51 seconds
budman@ubuntu:~$

edit:

So I show you pinging now - but 443 is not open! Nor do I show any other ports open! Your forward is not right is what I would guess, or your ISP blocks the ports.

budman@ubuntu:~$ ping 27.snipped
PING 27.snipped (27.snipped) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 27.snipped: icmp_req=1 ttl=43 time=284 ms
64 bytes from 27.snipped: icmp_req=2 ttl=43 time=285 ms

#11 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:19

Ok, what does that mean, my ISP is blocking/filtering everything?



#12 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:25

Ok, this is how I have opened the ports, is it correct? Have also opened in Windows Firewall on the server.

 

ports.jpg



#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:29

You can not forward a port to more than 1 address - you have .100 and .110 there

So your saying web gui at 42893 should be open and RD is what? Let me scan for those ports.. They are WAY high up and would not have tested for those most likely in default scan.

I don't show them up either

Host is up.
PORT STATE SERVICE
42893/tcp filtered unknown

PORT STATE SERVICE
41962/tcp filtered unknown

edit:
Hey turn off ping -- I want to verify it was not working before, etc. My ping probe did not work, but when I just pinged your address I get a reply - but turn if off and my pings should stop.

Also - you don't have any other routers behind what you sent in your PM showing your wan IP.. You don't have any other devices between your tomato box and your devices running vms.. lets do a real simple test.. On your workstation do a netstat -an, so for example

see how I am listening to 3389, remote desktop
C:\Windows\System32>netstat -an

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP 0.0.0.0:135 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:445 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:3389 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING

Forward that on you router - and make sure you turn off your windows firewall and I will check for that.. If we can not get that to show good, then we got something else blocking us or wrong.

Don't leave it on long - just for test, PM post in thread when you have it forwarded and will do quick test.

edit: ok looks like your ping stopped.. You can turn it back on.

#14 OP The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:37

Those are old ones, I don't even use it any more. WebUI was a config panel for something, uTorrent I think. RD is Remote Desktop. I opened those years ago and actually forgot about them.

 

Oh ok, didn't know it has to be for one address only. So which one do I choose here? 100 is Server 2012, and 110 is OpenVPN.


I deleted that WebUI port a few minutes back as I realised I wasn't using it any more. Added back again. If you don't mind, can you check that port once more?

 

Edit: Ok, ping is off now.



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 July 2013 - 13:42   Best Answer

hey!!!

Host is up (0.29s latency).
PORT STATE SERVICE
443/tcp open https

why would you forward 443 to your server, you need to forward it to the IP of your VM running openvpn

edit: Looks like your up now

workingmaybe.png



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!