Jump to content



Photo

WAN link is slow


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 binatrix

binatrix

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-November 03

Posted 23 July 2013 - 11:14

Guys, how do I optimise my WAN link and make it faster?

 

Thanks




#2 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 23 July 2013 - 11:34

Call your ISP and say "I feel the need. The need, for speed."

Use those words exactly.

#3 Mike

Mike

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-August 02

Posted 23 July 2013 - 11:44

Ignore The_Decryptor, you need to paint some stripes on the cable(s) between your devices.



#4 JJ_

JJ_

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-July 05

Posted 23 July 2013 - 15:40

Actually scrap both posts and follow this guide on how to double your internet speed

 



#5 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 23 July 2013 - 15:49

oh dear... teh responses....

 

@OP perhaps a little bit more of detail would get you more thorough responses...

 

 

That said, NFS FTW :p



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 July 2013 - 15:51

How and the hell does he keep a straight face?? ;)

#7 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 23 July 2013 - 15:55

How and the hell does he keep a straight face?? ;)

poker_face_2_by_rober_raik-d4cxlfn.png



#8 guitmz

guitmz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-June 11
  • Location: Brazil
  • OS: Windows 8, Arch Linux, OSX 10.9
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 23 July 2013 - 16:00

its just wan? cause i had a problem in my wireless network on the new apartment and I guess it was interference from the channel (too many nearby networks using the same channel) and after I changed it, it's better



#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 July 2013 - 16:07

Dude forget that other video guide -- this one shows you how to "Triple" your speed.. I would go with this one
 



#10 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 23 July 2013 - 16:52

HAHAHAHAHA! I am going suggest that we do this at our next board meeting. Also to the OP. Use a LAN. Faster speeds :-p I hate threads like these. I am sure they do it to wind up as good guys....