Jump to content



Photo

Network Speeds Issue


  • Please log in to reply
109 replies to this topic

#76 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 07 August 2013 - 15:58

Sorry for the late reply.

 

So you explain offloading, but do I need it, and how do I turn it on?

 

Also, I suppose we are stuck at why I am only getting what I am getting? No other options?




#77 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 08 August 2013 - 04:35

Also, how do I know I am getting the best performance on my network?

 

As in, is there really any good tests, how do I know something is slow because of my connection, or it's just the website?

 

And what about WiFi, any tools to determine the best placement for the router/ how the antennas are places.



#78 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 August 2013 - 12:56

Your getting away from local network speeds, when you start talking your internet connection or the website. A traceroute is simple tool that could point to issues in path between you and some site.. Could just be site is slow, could be path issues, packet loss along the path, etc. Yes it can be tricking sometime determining if site is problem or something along the path is.. If your connection, then normally everything would suck ;) Not just a site or two.

As to where to put your wireless router/ant -- that would be in the center of your coverage area desired.. But sure there lots of tools to map out your wireless coverage, most of it is beyond what would be required in a home setting. designed more for large spaces like a factory floor or office building.

So unless your leaving in some 10k square foot home I find it unlikely the need for such mapping software.. Place a AP in the area where your signal is weak and you should be good ;)

#79 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 08 August 2013 - 23:30

I know it's two differnet things, but it's the same area, instead of starting a new thread.

 

So, I still want to figure out why I can't get 90MB/s on the lan internal network.

 

I also, notice since installing my new router, that my devices (note, note 2, nexus 10) seem to drop the connection randomly, and then reconnect. Also, not sure they have as strong of a connection 100% of the time, like before. At first install it seemed like a better connection, now Im not sure.



#80 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 09 August 2013 - 02:13

Looking through my router settings, and there is an area with information.

 

Says LAN 1 through 3 1000 Full Duplex.

 

Then it has WAN 100 Full Duplex, shouldnt it be 1000 as well? How do I know what that is?



#81 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 09 August 2013 - 02:20

WAN connections usually won't be 1000. That's your internet.

 

 

Cat5 is maximum 100mbps, Cat5e is maximum 1000mbps.

 

 

That is false, btw.


Edited by Raa, 09 August 2013 - 02:22.


#82 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 09 August 2013 - 11:29

"So, I still want to figure out why I can't get 90MB/s on the lan internal network."

Well 1 reason is your wire speed is only "300mbit" -- /8 = 37.5, so yeah no 90 for you..

Your jumbo frame thing might squeak out a bit more if both machines are jumbo.. What is your speed test now via iperf that you turned on jumbo?

But for you to see 90MBps your wire would need to be atleast capable of 90x8 = 720Mbps

Then you would need disks that could read that speed sustained and other disk that could write at that speed sustained.. But if you can not even just send empty data across the network with no disks involved that the speed required to get 90 to and from your disks, then its never going to happen no matter how fast your computers are or your disks are.

Can you post up your advanced driver settings? Until we can see 720Mbps using iperf, its just impossible for you to see 90MBps doing a file copy.

#83 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 09 August 2013 - 14:22

You write that like you know my system can only do that, that's not true

 

Those calculations I don't understand, but anyway.

 

How am I suppose to post the advanced driver settings, its like 20 things.

 

Gigabit Master Slave Mode - Auto Detect

Interrupt Moderation - Enabled

Jumbo Packet - 9014 Bytes

Large Send Offload V2 (IPv4) - Enabled

Large Send Offload V2 (IPv6) - Enabled

Locally Administered Address - Blank

Log Link State Event - Enabled

Maximum Number of RSS Queues - 2 Queues

Packet Priority & VLAN - Packet Priority & VLAN Enabled

Performance Options - Properties (opens to more options)

Receive Side Scaling - Enabled

TCP/IP Offloading Options - Properties (opens up) (all options inside checked off)

Wait for Link - Auto Detect



#84 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 August 2013 - 11:40

So in the driver you have offloading on, but your chimney is off -- turn that on. Check if offloading is working.. Do your nics support TOE? Prob not.. That is not going to matter.

As to calculations, your doing 300Mbits per second over the wire with iperf, there are 8 bits to a byte.. so divide bits by 8 you get bytes, multiple bytes by 8 you get bits.. Its rough

Where did I say your system can only do what?? Just telling you from what you have reported, do just a test of sending traffic over your network using a windows size of 256KBytes which is quite large you can only seem to send 300Mbps.. If that is all you can send, then no your not going to see 90MBps doing a file copy.


