Jump to content



Photo

Getting locked out of Forums

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 StandingInAlley

StandingInAlley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 27-November 05
  • Location: India
  • OS: Mac OSX Lion
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 02 August 2013 - 19:29

Hi

 

For the past few days, I have been getting this error wherein I can't visit the forums. In fact I cannot log out of my account or do anything to do with the forums. This happens for atleast 12-14 hours before it gets back to normal. I have attached the screenshot for reference.

 

Some information:

Using Mac OSX 10.7.5 with Firefox 22. I have tried Safari but it just doesn't work. [ Adblocker has been disabled on the website ]

 

 

xLWZ3sG.jpg

 



Best Answer Steven P. , 04 August 2013 - 08:12

Should be fixed, we were blocking IP's on the same range you were using (spam accounts) you use a lot of different IP's!

Go to the full post



#2 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 02 August 2013 - 19:32

Is this when logging into neowin?
Or the protected forums?

#3 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 02 August 2013 - 19:35

:laugh:

 

 

Edit: sorry I can't be more helpful :p



#4 OP StandingInAlley

StandingInAlley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 27-November 05
  • Location: India
  • OS: Mac OSX Lion
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 02 August 2013 - 19:36

My account is already logged in and I'm not visiting any particular forum - Just general stuff. Even if I click on my account name to logout, it throws that error. I can only access the homepage.



#5 arachnoid

arachnoid

    Times a Ticking

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 02 August 2013 - 19:49

Does it occour on only one PC or Browser?



#6 +primortal

primortal

    Why Does It Hurt!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 18-October 01
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia Icon (929)

Posted 02 August 2013 - 19:53

Try browsing the site in private mode and see what happens.  If you can log in and browse the forum without and problems you might want try clearing you browsers cookies and see if that resolves the issue.



#7 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 02 August 2013 - 19:55

My account is already logged in and I'm not visiting any particular forum - Just general stuff. Even if I click on my account name to logout, it throws that error. I can only access the homepage.

I would pm timan or neobond on this directly, so they can look into it, purely because if it's happening to you, and you've not been restricted then it could be happening to other users as well.

#8 OP StandingInAlley

StandingInAlley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 27-November 05
  • Location: India
  • OS: Mac OSX Lion
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 02 August 2013 - 20:23

Try browsing the site in private mode and see what happens.  If you can log in and browse the forum without and problems you might want try clearing you browsers cookies and see if that resolves the issue.

 

I will try this next time although I tried it in a different browser i.e. Safari and had the same issue.

 

 

I would pm timan or neobond on this directly, so they can look into it, purely because if it's happening to you, and you've not been restricted then it could be happening to other users as well.

 

Just pm'ed Neobond :)



#9 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 68
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 03 August 2013 - 10:16

I can't find anything wrong with your account, ore IP address. Will alert devs to this though because it might be a server issue.



#10 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 68
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 04 August 2013 - 08:12   Best Answer

Should be fixed, we were blocking IP's on the same range you were using (spam accounts) you use a lot of different IP's!



#11 dead.cell

dead.cell

    My Body My Temple

  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: Houston, TX
  • OS: Win 7 Pro / Win 8 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 Active

Posted 04 August 2013 - 08:27

Should be fixed, we were blocking IP's on the same range you were using (spam accounts) you use a lot of different IP's!

 

Speaking of spam accounts... *reports the post below yours*



#12 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 68
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 04 August 2013 - 08:28

Heh yeah ironic huh?