Jump to content



Photo

Samsung caught cheating on phone specs


  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#61 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 31 July 2013 - 18:29

Except its already been shown that real applications DO in fact hit the 533 MHz mark.

 

 

Sounds very similar to what AMD and Nvidia do when their drivers detect benchmarks being run. Nothing new here really, it's hardly even a story

Finally someone with some sense!




#62 dead.cell

dead.cell

    My Body My Temple

  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: Houston, TX
  • OS: Win 7 Pro / Win 8 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 Active

Posted 31 July 2013 - 18:32

I believe it has been shown other apps can utilise the full speed. Making this a completely pointless, non-issue

 

That's what Lord Method Man said, and as I replied to him, I'm not arguing against that lol.

 

I'll just see myself out though before I'm quoted into a conversation loop again. :pinch:



#63 OP Deleted Bye

Deleted Bye

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-June 09

Posted 31 July 2013 - 18:33

http://www.anandtech...ions-galaxy-s-4

 

not saying this is accurate or not, but if its as described, it is kinda cheap.



#64 Circaflex

Circaflex

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 18-August 02
  • Location: California
  • OS: 8 x64, 7 x64, Mountain Lion, Ubuntu
  • Phone: hammerhead

Posted 31 July 2013 - 18:34

who on earth ever benches below full performance? whats the point? all this is rubbish



#65 Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64GB

Posted 31 July 2013 - 18:34

Except that's not the argument. Again, (and please correct me if I'm wrong) it's that the full speed is not tangible unless the program being used is benchmarking software...

I wasn't arguing with you. You gave an example and I pointed out why it wasn't a fair comparison. A 2.8-3.2 GHz desktop CPU isn't limited by battery life so there's no reason for it to not run at full speed when a demanding application is running. Some smartphones use processors that are down-clocked to save battery life.

 

As you can see below, there are two brief spikes to 532 MHz with the camera app but aside from that, only certain benchmarking apps can run at the higher speeds for long periods of time. It's not a huge jump from 480 MHz (less than 10%); however, the power requirements are higher. Also, it's mentioned in the article that "power scales quadratically with voltage" so even a 9.77% increase like that wouldn't be feasible. It isn't necessarily cheating because the speeds are definitely attainable. If anything, it's just slightly misleading but it's not something the average consumer would complain about. And it certainly isn't something a smartphone reviewer should be overly concerned about. After all, it makes no sense to benchmark a CPU or GPU below its maximum performance.

 

 

GPUclk_575px.png



#66 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 31 July 2013 - 18:37

I wasn't arguing with you. You gave an example and I pointed out why it wasn't a fair comparison. A 2.8-3.2 GHz desktop CPU isn't limited by battery life so there's no reason for it to not run at full speed when a demanding application is running. Some smartphones use processors that are down-clocked to save battery life.

 

As you can see below, there are two brief spikes to 532 MHz with the camera app but aside from that, only certain benchmarking apps can run at the higher speeds for long periods of time. It's not a huge jump from 480 MHz (less than 10%); however, the power requirements are higher. Also, it's mentioned in the article that "power scales quadratically with voltage" so even a 9.77% increase like that wouldn't be feasible. It isn't necessarily cheating because the speeds are definitely attainable. If anything, it's just slightly misleading but it's not something the average consumer would complain about. And it certainly isn't something a smartphone reviewer should be overly concerned about. After all, it makes no sense to benchmark a CPU or GPU below its maximum performance.

 

 

GPUclk_575px.png

 

Precisely! They never advertise "Mhz" in their ads!



#67 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 31 July 2013 - 18:38

I thought they all did it? Nokia was caught out promoting their stabilizer while filming on the move too :p

Oh god, I remember that. The team filming a woman cycling, from a van.

#68 dead.cell

dead.cell

    My Body My Temple

  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: Houston, TX
  • OS: Win 7 Pro / Win 8 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 Active

Posted 31 July 2013 - 18:49

I wasn't arguing with you. You gave an example and I pointed out why it wasn't a fair comparison. A 2.8-3.2 GHz desktop CPU isn't limited by battery life so there's no reason for it to not run at full speed when a demanding application is running. Some smartphones use processors that are down-clocked to save battery life.

 

As you can see below, there are two brief spikes to 532 MHz with the camera app but aside from that, only certain benchmarking apps can run at the higher speeds for long periods of time. It's not a huge jump from 480 MHz (less than 10%); however, the power requirements are higher. Also, it's mentioned in the article that "power scales quadratically with voltage" so even a 9.77% increase like that wouldn't be feasible. It isn't necessarily cheating because the speeds are definitely attainable. If anything, it's just slightly misleading but it's not something the average consumer would complain about. And it certainly isn't something a smartphone reviewer should be overly concerned about. After all, it makes no sense to benchmark a CPU or GPU below its maximum performance.

