Jump to content



Photo

Can I setup SSD on a ASUS P5K-E WIFI?

asus

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 68
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 21 July 2013 - 20:27

My PC is old but serves the purpose :p

 

Now I'm looking to upgrade my drives and move Windows to an SSD if I can, but does this board support it? Also, I have zero experience with SSD's so any pointers would be helpful, cheers!




#2 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 21 July 2013 - 20:31

I'm waiting on an SSD drive myself to use in my 11 year old pc. (Asus M2N-Sli deluxe) I'll keep you posted. But at first thought, I don't see why it wouldn't work.
Worst case would be my, (or your) motherboard doesn't support the high speed aspect for the drive.

#3 yowanvista

yowanvista

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-February 10
  • Location: Mauritius
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-Bit
  • Phone: i9001-CM11-KitKat 4.4.4 - Kernel 3.4.102

Posted 21 July 2013 - 20:33

This board is quite old but should nevertheless be able to handle SSDs since it supports SATA2, although this might limit the SSD speeds. You might want to consider a new system as that current hardware might bottleneck SSD performance.



#4 ZakO

ZakO

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-September 07
  • Location: Finland

Posted 21 July 2013 - 20:44

Yeah, I had a Samsung 830 on my old P5K-E, worked fine, of course as mentioned above it's only SATA2 so the read/write maxes out at about 200-250MB/s rather than the 450-500MB/s the drive is capable of, still much faster than a mechanical HDD though.

#5 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 21 July 2013 - 20:49

What PCI-e slots have you used? That board has 1 x16 and 1 x4 IIRC? You could pop a PCI-e sata 3 card in there - and then I'd probably look at the Samsung 840 Pro. I have 2 of them in my iMac in Raid 0 - they're brilliant disks!



#6 OP Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 68
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 21 July 2013 - 21:32

Yeah the 1 x4 slot is free. I'll have to look if the GPU card overlaps it though. Cheers for the comments guys.



#7 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 21 July 2013 - 21:36

Get an SSD the same size (or larger) as your regular hard drive, then clone the old drive to the SSD.



#8 JJ_

JJ_

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-July 05

Posted 21 July 2013 - 21:51

I hear PCI-e and boot drives are a match made in hell :D Like yowanvista mentioned any SSD will default to SATA2 speeds but it should still trump the performance you currently see with a mechanical boot drive. I would go with the Samsung 840 non-pro drive and stick in a 3.5" bracket into a SATA port



#9 OP Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 68
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 22 July 2013 - 09:09

One more question, if I buy the Samsung 840 (Basic) SSD drive do I need brackets or can it be installed into a normal 3.5" bay?

 

Here they are selling a kit, or non kit version but there's nothing about included cables or brackets :s http://www.mycom.nl/...kit#goto-others



#10 Julius Caro

Julius Caro

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-October 04

Posted 22 July 2013 - 09:33

Not long ago I installed a Samsung 840 (not the pro) on this very same board. No problems at all, just the usual, make sure ACHI is enabled and whatever. The Sata2 bottleneck does apply indeed (I think both read and write max at around 250 MB/s when one of them is supposed to be up to 500MB/s, but this is expected). 

 

 

And yeah you will most likely need brackets, but which brackets will depend on your case. Brackets are like 5 bucks tho



#11 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 22 July 2013 - 09:58

Not long ago I installed a Samsung 840 (not the pro) on this very same board. No problems at all, just the usual, make sure ACHI is enabled and whatever. The Sata2 bottleneck does apply indeed (I think both read and write max at around 250 MB/s when one of them is supposed to be up to 500MB/s, but this is expected). 

 

 

And yeah you will most likely need brackets, but which brackets will depend on your case. Brackets are like 5 bucks tho

Most older chipsets support AHCI; however, there are some exceptions (Intel's G3x/G4x with their default southbridges are two of them, oddly enough - though both older and newer southbridges DO support the spec).  The bigger issue, in both cases, is the top speed supported (a major issue for G3x, but not G4x).  But even with that, most SSDs make standard HDDs seem like tortoises.



#12 OP Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 68
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 22 July 2013 - 10:08

My board is already switched to AHCI, cheers for the responses guys. I'll probably go to the store to pick this up then rather than order online.



#13 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 22 July 2013 - 10:15

One more question, if I buy the Samsung 840 (Basic) SSD drive do I need brackets or can it be installed into a normal 3.5" bay?

 

Here they are selling a kit, or non kit version but there's nothing about included cables or brackets :s http://www.mycom.nl/...kit#goto-others

From what +Phouchg told me, they only come in 2.5 inch size, you will most likely need the bracket in your machine.



#14 OP Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 68
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 22 July 2013 - 10:19

Yeah that's why I need to go to the store and find out of the "kit" version comes with that as it doesn't say on the page. The non kit version is €20 cheaper. I'm going with the 128GB version because that's all the boot/windows drive should ever need.



#15 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 22 July 2013 - 11:17

Yeah that's why I need to go to the store and find out of the "kit" version comes with that as it doesn't say on the page. The non kit version is €20 cheaper. I'm going with the 128GB version because that's all the boot/windows drive should ever need.

I'm a cheapskate, ordered mine from China for £2 (the caddy, that is :p)