Jump to content



Photo

HDMI vs VGA cable output and problems

hdmi cable vga

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 medhunter

medhunter

    Muslim Emergency physician

  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • Location: Egypt
  • OS: Win 7 SP1 Home Premium , Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, Xubuntu 13.04
  • Phone: Sony Sola

Posted 13 August 2013 - 13:57

I have HP laptop (in signature) and XBOX360 and a Konka 24" LED Full HD TV :)

 

I used (23$ @ respected Saudi Arabia store)HDMI Panasonic Gold plated cable with the laptop and the screen was alittle bit blurry.I used it with Xbox, same blurry with 1080 and 720P res

 

SO, I used VGA cable from the same store and it was quite fine @ Full HD res..But I am afraid I am losing HD difference

 

why is that happening? Comments....?what should be the difference of output of both cable?




#2 +goretsky

goretsky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-March 04
  • Location: Southern California

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:05

Hello,

Perhaps the resolution wasn't being set to the correct native value when using the HDMI interface?

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky



#3 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 14 August 2013 - 07:56

Odds are the TV is defaulting to a "TV" mode when connecting over HDMI, scaling the screen up, softening the image, etc. But it won't go those for a DVI/VGA connection. If you check the manual there should be some information on how to disable that behaviour (For my Samsung TV I have to give the HDMI connection a custom name set to "PC", and that makes it treat it as a raw digital signal)

#4 OP medhunter

medhunter

    Muslim Emergency physician

  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • Location: Egypt
  • OS: Win 7 SP1 Home Premium , Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, Xubuntu 13.04
  • Phone: Sony Sola

Posted 14 August 2013 - 23:50

Hello,

Perhaps the resolution wasn't being set to the correct native value when using the HDMI interface?

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky

I have set the resolution of the TV to 1920x1080but in vain.also did with the 720P native res.

 

Well, there is a lot of difference between them. Read on Google about it, but the problem that you are facing is not because of these cables. I totaaly agree with m.v.c. you have to change the resolution of ypour laptop screen.

 

 

laptop screens

exploring google, but I don't need the raw physical data, I need the practical ones

 

Odds are the TV is defaulting to a "TV" mode when connecting over HDMI, scaling the screen up, softening the image, etc. But it won't go those for a DVI/VGA connection. If you check the manual there should be some information on how to disable that behaviour (For my Samsung TV I have to give the HDMI connection a custom name set to "PC", and that makes it treat it as a raw digital signal)

TV has a TV mode set.When I use VGA cable , I should use PC mode according to the manual.when I use HDMI cable, I should use HDMI mode, so I do using the remote control.Still in vain



#5 neoadorable

neoadorable

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Flyover Country/Pacific Isle

Posted 15 August 2013 - 05:05

Bad cable if its the same with all connected devices. Simply plugging it into HDMI is all you need, doubt its anything to do with menu settings. Anything plugged in via HDMI will be detected as such by the TV, hence the conclusion that its a bad cable.

#6 OP medhunter

medhunter

    Muslim Emergency physician

  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • Location: Egypt
  • OS: Win 7 SP1 Home Premium , Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, Xubuntu 13.04
  • Phone: Sony Sola

Posted 15 August 2013 - 15:03

I will use on another monitor (asus LED Full HD), just to eleminate this probability.



#7 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 15 August 2013 - 15:09

Bad cable if its the same with all connected devices. Simply plugging it into HDMI is all you need, doubt its anything to do with menu settings. Anything plugged in via HDMI will be detected as such by the TV, hence the conclusion that its a bad cable.

 

Never heard of a bad cable giving a blurry image. Don't think it's even possible.

 

Probably a TV setting.



#8 Lord Method Man

Lord Method Man

    Banned

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12

Posted 15 August 2013 - 15:15

What does the display resolution of the TV say? Can you see the whole image from the PC on the screen or are things like the taskbar and left column of icons not visible?

