Jump to content



Photo

Why is Ram usage so high on windows 8 ?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 sammy2

sammy2

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-June 09

Posted 27 July 2013 - 22:24

I opened 20 tabs in IE11 and already my 8gb of RAM is giving a warning ... why ?

 

When I start up my computer it uses 3.5gb of RAM by default... this is insane.




#2 chrisj1968

chrisj1968

    copyrighted!! ©

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 17-June 08
  • Location: United States

Posted 27 July 2013 - 22:30

I think most browsers have gone to using multiple instances when you use tabs. Something to do with preventing one instance from crashing your browser.

 

Something like that. I get 6 instances on chrome with 6 tabs.the first one usually runs 150mb itself  



#3 ZakO

ZakO

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-September 07
  • Location: Finland

Posted 27 July 2013 - 22:32

Post a screenshot of task manager on the details tab sorted by Memory Usage. Something sounds very wrong, I'm on Windows 8, 8GB RAM, multiple applications open (Visual Studio, Sublime Text, Chrome + 35 Tabs) and it's using less than 3GB.

 

An operating system using most of your memory (for caching, etc.) is good, unused memory is wasted memory... but if it's showing error messages something is wrong.



#4 OP sammy2

sammy2

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-June 09

Posted 27 July 2013 - 22:41

16 Tabs - and you can see the other small tabs I have open.. I hate how huge the default usage is...it is enough to make me want to return to windows 7. I Need to have multiple tabs open most times ...

Attached Images

  • Ram.jpg


#5 McKay

McKay

    Neowinian Stallion

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 27 July 2013 - 22:50

I think something is badly wrong with your IE. I ran Chrome and IE with 15 tabs each, and while IE uses much more RAM than Chrome did, it's nowhere near your level of RAM usage.

 

Untitled.png



#6 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 27 July 2013 - 22:59

Depends on the content he is loading in the IE tabs.



#7 Buendia

Buendia

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-February 09

Posted 27 July 2013 - 23:02

Check plugins you have installed in IE, maybe they are the culprit.



#8 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 27 July 2013 - 23:04

I think something is badly wrong with your IE. I ran Chrome and IE with 15 tabs each, and while IE uses much more RAM than Chrome did, it's nowhere near your level of RAM usage.

 

attachicon.gifUntitled.png

 

what are those chrome processes at the bottom? are they the tabs?



#9 ajua

ajua

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-February 07
  • Location: Mexico

Posted 27 July 2013 - 23:08

Try to open different websites in those tabs. Some sites can make browsers use lots of RAM or crash. If other sites keep IE using that amount of RAM, something is defitinely wrong. Try disabling plugins one by one and see if this solves it.

 

I see you are using AdBlock for IE (I guess thats the AdBlock Plus Engine process for). Disable it as well.



#10 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 27 July 2013 - 23:09

what are those chrome processes at the bottom? are they the tabs?

Yep. Chrome splits nearly everything into a process (which makes it quite stable in case of crashes). For five tabs (one with Flash):

WE56vVC.png



#11 StarkWiz

StarkWiz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-November 06
  • Location: Mumbai, India
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 27 July 2013 - 23:10

I opened lot of heavy content websites with 35 tabs, but could hardly get till 1.3 GB memory usage.

IE11 RTM hasn't been released yet, if you are running Windows 8.1 or developer preview build of IE11 than it must be some bug.

I would suggest reverting it to IE10.

Make sure that all the Microsoft updates have been applied.

Also it could be something to do with the addons/toolbars that are loaded with the browser.

 

k5sk.jpg



#12 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 27 July 2013 - 23:12

exorcise your IE, after a week re-install from downloaded installer from Microsoft site.



#13 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 27 July 2013 - 23:22

Yep. Chrome splits nearly everything into a process (which makes it quite stable in case of crashes). For five tabs (one with Flash):

WE56vVC.png

 

oh ok. yeah ie does the same. if a tab crashes,it doesnt bring the whole house down. same with plugins.



#14 DrakeN2k

DrakeN2k

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-December 10

Posted 27 July 2013 - 23:29

I find Google chrome to using up more and more memory.



#15 McKay

McKay

    Neowinian Stallion

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 27 July 2013 - 23:38

vcfan, on 28 Jul 2013 - 00:04, said:

what are those chrome processes at the bottom? are they the tabs?


Those processes at the bottom for Chrome are all my addons and extensions. I think the tabs will be stored at the top if I clicked the arrow.

Depends on the content he is loading in the IE tabs.


He'd have to be loading some incredibly intense sites. The ones I opened up were quite heavy on pictures and videos.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!