Jump to content



Photo

Wrong password on login

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 dreamsburnred

dreamsburnred

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-August 10
  • Location: Red Deer, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Telus Samsung S5

Posted 28 July 2013 - 03:24

Always lurking but forget to login. But when I did I entered the wrong password. When I did, this message came up. I assume its from the forum upgrades.

 

Screenshot from 2013-07-27 21:21:53.png



Best Answer Steven P. , 28 July 2013 - 07:55

Confirmed this bug and alerted devs to this.

Go to the full post



#2 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 28 July 2013 - 03:28

I see you have roboform, is that what you use for a password manager? Is it enabled?

 

I'm not quite understanding you here, and frankly, I've never seen that error message before. Would you like me to reset your password?



#3 OP dreamsburnred

dreamsburnred

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-August 10
  • Location: Red Deer, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Telus Samsung S5

Posted 28 July 2013 - 03:30

I entered in my password manually. Just before I installed Roboform. But it happened when I entered in my password wrong. It's suppose to say "wrong username/password" or the like.



#4 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA

Posted 28 July 2013 - 03:33

If the password wasn't saved in roboform then that could be the cause of that error message. So, you do know your password?

 

Try entering your credentials manually into roboform then try to login again. Otherwise, you're probably right about it being a forum bug.



#5 OP dreamsburnred

dreamsburnred

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-August 10
  • Location: Red Deer, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Telus Samsung S5

Posted 28 July 2013 - 03:41

Screenshot from 2013-07-27 21:38:28.png



#6 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 28 July 2013 - 07:55   Best Answer

Confirmed this bug and alerted devs to this.