Jump to content



Photo

Network Speeds Issue


  • Please log in to reply
109 replies to this topic

#91 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 11 August 2013 - 22:48

http://www.networkwo...0/1016tech.html

 

Thanks for playing, "Confuser".




#92 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 12 August 2013 - 13:18

"Virtualbox disabled. flow off, done chimney and no differnet in results."

If didn't notice any different with flow control off, put it back on - it was just something you could try. As to chimney, unless your nic supports TOE its not going to do anything.

Pick up a 100Ft of you want, that is a normal standard size you can just pickup off the shelf..

#93 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 13 August 2013 - 02:58

Now, all of a sudden I am having issues access my other computer (where my videos are).

 

It's sometimes loading, but most of the time it gives me an error message, "Windows cannot access T1000"

 

I didn't change anything that could effect that?

 

Note that the other computer can access me without issue.

 

It's like it can get a folder or two into the structure, and then gives up, and says can't be accessed.

 

I also removed from the HomeGroup, and then readded myself, but its telling me the password is wrong, even though I just checked and its right. The whole thjing is like falling to pieces, nothing is fracking working now.



#94 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 August 2013 - 12:36

You are using homegroups?? WTF??? Yeah you need to turn ipv6 back on for that... Sorry you should of mentioned you were actually using ipv6..

You don't need teredo or isatap, but you do need ipv6 -- files don't actually get moved over it or anything, but its used for name resolution... Moronic setup from MS if you ask me.

To just disable the tunnels and isatap, etc.. can use

reg add hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters /v DisabledComponents /t REG_DWORD /d 32

This will prefer ipv4 over 6, but leave it on the local interface just removes the tunnels your not using.

So to put it back to how it default, just delete the key from an elevated cmd prompt run
reg delete hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters\ /v DisabledComponents /f

Then you can run the /d 32 cmd above to just remove the tunnel interaces your not using.

#95 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 13 August 2013 - 14:53

Well I did that, and came back with an error message saying that couldn't be found.

 

Though it's working now? lol

 

Thanks for all the help, I haven't really accomplished anything, but I learned some things.

 

I thought I used to be smart with the networking things, but things don't seem to be going well with LAN and WiFi exactly. Even some browsing of sites seem to be having issues (though that might just be YouTube).

 

 

And no, I haven't got the new long cable yet. Will probably be next week.



#96 Mike

Mike

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-August 02

Posted 13 August 2013 - 15:12

Also, side note.

 

What is the maximum length I should get for cable? Going to pick up a 25ft cat6 to test from my computer to the router, instead of in the wall.

 

Though, I might need a bit longer then that, so the next option is 50ft, does that cause issues?

 

when you say "in the wall", is that cat5e/cat6 in the wall or are you using those homeplug type things where it uses the power cables?



#97 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 13 August 2013 - 15:30

I am talking about cat5e in the wall.

 

Also, know of a good tutorial on setting up a home network from scratch? (basically, blank system (I would wipe them clean).....and start over)

 

Also, any good software for me to access my media files over the network, but in a file browser type place, so I can manage them as well? Excluding my current issues with Windows Explorer, I always hated it anyway.



#98 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 13 August 2013 - 17:25

To what level of tutorial are you looking in setting up a network? Computers are on a network if you just connect them with a ethernet cable - as long as one of the nics is gig (support auto mdi/mdix) via APIPA you would have a tcp/ip network no need for even a crossover cable or switch. Or if they just join wireless network that does not do isolation they are now on the same network.

Now you can get fancier with a switch, with multiple network segments (routing), with services you use be it cifs/smb or ftp or devices serving up http/ftp/sftp/telnet/ssh/etc Do you provide specific sorts of information and IP address via dhcp.. These are all really just options that you may or may not want to use on your network.

You can setup different name resolution, be it dns, be it wins, be it mdns/llmnr or just broadcast -- do you allow netbios over tcp. What methods of authentication do you use, be it basic, be it ntlmv2, be it kerberos, ldap, etc.

Now common protocol currently is tcp/ip - but you could also run appletalk, or ipx/spx or netbeui maybe you want to use ipv6, maybe you want to use ipsec between your hosts..

In general connect your machines, share some files or run some network services on one of them or all of them and there is your network.. How to get started is already fully documented in your HELP section of the windows OS your using.

helpnetwork.png

There was a thread just recently with such a vague topic -- what I consider bare min for a home network might be well beyond what your looking to accomplish. Network is a very open term - you need to clarify what exactly you are looking to do and what services you want to support ;)

As to how to access your media files - there are replacements for explorer if you don't like it.. But its going to be much simpler to work with any sort of file types vs a web interface or ftp, etc. Now if you want watch your media or stream your music then there are plenty of alternative interfaces you could setup.. But when comes down too it your still going to need a way to manipulate/maintain the file structure.

