Jump to content



Photo

HP ProLiant ML310e Gen8 + RAM

Answered Go to the full post hp proliant gen8 ram ddr3

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 09 August 2013 - 14:40

Hey Guys,

 

I just ordered a new HP ProLiant ML310e for a client along with some basic UDIMMs; plan is to put 16GB of memory into this box and run it with ESX. However when I install the replacement memory into the Server it fails to finish POSTing. It simply hangs at Status Code: 0114 and repeatedly reboots. I found the following article: http://serverfault.c...ion-hangs-on-90

 

Now, I've tested the DIMMS in another Server, albeit not the same vendor/model and it works fine. This leaves me somewhat confused, I doubt HP would go out of their way to ensure third-part RAM doesn't work properly but at the same time it sure looks like that; and the prospect of ordering more RAM directly from HP for twice the price is not something I want to consider at this point.

 

Any advice?

 

Thanks

 

- Chris



Best Answer CPressland , 12 August 2013 - 17:49

Well, the RAM I ordered from eBay worked perfectly. Looks like the only requirement the Server has is that the RAM has ECC. I've RMA'd the other memory to eBuyer.

 

Thanks anyway guys

 

-- Chris

Go to the full post



#2 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 09 August 2013 - 16:47

HP essentially informed me the same as the above, this memory is not supported.

 

As I'm working on a budget, do you believe the following memory would work in this Server? eBay

 

Thanks guys.

 

- Chris



#3 c.grz

c.grz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 04
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • OS: Windows 8.1U1 Professional
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 09 August 2013 - 17:41

http://www.crucial.c...0e Gen8&Cat=RAM

 

16GB for $183 is cheap!!  The time you waste finding cheap compatible RAM will cost you more than just buying the compatible RAM outright.

 

Here's the UK counterpart:

 

http://www.crucial.c...0e Gen8&Cat=RAM



#4 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8 - OG
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4 16GB by LG

Posted 09 August 2013 - 17:45

If I were a betting man I'd say no it won't work and the memory must be HP certified "Smart Memory".
Is there not an option in the BIOS to check if HP Smart Memory is being used?

#5 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 12 August 2013 - 17:49   Best Answer

Well, the RAM I ordered from eBay worked perfectly. Looks like the only requirement the Server has is that the RAM has ECC. I've RMA'd the other memory to eBuyer.

 

Thanks anyway guys

 

-- Chris





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!