Do you have flow control on or off, try changing that. Do you have anything hooked into your driver. Do you have say virtual box installed or vmware player or workstation.. Anything that adds hooks into your nic, you can see them sometimes via the properties..

hooks.png

You could try disable ipv6, I doubt your using it..

Simple enough to turn on and off, all those teredo, isatap interfaces, etc..

reg add hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters /v DisabledComponents /t REG_DWORD /d 255

I have it enabled on my box - but you notice I have gotten rid of all the nonsense and just left it enabled on my local interface.. see very clean ipconfig /all output -- whats yours look like?

bet yours is pages long ;)

ipconfigall.png

#85 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 10 August 2013 - 13:54

You will have to explain everything, everytime lol

 

How do I turn on chimney, whatever you are referring too? The one system is new, its possible for TOE, but again I don't know what that is.

 

Flow is on for RX & TX.

 

Yes I do have virtualbox on the older system running.

 

Am I suppose to enter that? :reg add hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters /v DisabledComponents /t REG_DWORD /d 255



#86 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 August 2013 - 14:11

unhook your virtual box bridging -- uncheck it n the nic properties. When I use to run virtualbox, I use to notice a fairly large hit with that on.

you would enable chimney via

netsh int tcp set global chimney=automatic to set automatic mode (available only in Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7)
netsh int tcp set global chimney=enabled to set enabled mode
netsh int tcp set global chimney=default to set the mode to the operating system default
netsh int tcp set global chimney=disabled to disable TCP Chimney Offload

You can verify if connections are offloaded via

netstat -nt

As to TOE -- what you don't know how to look up terms you don't know? You do understand you have a VAST amount of information right there at your finger tips ;)

http://bit.ly/1ezXXXV

Yes to disable ipv6 completely you would run
reg add hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters /v DisabledComponents /t REG_DWORD /d 255

in an elevated cmd prompt
to remove the entry you would do
reg delete hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters\ /v DisabledComponents /f

Or you can actually go into regedit and edit it if you want.

Change flow control to off, does that make an improvement?? Run the test a few times -- but the first thing I would do is undo your virtualbox hook... I have not played with current versions, but I do recall that use to be a fairly large hit on performance.

#87 EyEvil

EyEvil

    I let the dogs out!

  • Joined: 14-September 03
  • Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Posted 11 August 2013 - 14:08

WAN connections usually won't be 1000. That's your internet.

 

 

That is false, btw.

http://compnetworkin...cat5-cables.htm



#88 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 11 August 2013 - 14:58

@Confuser -- sorry but you can run gig over normal Cat 5 cable.. You really need to reread your link even..

Yes Fast Ethernet is limited to 100mbit, and Cat5 runs that and FE only requires 2 pairs of wires - does not mean you can not run 1000mbit over cat 5. Cat 5 has 4 pairs which is required by gig. And even your link states that you can run gig over cat 5

networking at Gigabit Ethernet[ speeds (up to 1000 Mbps) over short distances by utilizing all four wire pairs, and it is backward-compatible with ordinary CAT5.

Sorry but it is directly in the IEEE 802.3ab standard that gig be workable over normal cat5 cable. It was a prereq to be honest.. Because what cabling do you think was commonly already deployed.

http://grouper.ieee....mick_170398.pdf

Based on Category 5 Installed Cabling
• Project Authorization Request (PAR) for the 1000BASE-T project specifically requires operation on four pair 100 ohm Category 5 balanced copper cabling as defined by TIA/EIA-568-A, or its equivalent as built from material specified by ISO/IEC 11801: 1995 that meets the channel performance parameters specified in TIA/EIA-568-A ANNEX E.

You can run gig over 5, 5e or 6 -- or even 7 if you want. What Raa stated is correct, sorry - you normally do not require a gig connection for your internet connection. Unless your gig connection is over 100Mbit this is true. And your statement

"Cat5 is maximum 100mbps"

Is just false plain and simple.

#89 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 11 August 2013 - 18:55

Virtualbox disabled. flow off, done chimney and no differnet in results.

 

All of that seems like stuff I shouldn't have to do anyway. Seems like this should work if it can work.

 

 

I don't know if I am just going crazy with nothing, but seems like many sites are slower now at random times too, but not sure. I think I am making myself crazy.

 

 

 

Anyway.....there is one cable (the one in the walls) that hasen't been changed. It says cat5, but I had to replace one of those and a cat6 already. Can this still be a cable issue?



#90 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 11 August 2013 - 22:23

Also, side note.

 

What is the maximum length I should get for cable? Going to pick up a 25ft cat6 to test from my computer to the router, instead of in the wall.

 

Though, I might need a bit longer then that, so the next option is 50ft, does that cause issues?