If your using homegroups and those sorts of shares maybe that is your issue? I serve up my files via simple smb (windows file sharing) and just access via explorer its simple as can be. I have my specific shares \\storage\media \\storage\molly \\storage\music \\storage\pics - I can map these to drive letters. I also have direct access to the root of the file system on the storage box via the drive letter on that box via an admin share \\storage\j$

My media player I use on my TV has access to the \\storage\media share - under there are directories tv, movie etc.. Where I can just use my remote control to pick what I want. There are others that use a fancy interface that show you pictures dvd box, give details of the file from imdb, etc. Is that what your looking to do? And you pick what you want from a fancy gui, etc.

The possibilities are almost endless.. So kind of hard to work up a tutorial ;) hehehe

#99 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 13 August 2013 - 19:22

Well thanks.

 

I think right now I am not going to do anything, because I am living with my parents, so I won't be here that long, and it's not like I am getting bad speeds or anything. Also, need to save money before I can build my new server.

 

Ideally, I would have my main computer with Windows 8, wired directly into the router.

 

I would then have a server computer (if thats a real server, just a computer, or a box type thing) plugged directly into the router. And of course, router into modem.

 

 

 

The way I do things so far is I use Windows Explorer (by the way, I hate homegroups, and dont normally use them, I created it to see if it helps) and I move and edit files on the server from my computer. But it's a bit annoying like that. Though if I get the money and get a real server, I will have more space, and probably have all items going directly into the proper folders and not into my downloads first.

 

Anyway, I will leave it at this for now and will come back to it if I have too :)

 

Thanks a bunch for all the help, you know your stuff :)



#100 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 August 2013 - 13:04

Hey question for you -- when you were doing your iperf test and setting window size you were using using the K next to the number? Seems it's possible to have it not see that, etc..

C:\Windows\System32>iperf -c 192.168.1.8 -w 256 k
WARNING: TCP window size set to 256 bytes. A small window size
will give poor performance. See the Iperf documentation.
iperf: ignoring extra argument -- k
------------------------------------------------------------
Client connecting to 192.168.1.8, TCP port 5001
TCP window size: 256 Byte
------------------------------------------------------------

Notice that is says 256 byte and not

Client connecting to 192.168.1.8, TCP port 5001
TCP window size: 256 KByte

That would yeah keep your speeds shown with iperf low to what they can be.

#101 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 14 August 2013 - 14:12

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
© 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
 
C:\Windows\system32>iperf -c 192.168.1.2 -w 256 k
WARNING: TCP window size set to 256 bytes. A small window size
will give poor performance. See the Iperf documentation.
iperf: ignoring extra argument -- k
------------------------------------------------------------
Client connecting to 192.168.1.2, TCP port 5001
TCP window size:  256 Byte
------------------------------------------------------------
[164] local 192.168.1.105 port 56094 connected with 192.168.1.2 port 5001
[ ID] Interval       Transfer     Bandwidth
[164]  0.0-10.0 sec   416 KBytes   341 Kbits/sec
 
That is my output when doing that.


#102 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 August 2013 - 15:00

That is funny, only 341Kbps -- when I use such a low window size I still get the high 200MBps..

Ok so your sure when you did it correctly you got 256KByte for your window size and sill only in the 300MBps range.. Odd, maybe your nics just really really suck. Or maybe its the cabling or router - be interested to see once you get the longer cable to see if maybe your wall wiring is flawed?

#103 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 14 August 2013 - 16:49

Yea, well I might not be able to get a cable till after September, need to save up all money for a trip :)

 

I will update and let you know.



#104 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 14 August 2013 - 18:05

What you can't spend a couple bucks?

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2
$6.11 for a 50 footer.

I think they have 20% off right now too. Code CAT20

I know they ship to CA
Small Package delivered by Canada Post Takes 7-14 business days plus 1 day processing time. Deliveries to Canada may take longer due to holds imposed by customs.

I don't think 10$ or so is going to make or break your trip ;)

#105 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 15 August 2013 - 01:27

You're right.

 

I remembered Monoprice being much more expensive for shipping to Canada, which is why I didn't look there.

 

$12.52 for 50FT is very good, but that is only cat5e, if I am going to buy cable I might as well buy cat6, which would be $14.38 to get.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!