Jump to content



Photo

"create empty app" button leads to error

thatnewappbuilderthingy

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 07 August 2013 - 10:03

Please help, i want to try making apps Tried both chrome and IE9




#2 OP shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 07 August 2013 - 10:30

Bump, since i really want to test it asap



#3 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:02

Please don't bump posts. If someone sees it and can answer they will reply.



#4 OP shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:13

Please don't bump posts. If someone sees it and can answer they will reply.

Okay, but its just that it disappeared from mini spy, and Microsoft Beta isnt always visited. Thanks for the advice  (Y)



#5 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:23

Ok. Now explain what are you trying to do. 



#6 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:28

I believe that your main problem is this:

 

Attached Images

  • delete.PNG


#7 OP shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 07 August 2013 - 13:48

I believe that your main problem is this:

Will the one for Windows 7 work?



#8 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 07 August 2013 - 13:58

Will the one for Windows 7 work?

It should. It's the same IE 10 from Windows 8 ported directly to Windows 7. 



#9 OP shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 07 August 2013 - 14:07

It should. It's the same IE 10 from Windows 8 ported directly to Windows 7. 

I just took a look, and it needs SP1, but my internet is too slow to download service packs.

 

And by the way, doesnt "optimized" just mean "performs better on", and not "will only work"?



#10 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 07 August 2013 - 16:50

You can try on IE9. But I'm certain that it'll have some probs with anything lower.