 



#9 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 15 August 2013 - 15:30

A thing that needs to be noted is most TV theses days will remember the settings used for each input. For example if i set the sound at 30 when using the HDMI 3 input of my TV and then switch to another input the sound will revert back to the sound level set the last time that input was used.

 

There's many settings on most TV influencing image quality. The stretch setting is one of them. And it might be defaulted differently depending on the input. My TV has 4 level on stretch. Dot by dot (no stretch), stretch, wide and s wide or something like that. Stretch is used to remove the small black borders some TV channels might have. It doesnt stretch all that much just a little bit. Wide is used to make 4:3 image stretch to 16:9. S wide is used to make 16:9 image encapsulated in a 4:3 image stretch to full screen 16:9. If i use the s wide setting on a 1080p output it will look terribly blurry as the image is stretched a lot.

 

My TV has another setting which is noise reduction. It's a nice setting to use for downloaded 480p TV show as it actually does a better job than my gpu i think and i don't have to change my gpu setting for no reason as i rarely watch 480p video from my PC anymore. But if used for 1080p or 720p output then i'll make the image blurry for no reason (there's not enough noise in those video to justify a blurry image).

 

Your TV might have other settings having an impact on image quality. Those settings might be set differently on the VGA input (or simply not avalaible on this input i.e. turned off by default).



#10 neoadorable

neoadorable

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Flyover Country/Pacific Isle

Posted 16 August 2013 - 01:59

If its settings I'd be surprised, why would his HDMI port show in 480p or something? The TV will just default to its native resolution, plus he didn't mention changing settings. Most TVs that I know of won't even let you change resolution, that's too much hassle to implement. Resolution is determined by the output device, usually. But maybe he has an especially fancy Konka, they're a decent brand actually!

#11 Starbuck84

Starbuck84

    Would You Kindly?

  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Location: Breda, Netherlands

Posted 16 August 2013 - 11:43

To add, it's probably a TV setting. My Samsung also did this, every HDMI input was blurry after a firmware update. In the settings menu of my TV, the scale of the video (image) was set to: widescreen. Which sounds correctly, so I didn't bother with it. But I had to change this to: full screen. Now the image is sharp. If I set my TV back to widescreen, it looks like it's scaling the image up just a little. Just enough to make everything blurry.

 

And no, a bad HDMI cable will not make an image blurry. It either works or it doesn't.



#12 OP medhunter

medhunter

    Muslim Emergency physician

  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • Location: Egypt
  • OS: Win 7 SP1 Home Premium , Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, Xubuntu 13.04
  • Phone: Sony Sola

Posted 16 August 2013 - 19:43

What does the display resolution of the TV say? Can you see the whole image from the PC on the screen or are things like the taskbar and left column of icons not visible?

It is 1920x1080. all the screen dimensions are fine all appear but blurry



#13 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 16 August 2013 - 21:17

Should be an option to choose HDMI input mode on Samsung TV's and panels: PC or A/V.

 

You'll want it on PC mode for the Xbox 360 or it will look crap.



#14 OP medhunter

medhunter

    Muslim Emergency physician

  • Joined: 19-June 11
  • Location: Egypt
  • OS: Win 7 SP1 Home Premium , Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, Xubuntu 13.04
  • Phone: Sony Sola

Posted 17 August 2013 - 17:01

Should be an option to choose HDMI input mode on Samsung TV's and panels: PC or A/V.

 

You'll want it on PC mode for the Xbox 360 or it will look crap.

PC mode here refers to VGA input.HDMI mode refers to whatever device attached to the sole HDMI port I have(Laptop or Xbox)



#15 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 17 August 2013 - 17:10

medhunter, on 17 Aug 2013 - 18:01, said:medhunter, on 17 Aug 2013 - 18:01, said:

PC mode here refers to VGA input.HDMI mode refers to whatever device attached to the sole HDMI port I have(Laptop or Xbox)

 

I gather that but I was trying to get across that Samsung usually give you the option to change the HDMI input mode from PC or A/V. Option should be available when HDMI is selected then enter the Setup & Reset screen.