Jump to content



Photo

Verizon now doing 500/100Mbps plan!

wwan verizon fios 500mbps jiz

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 22 July 2013 - 14:39

Just noticed FiOS now doing a 500Mbps plan. Hot DAMN. :drool: Maybe Cablevision got a leaked memo which is why they bumped us up to 100Mbps (old plan was 50Mbps) recently.

 

Gotta say, if you got the need for speed and have plenty of money to burn (and FiOS is available) seems this is the way to go!!

 

 




#2 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 22 July 2013 - 14:42

you know, when I hit 50Mbit I started feeling like 50 was the most an average person could need... after being on a 1GigE fiber connection for a while now, still think 50Mbit is the sweet spot



#3 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 22 July 2013 - 14:47

Wonder if they did this because of Comcast pushing their buttons again with deploying FTTP for their 305Mbit tier instead of HFC and DOCSIS3 for their higher connections now..



#4 SuperKid

SuperKid

    Im no superman

  • Joined: 21-April 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1, OS X 10.10, iOS 8
  • Phone: iPhone 6 Plus

Posted 23 July 2013 - 21:00

500Mbps!? Need some company to do that in the UK here to push Virgin Media etc to get there speeds up even higher!



#5 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 23 July 2013 - 21:05

Wow... In Honduras, Central America, we are barely at  10Mbps/ 5 Mbps  at $100 give or take :(



#6 Rigby

Rigby

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-August 05

Posted 23 July 2013 - 21:06

Meanwhile my little backwater ISP is still 3 Mbit....three.  :(