 

Honestly, I wasn't thinking with a desktop in mind, but rather with laptops, particularly the Macbook Pro:

 

13" Base Model:

  • 2.5GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
  • Turbo Boost up to 3.1GHz

My point was that if you could only hit that 3.1GHz on benchmarks, otherwise only hitting 2.8GHz or some equivalent of that, would it be fair to say Apple's advertisements aren't exactly right? :huh:

 

Obviously, you don't want to be pulling that much power all the time. That wasn't my point at all. I'm simply trying to establish the points being driven from the articles, that's all.



#69 +Nik L

Nik L

    Where's my pants?

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-January 03

Posted 31 July 2013 - 18:49

http://www.anandtech...ions-galaxy-s-4

 

not saying this is accurate or not, but if its as described, it is kinda cheap.

Sorry, I thought you said you were done here after the personal attack of calling me a "dumbass" after I pointed out that you do have a devotion and a trend towards pro-apple, anti-android posts.



#70 OP Deleted Bye

Deleted Bye

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-June 09

Posted 31 July 2013 - 19:05

Sorry, I thought you said you were done here after the personal attack of calling me a "dumbass" after I pointed out that you do have a devotion and a trend towards pro-apple, anti-android posts.

on dozens of occasions you have said the same thing over and over and over.... and i have stated the same thing over and over and over and you just don't seem to get it. Your opinion of my favoritism towards IOS is indeed flawed and maybe now you can see that it CLEARLY is not true. It was wrong of me to say dumbass, I AM SORRY. Honestly, I am. Somewhat gets annoying (not from you) but from people that just assume since you don't worship the SAMSUNG god that you MUST be an APPLE zeolot which is immature and annoying. once again, please accept my apologies, i was wrong.



#71 +Nik L

Nik L

    Where's my pants?

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-January 03

Posted 31 July 2013 - 19:32

Fair comments, apology accepted.  However, the threads I see you post in, tend towards a trend of anti-android / pro-apple and quite often with nonsense.  This thread is pure nonsense that YOU are misunderstanding - not others.  Apps DO run at full speed, as demonstrated - thus the phone is only reacting to the demands placed upon it by battery conservation.

 

If batteries were not an issue, the phone would run at 100% all the time.  But batteries are an issue, so they scale it down.  If something wants access to the full power of the processor, it is granted.  The benchmarking app is one such demand.  Basically, it would be false benchmarking to judge it at anything under 100%.



#72 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 31 July 2013 - 19:36

Fair comments, apology accepted.  However, the threads I see you post in, tend towards a trend of anti-android / pro-apple and quite often with nonsense.  This thread is pure nonsense that YOU are misunderstanding - not others.  Apps DO run at full speed, as demonstrated - thus the phone is only reacting to the demands placed upon it by battery conservation.

 

If batteries were not an issue, the phone would run at 100% all the time.  But batteries are an issue, so they scale it down.  If something wants access to the full power of the processor, it is granted.  The benchmarking app is one such demand.  Basically, it would be false benchmarking to judge it at anything under 100%.

Couldn't have said it better.



#73 Kyle Brenner

Kyle Brenner

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 31-July 13

Posted 31 July 2013 - 20:02

If batteries were not an issue, the phone would run at 100% all the time.  But batteries are an issue, so they scale it down.  If something wants access to the full power of the processor, it is granted.  The benchmarking app is one such demand.  Basically, it would be false benchmarking to judge it at anything under 100%.

according to math, you are wrong, all apps are given only a maximum of 90.2 % with the exception of only benchmarks apps.



#74 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 31 July 2013 - 20:07

according to math, you are wrong, all apps are given only a maximum of 90.2 % with the exception of only benchmarks apps.

Evidence posted above says otherwise. Oh and welcome :)



#75 Don't Feed the Wolfie

Don't Feed the Wolfie

    Don't sugarcoat it because you'll probably eat that too&

  • Joined: 25-June 07
  • Location: CPT
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Galaxy S2 CM

Posted 31 July 2013 - 21:58

its what i belive, sorry if it hurts your feelings. I don't know if i am inturpretting it incorrectly or if others are. they way i am reading it is fabricated results. I am sure you also believe what you believe too.

it's not a matter of what I "believe", its just a simple matter of it being an industry standard of phones down-clocking to save on battery. There is no need to be rude. :/  Just saying. I think you may have fallen into the trap of this article's author trying to pull a fast one on the S4's reputation.... I can see the temptation if someone dislikes Samsung. But this is a generally known feature of smart phone hardware